Highlanders vs Ngezi Platinum

πŸ“ Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe
πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

Highlanders sit 9th in the table after 8 games, averaging 0.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per home match this season. Ngezi Platinum are 3rd after 8 games, averaging 1.3 scored and 1.1 conceded on the road. Highlanders have won 1/10 home games (10%) this season; Ngezi Platinum have won 3/10 on the road (30%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Highlanders have seen 3+ goals in only 10% of home fixtures; Ngezi Platinum in 30% away. Highlanders average 0.7 scored and 0.7 conceded at home, Ngezi Platinum 1.3 and 1.1 on the road β€” the numbers point toward a tight game.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season β€” Highlanders in 60% of home games (6/10), Ngezi Platinum in 60% away (6/10). Highlanders have scored in 70% of home fixtures; Ngezi Platinum in 80% of away games.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed β€” Highlanders see 9+ corners in 30% of home games, Ngezi Platinum in 20% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals β€” Highlanders have stayed under 3 goals in 90% of home games, Ngezi Platinum in 70% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Premier Soccer League table for the 2026 season, with Highlanders (9th) and Ngezi Platinum (3rd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Premier Soccer League 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 CAPS United 12 8 2 2 16:8 +8 26
2 Hardrock 12 7 3 2 19:7 +12 24
3 Ngezi Platinum A 12 5 7 0 15:10 +5 22
4 Scotland Mabvuku 12 5 6 1 14:6 +8 21
5 Simba Bhora 12 5 4 3 11:7 +4 19
6 Chicken Inn 12 5 3 4 10:9 +1 18
7 Herentals 11 5 3 3 14:12 +2 18
8 MWOS 12 4 6 2 11:9 +2 18
9 Dynamos 11 4 5 2 12:9 +3 17
10 Highlanders H 12 3 8 1 10:7 +3 17
11 Platinum 12 3 7 2 10:10 0 16
12 Bulawayo Chiefs 12 3 6 3 11:11 0 15
13 Kariba 12 2 6 4 7:8 -1 12
14 Hunters 12 1 7 4 7:16 -9 10
15 Triangle United 12 2 2 8 8:13 -5 8
16 TelOne 12 1 4 7 9:18 -9 7
17 Manica 12 1 3 8 5:17 -12 6
18 AGAMA 12 0 4 8 9:21 -12 4

Team Form

Ngezi Platinum have lost 20% of their away matches this season, while Highlanders have been more solid at home (10% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Highlanders (Home Form) Ngezi Platinum (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Lost 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Highlanders have seen both teams score in 60% of home games this season, Ngezi Platinum in 60% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net β€” the stats support a goal at each end.

Highlanders (Home Form) Ngezi Platinum (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Highlanders (10% Over 2.5 at home) and Ngezi Platinum (30% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches this season. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Over Goals

Highlanders (Home Form) Ngezi Platinum (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0 (0%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

Highlanders (Home Form) Ngezi Platinum (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Under 2.5 Goals 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Under 3.5 Goals 10 (100%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

Highlanders have scored 2+ goals in 0% of home games this season, Ngezi Platinum in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Highlanders (Home Form) Ngezi Platinum (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Highlanders (Home Form) Ngezi Platinum (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Highlanders (Home Form) Ngezi Platinum (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 7 (0.7 avg) 13 (1.3 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 7 (0.7 avg) 11 (1.1 avg)

Match Corners

Highlanders (30% Over 8.5 at home) and Ngezi Platinum (20% away) have both featured in predominantly low-corner matches this season. Set-piece opportunities may be limited.

Highlanders (Home Form) Ngezi Platinum (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 9.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 11.5 Corners 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

Highlanders have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

Ngezi Platinum have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

Highlanders (Home Form) Ngezi Platinum (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Highlanders (Home Form) Ngezi Platinum (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

⚽ Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San MartΓ­n San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San MartΓ­n San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

Highlanders vs Ngezi Platinum Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Highlanders vs Ngezi Platinum?

Under 2.5 Goals β€” Highlanders have stayed under 3 goals in 90% of home games, Ngezi Platinum in 70% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, Highlanders or Ngezi Platinum?

Ngezi Platinum hold a slight form advantage away (30% wins) over Highlanders at home (10% wins) in Premier Soccer League. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Highlanders and Ngezi Platinum?

Mixed β€” Highlanders have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Ngezi Platinum in 60% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Premier Soccer League fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Highlanders and Ngezi Platinum?

Unlikely β€” Highlanders (10% Over 2.5 at home) and Ngezi Platinum (30% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches in Premier Soccer League. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Highlanders or Ngezi Platinum?

Ngezi Platinum have the stronger away scoring record β€” 2+ goals in 10% of away games compared to Highlanders's 0% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Highlanders and Ngezi Platinum?

Unlikely β€” Highlanders (30% Over 8.5 at home) and Ngezi Platinum (20% away) have both featured in predominantly low-corner matches in Premier Soccer League.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

TelOne vs Manica

πŸ“ Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Hunters vs AGAMA

πŸ“ Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Platinum vs Chicken Inn

πŸ“ Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Bulawayo Chiefs vs Hardrock

πŸ“ Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Simba Bhora vs CAPS United

πŸ“ Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Scotland Mabvuku vs Kariba

πŸ“ Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

MWOS vs Herentals

πŸ“ Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

Highlanders vs Ngezi Platinum

πŸ“ Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5β€”these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)