Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Maccabi Tel Aviv

📍 Ligat ha'Al, Israel
🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 1.5 Goals

Hapoel Petah Tikva average 1.3 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per home match this season. Maccabi Tel Aviv average 2.1 scored and 1.4 conceded in away fixtures. Hapoel Petah Tikva have won 3/10 home games (30%) this season; Maccabi Tel Aviv have won 4/10 on the road (40%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Hapoel Petah Tikva have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games this season (6/10); Maccabi Tel Aviv in 60% away (6/10). Hapoel Petah Tikva average 1.3 scored and 1.5 conceded at home, Maccabi Tel Aviv 2.1 and 1.4 on the road.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Hapoel Petah Tikva in 60% of home games (6/10), Maccabi Tel Aviv in 70% away (7/10). Hapoel Petah Tikva have scored in 70% of home fixtures; Maccabi Tel Aviv in 80% of away games.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Hapoel Petah Tikva see 9+ corners in 40% of home games, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 50% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals — Hapoel Petah Tikva see 2+ goals in 70% of home games, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 80% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Ligat ha'Al table for the 2025/2026 season, with Hapoel Petah Tikva (th) and Maccabi Tel Aviv (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Ligat ha'Al 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Hapoel Be'er Sheva 32 22 6 4 70:30 +40 72
2 Beitar Jerusalem 32 21 7 4 74:37 +37 70
3 Maccabi Tel Aviv A 31 17 8 6 64:38 +26 59
4 Hapoel Tel Aviv 31 17 7 7 52:28 +24 58
5 Maccabi Haifa 32 13 9 10 56:40 +16 48
6 Maccabi Netanya 31 13 5 13 54:61 -7 44
7 Ironi Tiberias 31 10 8 13 42:56 -14 38
8 Ironi Kiryat Shmona 31 10 7 14 44:50 -6 37
9 Hapoel Petah Tikva H 32 9 10 13 45:53 -8 37
10 Bnei Sakhnin 31 8 10 13 28:42 -14 34
11 Hapoel Haifa 31 7 9 15 35:50 -15 30
12 Hapoel Jerusalem 31 6 10 15 25:41 -16 28
13 Ashdod 31 5 10 16 35:59 -24 25
14 Maccabi Bnei Raina 31 6 4 21 25:64 -39 22

Team Form

Hapoel Petah Tikva have lost 60% of their home matches this season, while Maccabi Tel Aviv have been more resilient on the road (30% losses). The visitors may have a slight edge in consistency.

Hapoel Petah Tikva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Lost 6 (60%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Hapoel Petah Tikva have seen both teams score in 60% of home games this season, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 70% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Hapoel Petah Tikva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 7 (70%)

Match Goals

Hapoel Petah Tikva have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 60% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Hapoel Petah Tikva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 6 (60%)

Under Goals

Hapoel Petah Tikva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 4 (40%)

Team Goals

Hapoel Petah Tikva have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 40% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Hapoel Petah Tikva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 3 (30%)

Goals Conceded

Hapoel Petah Tikva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

Hapoel Petah Tikva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 13 (1.3 avg) 21 (2.1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 15 (1.5 avg) 14 (1.4 avg)

Match Corners

Hapoel Petah Tikva have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 40% of home games, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 60% of away games. The full corners breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Hapoel Petah Tikva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 5 (50%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Hapoel Petah Tikva have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

Maccabi Tel Aviv have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Hapoel Petah Tikva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Hapoel Petah Tikva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Neuchâtel Xamax vs Étoile Carouge 19:15 BST | Challenge League, Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/17 home matches this season · Étoile Carouge have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/17 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    68% combined

Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Maccabi Tel Aviv Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Maccabi Tel Aviv?

Over 1.5 Goals — Hapoel Petah Tikva see 2+ goals in 70% of home games, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 80% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Hapoel Petah Tikva or Maccabi Tel Aviv?

Maccabi Tel Aviv hold a slight form advantage away (40% wins) over Hapoel Petah Tikva at home (30% wins) in Ligat ha'Al. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Hapoel Petah Tikva and Maccabi Tel Aviv?

Possibly — Maccabi Tel Aviv regularly see both teams score away (70%), while Hapoel Petah Tikva are lower at home (60%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Hapoel Petah Tikva and Maccabi Tel Aviv?

Uncertain — Hapoel Petah Tikva have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 60% of away games in Ligat ha'Al. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Hapoel Petah Tikva or Maccabi Tel Aviv?

Maccabi Tel Aviv have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 40% of away games compared to Hapoel Petah Tikva's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Hapoel Petah Tikva and Maccabi Tel Aviv?

Hapoel Petah Tikva have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 40% of home games, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 60% of away games in Ligat ha'Al. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Maccabi Haifa

📍 Ligat ha'Al, Israel

🕒 Tuesday 12th May, 01:00 BST

Beitar Jerusalem vs Hapoel Be'er Sheva

📍 Ligat ha'Al, Israel

🕒 Tuesday 12th May, 01:00 BST

Hapoel Tel Aviv vs Hapoel Petah Tikva

📍 Ligat ha'Al, Israel

🕒 Tuesday 12th May, 01:00 BST

Ashdod vs Hapoel Jerusalem

📍 Ligat ha'Al, Israel

🕒 Wednesday 13th May, 18:00 BST

Ironi Tiberias vs Maccabi Bnei Raina

📍 Ligat ha'Al, Israel

🕒 Wednesday 13th May, 18:00 BST

Maccabi Netanya vs Hapoel Haifa

📍 Ligat ha'Al, Israel

🕒 Wednesday 13th May, 18:00 BST

Bnei Sakhnin vs Ironi Kiryat Shmona

📍 Ligat ha'Al, Israel

🕒 Wednesday 13th May, 18:00 BST

Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Beitar Jerusalem

📍 Ligat ha'Al, Israel

🕒 Friday 15th May, 01:00 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)