Deportivo Madryn vs Club Ferro Carril Oeste

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 19:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

Deportivo Madryn sit 3rd in the table after 9 games, averaging 1.5 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per home match this season. Club Ferro Carril Oeste are 7th after 9 games, averaging 1.2 scored and 0.5 conceded on the road. The form figures are level — Deportivo Madryn have won 60% of home games, Club Ferro Carril Oeste 60% away. A tight, hard-to-call fixture.

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Deportivo Madryn have seen 3+ goals in only 40% of home fixtures; Club Ferro Carril Oeste in 20% away. Deportivo Madryn average 1.5 scored and 0.7 conceded at home, Club Ferro Carril Oeste 1.2 and 0.5 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

Deportivo Madryn frequently see both teams score at home (70%, 7/10). Club Ferro Carril Oeste are lower on the road (30%, 3/10) — they've scored in 80% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Deportivo Madryn see 9+ corners in 40% of home games, Club Ferro Carril Oeste in 40% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals — Deportivo Madryn have stayed under 3 goals in 60% of home games, Club Ferro Carril Oeste in 80% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Primera B Nacional table for the 2026 season, with Deportivo Madryn (3rd) and Club Ferro Carril Oeste (7th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Primera B Nacional 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Gimnasia Jujuy 12 7 2 3 19:14 +5 23
2 Club Atletico Colón 12 6 4 2 15:10 +5 22
3 Deportivo Morón 12 6 4 2 18:11 +7 22
4 San Martín de Tucumán 12 5 6 1 14:8 +6 21
5 Atlanta 12 6 2 4 14:9 +5 20
6 Tristán Suárez 12 5 5 2 13:9 +4 20
7 Godoy Cruz 12 4 7 1 12:9 +3 19
8 Deportivo Madryn H 12 5 4 3 18:13 +5 19
9 Ciudad de Bolívar 12 4 7 1 10:7 +3 19
10 Atlético Rafaela 12 5 4 3 12:8 +4 19
11 Midland 12 5 4 3 13:9 +4 19
12 Club Ferro Carril Oeste A 12 5 3 4 13:11 +2 18
13 Almirante Brown 12 5 3 4 8:8 0 18
14 Los Andes 12 4 6 2 9:4 +5 18
15 Nueva Chicago 12 4 5 3 12:10 +2 17
16 Temperley 12 3 7 2 9:12 -3 16
17 Estudiantes de Buenos Aires 12 4 3 5 8:10 -2 15
18 Defensores de Belgrano 12 3 6 3 11:11 0 15
19 San Miguel 12 3 6 3 10:12 -2 15
20 Racing de Córdoba 12 4 3 5 12:14 -2 15
21 Club Atlético Chacarita Juniors 12 4 3 5 11:12 -1 15
22 Agropecuario Argentino 12 4 3 5 12:15 -3 15
23 Deportivo Maipú 12 4 3 5 17:14 +3 15
24 Patronato 12 3 5 4 7:11 -4 14
25 San Telmo 12 3 5 4 12:14 -2 14
26 San Martín San Juan 12 3 5 4 10:12 -2 14
27 CA Mitre 12 2 7 3 10:11 -1 13
28 Quilmes Atlético Club 12 3 4 5 12:10 +2 13
29 Güemes 12 3 4 5 13:17 -4 13
30 Almagro 12 3 3 6 8:15 -7 12
31 Colegiales 12 3 3 6 8:14 -6 12
32 Gimnasia y Tiro de Salta 12 3 3 6 12:16 -4 12
33 All Boys 12 2 5 5 7:11 -4 11
34 Acassuso 12 3 2 7 8:13 -5 11
35 Central Norte de Salta 12 2 4 6 6:11 -5 10
36 Chaco For Ever 12 1 4 7 9:17 -8 7

Team Form

Deportivo Madryn (60% home wins) and Club Ferro Carril Oeste (60% away wins) are evenly matched on current form. The table below suggests this could be a closely contested fixture.

Deportivo Madryn (Home Form) Club Ferro Carril Oeste (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Drawn 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Lost 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Deportivo Madryn frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Club Ferro Carril Oeste are less consistent on the road (30%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Deportivo Madryn (Home Form) Club Ferro Carril Oeste (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 3 (30%)

Match Goals

Deportivo Madryn have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Club Ferro Carril Oeste in 20% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Deportivo Madryn (Home Form) Club Ferro Carril Oeste (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Under Goals

Deportivo Madryn (Home Form) Club Ferro Carril Oeste (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Under 3.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)

Team Goals

Deportivo Madryn have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Club Ferro Carril Oeste in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Deportivo Madryn (Home Form) Club Ferro Carril Oeste (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 10 (100%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Deportivo Madryn (Home Form) Club Ferro Carril Oeste (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Deportivo Madryn (Home Form) Club Ferro Carril Oeste (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 15 (1.5 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 7 (0.7 avg) 5 (0.5 avg)

Match Corners

Deportivo Madryn have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 40% of home games, Club Ferro Carril Oeste in 40% of away games. The full corners breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Deportivo Madryn (Home Form) Club Ferro Carril Oeste (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 8.5 Corners 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

Deportivo Madryn have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

Club Ferro Carril Oeste have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of away matches.

Corners Won

Deportivo Madryn (Home Form) Club Ferro Carril Oeste (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Deportivo Madryn (Home Form) Club Ferro Carril Oeste (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Deportivo Madryn vs Club Ferro Carril Oeste across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Deportivo Madryn 2.46
Draw 2.65
Club Ferro Carril Oeste 3.17

Half Time Result

Deportivo Madryn 3.34
Draw 1.73
Club Ferro Carril Oeste 4.39

Double Chance

Deportivo Madryn or Draw 1.28
Deportivo Madryn or Club Ferro Carril Oeste 1.37
Draw or Club Ferro Carril Oeste 1.43

Both Teams to Score

Yes 2.27
No 1.57

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.65
Over 2.5 2.87
Over 3.5 5.7
Under 1.5 2.12
Under 2.5 1.37
Under 3.5 1.08

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.68
Over 1.5 3.98

Deportivo Madryn Goals

Over 0.5 1.44
Over 1.5 3.25

Club Ferro Carril Oeste Goals

Over 0.5 1.66
Over 1.5 4.33

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Flora II vs Nõmme United II 17:00 BST | Esiliiga A, Estonia Flora II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Nõmme United II have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    90% combined
  • Spittal vs SAK Klagenfurt 17:30 BST | Landesliga: Kärnten, Austria Spittal have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · SAK Klagenfurt have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    75% combined
  • Tahiti United vs Vanuatu United 08:00 BST | OFC Professional League, Asia Tahiti United have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/8 home matches this season · Vanuatu United have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/8 away matches this season · Odds: 1.85
    75% combined
  • Pogon Szczecin II vs Elana Toruń 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 2, Poland Pogon Szczecin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/15 home matches this season · Elana Toruń have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/16 away matches this season · Odds: 1.57
    74% combined

Deportivo Madryn vs Club Ferro Carril Oeste Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Deportivo Madryn vs Club Ferro Carril Oeste?

Under 2.5 Goals — Deportivo Madryn have stayed under 3 goals in 60% of home games, Club Ferro Carril Oeste in 80% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, Deportivo Madryn or Club Ferro Carril Oeste?

Both sides are evenly matched on current form — Deportivo Madryn have won 60% of home games, Club Ferro Carril Oeste 60% away in Primera B Nacional. This looks like a closely contested fixture.

Will both teams score in the match between Deportivo Madryn and Club Ferro Carril Oeste?

Possibly — Deportivo Madryn frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Club Ferro Carril Oeste are lower on the road (30%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Deportivo Madryn and Club Ferro Carril Oeste?

Uncertain — Deportivo Madryn have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Club Ferro Carril Oeste in 20% of away games in Primera B Nacional. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Deportivo Madryn or Club Ferro Carril Oeste?

Club Ferro Carril Oeste have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 10% of away games compared to Deportivo Madryn's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Deportivo Madryn and Club Ferro Carril Oeste?

Deportivo Madryn have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 40% of home games, Club Ferro Carril Oeste in 40% of away games in Primera B Nacional. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Racing de Córdoba vs Central Norte de Salta

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Los Andes vs Godoy Cruz

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 19:00 BST

All Boys vs Deportivo Morón

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 19:00 BST

Estudiantes de Buenos Aires vs Club Atletico Colón

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 19:30 BST

Colegiales vs Güemes

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 20:00 BST

Ciudad de Bolívar vs Acassuso

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 20:00 BST

Atlanta vs Atlético Rafaela

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 17:00 BST

Deportivo Madryn vs Club Ferro Carril Oeste

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 19:00 BST

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)