Municipal vs Xelajú

📍 Liga Nacional, Guatemala
🕒 Thursday 29th January, 01:00 GMT

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – No

Municipal sit 10th in the table after 28 games, averaging 2.2 goals scored and 0.4 conceded per home match this season. Xelajú are 2nd after 24 games, averaging 1.1 scored and 1.2 conceded on the road. Municipal have the stronger home record this season (8/10, 80%) against a Xelajú side who've won 2/10 away (20%).

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Municipal have seen 3+ goals in only 40% of home fixtures; Xelajú in 40% away. Municipal average 2.2 scored and 0.4 conceded at home, Xelajú 1.1 and 1.2 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

Xelajú regularly see both teams score in away fixtures (60%, 6/10). Municipal are lower at home (30%, 3/10) — they've conceded in 30% of home games, which keeps BTTS in play.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Municipal see 9+ corners in 50% of home games, Xelajú in 30% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – No — at least one side rarely sees both teams score, with Municipal at 30% BTTS in home games and Xelajú at 60% away. A clean sheet for one side looks likely.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Liga Nacional table for the 2025/2026 season, with Municipal (10th) and Xelajú (2nd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Liga Nacional 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Municipal H 53 32 12 9 88:38 +50 108
2 Antigua GFC 52 27 10 15 85:60 +25 91
3 Mixco 50 25 9 16 67:58 +9 84
4 Xelajú A 49 22 12 15 74:50 +24 78
5 Aurora 48 16 14 18 49:65 -16 62
6 Comunicaciones 48 17 8 23 49:59 -10 59
7 Cobán Imperial 46 15 13 18 52:50 +2 58
8 Malacateco 46 17 5 24 47:58 -11 56
9 Marquense 46 15 9 22 43:67 -24 54
10 Guastatoya 46 14 11 21 52:61 -9 53
11 Mictlán 46 13 12 21 46:62 -16 51
12 Achuapa 48 12 13 23 43:67 -24 49

Team Form

Municipal have been in exceptional home form this season, winning 80% of their home matches compared to Xelajú's 20% away. The hosts hold a significant form advantage heading into this fixture.

Municipal (Home Form) Xelajú (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 8 (80%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Lost 0 (0%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Xelajú regularly see both teams score in away matches (60%), while Municipal are lower at home (30%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Municipal (Home Form) Xelajú (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 3 (30%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Municipal have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Xelajú in 40% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Municipal (Home Form) Xelajú (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)

Under Goals

Municipal (Home Form) Xelajú (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Under 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)

Team Goals

Municipal have scored 2+ goals in 40% of home games this season, Xelajú in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Municipal (Home Form) Xelajú (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Municipal (Home Form) Xelajú (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Municipal (Home Form) Xelajú (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 22 (2.2 avg) 11 (1.1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 4 (0.4 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)

Match Corners

Municipal regularly reach high corner counts at home (80%), while Xelajú are lower on the road (30%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Municipal (Home Form) Xelajú (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 9 (90%) 3 (30%)
Over 8.5 Corners 8 (80%) 3 (30%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 10.5 Corners 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 12.5 Corners 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

Municipal have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Xelajú have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Municipal (Home Form) Xelajú (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 7 (70%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Municipal (Home Form) Xelajú (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Municipal and Xelajú. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

03 Nov 2025
Xelajú
1 – 1 HT: 1-0
Municipal
24 Aug 2025
Municipal
1 – 1 HT: 1-0
Xelajú
29 Mar 2025
Municipal
1 – 0 HT: 0-0
Xelajú
27 Jan 2025
Xelajú
1 – 1 HT: 0-0
Municipal
10 Nov 2024
Municipal
1 – 1 HT: 0-0
Xelajú
25 Aug 2024
Xelajú
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Municipal
07 Apr 2024
Xelajú
0 – 2 HT: 0-1
Municipal
28 Oct 2023
Municipal
1 – 0 HT: 1-0
Xelajú
05 Apr 2023
Municipal
1 – 0 HT: 0-0
Xelajú
12 Feb 2023
Xelajú
1 – 0 HT: 0-0
Municipal

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Municipal vs Xelajú across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Municipal 1.6
Draw 3.5
Xelajú 7.2

Half Time Result

Municipal 2.13
Draw 1.99
Xelajú 7.29

Double Chance

Municipal or Draw 1.12
Municipal or Xelajú 1.28
Draw or Xelajú 2.25

Both Teams to Score

Yes 2.24
No 1.55

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.45
Over 2.5 2.25
Over 3.5 4.15
Under 1.5 3.05
Under 2.5 1.69
Under 3.5 1.25

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.49
Over 1.5 3.16

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.47
Over 9.5 1.84
Over 10.5 2.91
Over 11.5 3.24

Municipal Goals

Over 0.5 1.18
Over 1.5 2

Xelajú Goals

Over 0.5 1.96
Over 1.5 5

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San Martín San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San Martín San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

Municipal vs Xelajú Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Municipal vs Xelajú?

BTTS – No — at least one side rarely sees both teams score, with Municipal at 30% BTTS at home and Xelajú at 60% away. A clean sheet for one side looks likely.

Which team is likely to win, Municipal or Xelajú?

Municipal hold a clear form advantage — they've won 80% of home games in Liga Nacional this season, while Xelajú have won only 20% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Municipal and Xelajú?

Mixed — Municipal have seen BTTS in 30% of home games, Xelajú in 60% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Liga Nacional fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Municipal and Xelajú?

Uncertain — Municipal have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Xelajú in 40% of away games in Liga Nacional. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Municipal or Xelajú?

Municipal have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 40% of home games compared to Xelajú's 20% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Municipal and Xelajú?

Possibly — Municipal regularly reach high corner counts at home (80%), while Xelajú are lower on the road (30%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Velez vs Rudar Prijedor

📍 Premier Liga, Bosnia and Herzegovina

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Lazio vs Pisa

📍 Serie A, Italy

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Dukla Praha II vs Jiskra Domažlice

📍 3. Liga CFL, Czech Republic

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 09:15 BST

Patro Eisden U21 vs RAAL La Louvière U21

📍 Reserve Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Friday 15th May, 19:00 BST

Al Dhafra vs Al Wahda

📍 UAE Pro League, United Arab Emirates

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:30 BST

Araz vs Kapaz

📍 Premier League, Azerbaijan

🕒 Friday 15th May, 01:00 BST

Racing de Córdoba vs Central Norte de Salta

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

GKS Tychy vs Stal Rzeszów

📍 1. Liga, Poland

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 15:30 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)