2 de Mayo vs Sportivo San Lorenzo

📍 Division 1, Paraguay
🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

2 de Mayo average 1 goals scored and 1 conceded per home match this season. Sportivo San Lorenzo average 0.6 scored and 2.2 conceded in away fixtures. 2 de Mayo have won 3/10 home games (30%) this season; Sportivo San Lorenzo have won 0/10 on the road (0%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. 2 de Mayo have seen 3+ goals in only 30% of home fixtures; Sportivo San Lorenzo in 40% away. 2 de Mayo average 1 scored and 1 conceded at home, Sportivo San Lorenzo 0.6 and 2.2 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

BTTS figures are mid-range for both sides — 2 de Mayo at 40% in home games (4/10), Sportivo San Lorenzo at 50% away (5/10). Neither a clear yes nor no based on the stats alone.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — 2 de Mayo see 9+ corners in 40% of home games, Sportivo San Lorenzo in 30% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals — 2 de Mayo have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Sportivo San Lorenzo in 60% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Division 1 table for the 2026 season, with 2 de Mayo (th) and Sportivo San Lorenzo (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Division 1 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Olimpia 19 12 4 3 29:14 +15 40
2 Nacional Asunción 20 9 8 3 28:20 +8 35
3 Cerro Porteño 19 10 5 4 27:16 +11 35
4 Sportivo Ameliano 20 8 9 3 26:18 +8 33
5 Libertad 20 9 3 8 33:24 +9 30
6 Guaraní 20 6 8 6 25:21 +4 26
7 Sportivo Trinidense 20 6 8 6 25:22 +3 26
8 Deportivo Recoleta 20 7 4 9 31:28 +3 25
9 Rubio Ñú 20 6 4 10 14:23 -9 22
10 2 de Mayo H 20 5 6 9 18:34 -16 21
11 Sportivo Luqueño 20 5 4 11 23:31 -8 19
12 Sportivo San Lorenzo A 20 2 5 13 13:41 -28 11

Team Form

Sportivo San Lorenzo have lost 80% of their away matches this season, while 2 de Mayo have been more solid at home (30% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

2 de Mayo (Home Form) Sportivo San Lorenzo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Drawn 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Lost 3 (30%) 8 (80%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

2 de Mayo have seen both teams score in 40% of home games, Sportivo San Lorenzo in 50% of away games. The full BTTS breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

2 de Mayo (Home Form) Sportivo San Lorenzo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

2 de Mayo have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 30% of home games, Sportivo San Lorenzo in 40% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

2 de Mayo (Home Form) Sportivo San Lorenzo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

2 de Mayo (Home Form) Sportivo San Lorenzo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

2 de Mayo have scored 2+ goals in 0% of home games this season, Sportivo San Lorenzo in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

2 de Mayo (Home Form) Sportivo San Lorenzo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

2 de Mayo (Home Form) Sportivo San Lorenzo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

2 de Mayo (Home Form) Sportivo San Lorenzo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 10 (1 avg) 6 (0.6 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 10 (1 avg) 22 (2.2 avg)

Match Corners

2 de Mayo have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 40% of home games, Sportivo San Lorenzo in 40% of away games. The full corners breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

2 de Mayo (Home Form) Sportivo San Lorenzo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 10.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

2 de Mayo have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

Sportivo San Lorenzo have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

2 de Mayo (Home Form) Sportivo San Lorenzo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

2 de Mayo (Home Form) Sportivo San Lorenzo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San Martín San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San Martín San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

2 de Mayo vs Sportivo San Lorenzo Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for 2 de Mayo vs Sportivo San Lorenzo?

Under 2.5 Goals — 2 de Mayo have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Sportivo San Lorenzo in 60% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, 2 de Mayo or Sportivo San Lorenzo?

2 de Mayo have a slight form edge at home (30% wins) over Sportivo San Lorenzo on the road (0% wins) in Division 1. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between 2 de Mayo and Sportivo San Lorenzo?

Mixed — 2 de Mayo have seen BTTS in 40% of home games, Sportivo San Lorenzo in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Division 1 fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between 2 de Mayo and Sportivo San Lorenzo?

Uncertain — 2 de Mayo have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 30% of home games, Sportivo San Lorenzo in 40% of away games in Division 1. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: 2 de Mayo or Sportivo San Lorenzo?

Sportivo San Lorenzo have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 0% of away games compared to 2 de Mayo's 0% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between 2 de Mayo and Sportivo San Lorenzo?

2 de Mayo have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 40% of home games, Sportivo San Lorenzo in 40% of away games in Division 1. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Cerro Porteño vs Guaraní

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Nacional Asunción vs Sportivo Trinidense

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

2 de Mayo vs Rubio Ñú

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Sportivo Luqueño vs Libertad

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Sportivo San Lorenzo vs Olimpia

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Sportivo Ameliano vs Deportivo Recoleta

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Rubio Ñú vs Nacional Asunción

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 01:00 BST

Guaraní vs Sportivo Ameliano

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 01:00 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)