Debrecen vs Újpest

📍 NB I, Hungary
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 1.5 Goals

Debrecen sit 4th in the table after 31 games, averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per home match this season. Újpest are 7th after 31 games, averaging 1.5 scored and 1.8 conceded on the road. The form figures are level — Debrecen have won 40% of home games, Újpest 40% away. A tight, hard-to-call fixture.

Újpest have featured in high-scoring away games this season — Over 2.5 Goals in 70% of their away fixtures (7/10). Debrecen are lower at home (40%, 4/10), averaging 1.2 scored and 1.2 conceded.

Debrecen frequently see both teams score at home (60%, 6/10). Újpest are lower on the road (50%, 5/10) — they've scored in 60% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Debrecen see 8+ in 80% of home games, Újpest in 60% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals — Debrecen see 2+ goals in 70% of home games, Újpest in 100% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full NB I table for the 2025/2026 season, with Debrecen (4th) and Újpest (7th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

NB I 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Győri ETO 32 19 9 4 64:30 +34 66
2 Ferencvárosi 32 20 5 7 64:31 +33 65
3 Debrecen H 32 13 11 8 49:40 +9 50
4 Paksi SE 32 14 8 10 60:45 +15 50
5 Zalaegerszegi TE 32 13 9 10 49:40 +9 48
6 Puskás 32 13 6 13 41:41 0 45
7 Újpest A 32 11 7 14 47:55 -8 40
8 Várda SE 32 11 7 14 36:48 -12 40
9 Nyíregyháza Spartacus 32 10 9 13 45:55 -10 39
10 MTK 32 9 10 13 53:60 -7 37
11 Diósgyőr 32 6 10 16 38:62 -24 28
12 Kazincbarcika 32 6 3 23 29:68 -39 21

Team Form

Debrecen (40% home wins) and Újpest (40% away wins) are evenly matched on current form. The table below suggests this could be a closely contested fixture.

Debrecen (Home Form) Újpest (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Lost 3 (30%) 5 (50%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Debrecen frequently see both teams score at home (60%), while Újpest are less consistent on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Debrecen (Home Form) Újpest (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Újpest regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Debrecen are lower at home (40%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Over Goals

Debrecen (Home Form) Újpest (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 10 (100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

Debrecen (Home Form) Újpest (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

Debrecen have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Újpest in 40% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Debrecen (Home Form) Újpest (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Debrecen (Home Form) Újpest (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Debrecen (Home Form) Újpest (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 12 (1.2 avg) 15 (1.5 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 12 (1.2 avg) 18 (1.8 avg)

Match Corners

Both Debrecen (80% Over 7.5 at home) and Újpest (60% Over 7.5 away) regularly see 8+ corners. A moderate-to-high corner count looks likely in this fixture.

Debrecen (Home Form) Újpest (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 3 (30%)

Team Corners

Debrecen have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Újpest have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

Debrecen (Home Form) Újpest (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Debrecen (Home Form) Újpest (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Debrecen and Újpest. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

13 Feb 2026
Újpest
2 – 1 HT: 1-0
Debrecen
26 Oct 2025
Debrecen
5 – 2 HT: 3-0
Újpest
13 Apr 2025
Újpest
2 – 1 HT: 0-0
Debrecen
08 Dec 2024
Debrecen
1 – 2 HT: 0-1
Újpest
23 Aug 2024
Újpest
3 – 0 HT: 2-0
Debrecen
27 Apr 2024
Debrecen
1 – 0 HT: 0-0
Újpest
06 Feb 2024
Újpest
1 – 2 HT: 0-0
Debrecen
30 Sep 2023
Debrecen
1 – 2 HT: 0-0
Újpest
27 May 2023
Debrecen
2 – 0 HT: 1-0
Újpest
05 Mar 2023
Újpest
1 – 1 HT: 1-1
Debrecen

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Debrecen vs Újpest across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Debrecen 1.7
Draw 3.9
Újpest 4.33

Half Time Result

Debrecen 2.17
Draw 2.4
Újpest 4.72

Double Chance

Debrecen or Draw 1.18
Debrecen or Újpest 1.21
Draw or Újpest 1.98

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.62
No 2.2

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.18
Over 2.5 1.59
Over 3.5 2.22
Under 1.5 5.1
Under 2.5 2.32
Under 3.5 1.53

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.24
Over 1.5 2.25

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.18
Over 9.5 1.34
Over 10.5 1.56
Over 11.5 1.87

Debrecen Goals

Over 0.5 1.08
Over 1.5 1.61

Újpest Goals

Over 0.5 1.36
Over 1.5 2.8

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • O. Charleroi vs Kortrijk U21 19:00 BST | Reserve Pro League, Belgium O. Charleroi have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/11 home matches this season · Kortrijk U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    95% combined
  • Brisbane Roar II vs Queensland Lions 10:15 BST | Npl Queensland, Australia Brisbane Roar II have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · Queensland Lions have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    91% combined
  • Patro Eisden U21 vs RAAL La Louvière U21 19:00 BST | Reserve Pro League, Belgium Patro Eisden U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 home matches this season · RAAL La Louvière U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Shanghai Port vs Zhejiang 12:35 BST | Super League, China Shanghai Port have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · Zhejiang have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    81% combined

Debrecen vs Újpest Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Debrecen vs Újpest?

Over 1.5 Goals — Debrecen see 2+ goals in 70% of home games, Újpest in 100% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Debrecen or Újpest?

Both sides are evenly matched on current form — Debrecen have won 40% of home games, Újpest 40% away in NB I. This looks like a closely contested fixture.

Will both teams score in the match between Debrecen and Újpest?

Mixed — Debrecen have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Újpest in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this NB I fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Debrecen and Újpest?

Possibly — Újpest regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Debrecen are lower at home (40%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Debrecen or Újpest?

Újpest have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 40% of away games compared to Debrecen's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Debrecen and Újpest?

Debrecen have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 60% of home games, Újpest in 60% of away games in NB I. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Debrecen vs Újpest

📍 NB I, Hungary

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Nyíregyháza Spartacus vs Kazincbarcika

📍 NB I, Hungary

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Ferencvárosi vs Zalaegerszegi TE

📍 NB I, Hungary

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Várda SE vs Győri ETO

📍 NB I, Hungary

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Diósgyőr vs Paksi SE

📍 NB I, Hungary

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Puskás vs MTK

📍 NB I, Hungary

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)