DC United vs CF Montréal

📍 Major League Soccer, United States
🕒 Sunday 24th May, 00:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 2.5 Goals

DC United average 1.1 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per home match this season. CF Montréal average 1.3 scored and 2.5 conceded in away fixtures. The form figures are level — DC United have won 20% of home games, CF Montréal 20% away. A tight, hard-to-call fixture.

CF Montréal have featured in high-scoring away games this season — Over 2.5 Goals in 90% of their away fixtures (9/10). DC United are lower at home (60%, 6/10), averaging 1.1 scored and 2.3 conceded.

DC United frequently see both teams score at home (60%, 6/10). CF Montréal are lower on the road (50%, 5/10) — they've scored in 60% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — DC United see 8+ in 70% of home games, CF Montréal in 60% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals — DC United have seen 3+ goals in 60% of home games, CF Montréal in 90% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Major League Soccer table for the 2026 season, with DC United (th) and CF Montréal (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Major League Soccer 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Vancouver Whitecaps 12 9 2 1 30:9 +21 29
2 SJ Earthquakes 13 9 2 2 29:11 +18 29
3 Nashville SC 12 8 3 1 26:8 +18 27
4 Inter Miami 13 7 4 2 31:24 +7 25
5 Seattle Sounders 11 7 3 1 17:8 +9 24
6 New England 12 7 1 4 20:16 +4 22
7 Real Salt Lake 12 7 1 4 23:17 +6 22
8 Los Angeles FC 13 6 3 4 21:14 +7 21
9 Minnesota United 13 6 3 4 16:19 -3 21
10 Chicago Fire 12 6 2 4 23:15 +8 20
11 Dallas 13 5 4 4 25:19 +6 19
12 New York RB 13 5 3 5 22:30 -8 18
13 New York City 13 5 3 5 23:18 +5 18
14 Houston Dynamo 12 6 0 6 17:22 -5 18
15 DC United H 13 4 4 5 16:20 -4 16
16 Cincinnati 13 4 4 5 27:32 -5 16
17 San Diego 13 4 4 5 25:20 +5 16
18 LA Galaxy 13 4 4 5 19:21 -2 16
19 Colorado Rapids 13 5 1 7 23:20 +3 16
20 Charlotte 13 4 3 6 20:22 -2 15
21 Toronto 12 3 5 4 20:24 -4 14
22 Portland Timbers 12 4 2 6 21:23 -2 14
23 Austin 13 3 5 5 18:26 -8 14
24 CF Montréal A 12 4 1 7 18:25 -7 13
25 Orlando City 13 4 1 8 20:37 -17 13
26 Columbus Crew 13 3 3 7 18:22 -4 12
27 St. Louis City 12 3 3 6 12:19 -7 12
28 Atlanta United 12 3 1 8 13:20 -7 10
29 Sporting KC 12 2 2 8 11:33 -22 8
30 Philadelphia Union 13 1 3 9 13:23 -10 6

Team Form

DC United (20% home wins) and CF Montréal (20% away wins) are evenly matched on current form. The table below suggests this could be a closely contested fixture.

DC United (Home Form) CF Montréal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Lost 5 (50%) 7 (70%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

DC United frequently see both teams score at home (60%), while CF Montréal are less consistent on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

DC United (Home Form) CF Montréal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

CF Montréal regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 90%), while DC United are lower at home (60%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Over Goals

DC United (Home Form) CF Montréal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 10 (100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 9 (90%)
Over 3.5 Goals 5 (50%) 4 (40%)

Under Goals

DC United (Home Form) CF Montréal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Under 3.5 Goals 5 (50%) 6 (60%)

Team Goals

DC United have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, CF Montréal in 30% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

DC United (Home Form) CF Montréal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

DC United (Home Form) CF Montréal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

DC United (Home Form) CF Montréal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 11 (1.1 avg) 13 (1.3 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 23 (2.3 avg) 25 (2.5 avg)

Match Corners

DC United regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while CF Montréal are lower on the road (50%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

DC United (Home Form) CF Montréal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 11.5 Corners 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 12.5 Corners 5 (50%) 4 (40%)

Team Corners

DC United have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of home matches.

CF Montréal have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

DC United (Home Form) CF Montréal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Corners Conceded

DC United (Home Form) CF Montréal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for DC United vs CF Montréal across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

DC United 1.9
Draw 3.65
CF Montréal 3.8

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.65
No 2.12

Total Goals

Over 2.5 1.76
Over 3.5 2.9
Under 2.5 2.02
Under 3.5 1.38

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Broadmeadow Magic Res. vs Edgeworth Eagles Res. 02:00 BST | Northern NSW Reserve League, Australia Broadmeadow Magic Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.33
    85% combined
  • Melbourne Victory II vs Preston Lions W 06:00 BST | Victoria NPL Women, Australia Melbourne Victory II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Preston Lions W have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    85% combined
  • Deportes Limache vs Universidad Católica 01:00 BST | Primera Division, Chile Deportes Limache have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 home matches this season · Universidad Católica have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.7
    83% combined
  • Broadmeadow Magic vs Edgeworth Eagles 04:00 BST | Northern Nsw, Australia Broadmeadow Magic have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.33
    83% combined

DC United vs CF Montréal Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for DC United vs CF Montréal?

Over 2.5 Goals — DC United have seen 3+ goals in 60% of home games, CF Montréal in 90% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Which team is likely to win, DC United or CF Montréal?

Both sides are evenly matched on current form — DC United have won 20% of home games, CF Montréal 20% away in Major League Soccer. This looks like a closely contested fixture.

Will both teams score in the match between DC United and CF Montréal?

Mixed — DC United have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, CF Montréal in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Major League Soccer fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between DC United and CF Montréal?

Possibly — CF Montréal regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 90%), while DC United are lower at home (60%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: DC United or CF Montréal?

CF Montréal have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of away games compared to DC United's 20% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between DC United and CF Montréal?

Possibly — DC United regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while CF Montréal are lower on the road (50%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Charlotte vs Toronto

📍 Major League Soccer, United States

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 00:30 BST

Orlando City vs Atlanta United

📍 Major League Soccer, United States

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 00:30 BST

New York RB vs New York City

📍 Major League Soccer, United States

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 00:30 BST

New England vs Minnesota United

📍 Major League Soccer, United States

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 00:30 BST

DC United vs St. Louis City

📍 Major League Soccer, United States

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 00:30 BST

Philadelphia Union vs Columbus Crew

📍 Major League Soccer, United States

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 00:30 BST

Houston Dynamo vs Vancouver Whitecaps

📍 Major League Soccer, United States

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:30 BST

Austin vs Sporting KC

📍 Major League Soccer, United States

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:30 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)