Ceará vs Fortaleza

📍 Serie B, Brazil
🕒 Monday 18th May, 00:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

Ceará sit 14th in the table after 6 games, averaging 1.9 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per home match this season. Fortaleza are 3rd after 6 games, averaging 0.7 scored and 0.8 conceded on the road. The form figures are level — Ceará have won 50% of home games, Fortaleza 50% away. A tight, hard-to-call fixture.

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Ceará have seen 3+ goals in only 40% of home fixtures; Fortaleza in 20% away. Ceará average 1.9 scored and 0.9 conceded at home, Fortaleza 0.7 and 0.8 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

Ceará frequently see both teams score at home (60%, 6/10). Fortaleza are lower on the road (20%, 2/10) — they've scored in 60% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Ceará see 8+ in 80% of home games, Fortaleza in 80% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals — Ceará have stayed under 3 goals in 60% of home games, Fortaleza in 80% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Serie B table for the 2026 season, with Ceará (14th) and Fortaleza (3rd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Serie B 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 São Bernardo 8 5 1 2 14:6 +8 16
2 Sport Recife 8 4 4 0 11:5 +6 16
3 Fortaleza A 8 4 3 1 10:8 +2 15
4 Náutico 8 4 1 3 9:7 +2 13
5 Vila Nova 8 3 4 1 12:10 +2 13
6 Juventude 8 3 3 2 5:4 +1 12
7 Operário PR 8 3 3 2 7:6 +1 12
8 Criciúma 8 3 3 2 9:7 +2 12
9 Novorizontino 8 3 3 2 11:9 +2 12
10 Atlético GO 8 3 2 3 8:8 0 11
11 Ceará H 8 2 4 2 8:8 0 10
12 Goiás 8 3 1 4 8:12 -4 10
13 Avaí 8 2 4 2 10:9 +1 10
14 Athletic Club 8 2 4 2 9:9 0 10
15 Cuiabá 8 1 6 1 4:4 0 9
16 Botafogo SP 8 2 3 3 10:8 +2 9
17 CRB 8 2 2 4 11:12 -1 8
18 Ponte Preta 8 2 1 5 6:12 -6 7
19 Londrina 8 1 2 5 8:14 -6 5
20 América Mineiro 8 0 2 6 4:16 -12 2

Team Form

Ceará (50% home wins) and Fortaleza (50% away wins) are evenly matched on current form. The table below suggests this could be a closely contested fixture.

Ceará (Home Form) Fortaleza (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Drawn 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Lost 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Ceará frequently see both teams score at home (60%), while Fortaleza are less consistent on the road (20%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Ceará (Home Form) Fortaleza (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 2 (20%)

Match Goals

Ceará have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Fortaleza in 20% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Ceará (Home Form) Fortaleza (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Under Goals

Ceará (Home Form) Fortaleza (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 9 (90%)

Team Goals

Ceará have scored 2+ goals in 30% of home games this season, Fortaleza in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Ceará (Home Form) Fortaleza (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Ceará (Home Form) Fortaleza (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 4 (40%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Ceará (Home Form) Fortaleza (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 19 (1.9 avg) 7 (0.7 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 9 (0.9 avg) 8 (0.8 avg)

Match Corners

Ceará regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Fortaleza are lower on the road (60%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Ceará (Home Form) Fortaleza (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Ceará have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

Fortaleza have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Ceará (Home Form) Fortaleza (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Ceará (Home Form) Fortaleza (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Ceará vs Fortaleza across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Ceará 2.25
Draw 2.92
Fortaleza 3.15

Half Time Result

Ceará 3.1
Draw 1.95
Fortaleza 4

Both Teams to Score

Yes 2.1
No 1.67

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.5
Over 2.5 2.45
Over 3.5 4.4
Under 1.5 2.5
Under 2.5 1.52
Under 3.5 1.19

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.53
Over 1.5 3.5

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.4
Over 9.5 1.66
Over 10.5 2.1
Over 11.5 2.75

Ceará Goals

Over 0.5 1.36
Over 1.5 2.62

Fortaleza Goals

Over 0.5 1.53
Over 1.5 3.5

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Flora II vs Nõmme United II 17:00 BST | Esiliiga A, Estonia Flora II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Nõmme United II have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    90% combined
  • Spittal vs SAK Klagenfurt 17:30 BST | Landesliga: Kärnten, Austria Spittal have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · SAK Klagenfurt have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    75% combined
  • Tahiti United vs Vanuatu United 08:00 BST | OFC Professional League, Asia Tahiti United have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/8 home matches this season · Vanuatu United have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/8 away matches this season · Odds: 1.85
    75% combined
  • Pogon Szczecin II vs Elana Toruń 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 2, Poland Pogon Szczecin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/15 home matches this season · Elana Toruń have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/16 away matches this season · Odds: 1.57
    74% combined

Ceará vs Fortaleza Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Ceará vs Fortaleza?

Under 2.5 Goals — Ceará have stayed under 3 goals in 60% of home games, Fortaleza in 80% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, Ceará or Fortaleza?

Both sides are evenly matched on current form — Ceará have won 50% of home games, Fortaleza 50% away in Serie B. This looks like a closely contested fixture.

Will both teams score in the match between Ceará and Fortaleza?

Mixed — Ceará have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Fortaleza in 20% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Serie B fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Ceará and Fortaleza?

Uncertain — Ceará have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Fortaleza in 20% of away games in Serie B. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Ceará or Fortaleza?

Ceará have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of home games compared to Fortaleza's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Ceará and Fortaleza?

Possibly — Ceará regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Fortaleza are lower on the road (60%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Operário PR vs Náutico

📍 Serie B, Brazil

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 20:00 BST

São Bernardo vs América Mineiro

📍 Serie B, Brazil

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 20:00 BST

Goiás vs Botafogo SP

📍 Serie B, Brazil

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 22:30 BST

Cuiabá vs Novorizontino

📍 Serie B, Brazil

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 00:30 BST

Athletic Club vs Juventude

📍 Serie B, Brazil

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 20:00 BST

Vila Nova vs Avaí

📍 Serie B, Brazil

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 22:00 BST

Criciúma vs Atlético GO

📍 Serie B, Brazil

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 22:30 BST

Ceará vs Fortaleza

📍 Serie B, Brazil

🕒 Monday 18th May, 00:30 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)