Ilves vs Gnistan

📍 Veikkausliiga, Finland
🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 15:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 1.5 Goals

Ilves average 2.2 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per home match this season. Gnistan average 1.2 scored and 1.4 conceded in away fixtures. Ilves have won 5/10 home games (50%) this season; Gnistan have won 3/10 on the road (30%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Ilves have been involved in high-scoring home games this season — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 80% of their home fixtures (8/10). Gnistan are lower on the road (40%, 4/10), averaging 1.2 scored and 1.4 conceded away from home.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Ilves in 90% of home games (9/10), Gnistan in 60% away (6/10). Ilves have scored in 100% of home fixtures; Gnistan in 80% of away games.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Ilves see 9+ corners in 10% of home games, Gnistan in 50% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals — Ilves see 2+ goals in 90% of home games, Gnistan in 90% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Veikkausliiga table for the 2026 season, with Ilves (th) and Gnistan (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Veikkausliiga 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Inter Turku 7 4 2 1 8:4 +4 14
2 TPS 6 3 3 0 9:5 +4 12
3 KuPS 7 3 3 1 9:7 +2 12
4 Oulu 7 4 0 3 12:7 +5 12
5 HJK 7 3 2 2 9:4 +5 11
6 VPS 6 2 3 1 5:4 +1 9
7 Lahti 6 2 1 3 5:7 -2 7
8 SJK 6 1 3 2 5:7 -2 6
9 Ilves H 6 1 2 3 8:11 -3 5
10 Gnistan A 6 1 2 3 5:11 -6 5
11 Jaro 6 0 4 2 4:7 -3 4
12 Mariehamn 6 0 3 3 4:9 -5 3

Team Form

Gnistan have lost 40% of their away matches this season, while Ilves have been more solid at home (20% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Ilves (Home Form) Gnistan (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Lost 2 (20%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Ilves have seen both teams score in 90% of home games this season, Gnistan in 60% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Ilves (Home Form) Gnistan (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 9 (90%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Ilves frequently feature in high-scoring home matches (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Gnistan are lower on the road (40%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Over Goals

Ilves (Home Form) Gnistan (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 8 (80%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Ilves (Home Form) Gnistan (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Under 2.5 Goals 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Under 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Ilves have scored 2+ goals in 50% of home games this season, Gnistan in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Ilves (Home Form) Gnistan (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 10 (100%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Ilves (Home Form) Gnistan (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Ilves (Home Form) Gnistan (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 22 (2.2 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 17 (1.7 avg) 14 (1.4 avg)

Match Corners

Ilves have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 20% of home games, Gnistan in 50% of away games. The full corners breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Ilves (Home Form) Gnistan (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 3 (30%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 9.5 Corners 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Over 11.5 Corners 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 4 (40%)

Team Corners

Ilves have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Gnistan have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 50% of away matches.

Corners Won

Ilves (Home Form) Gnistan (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Ilves (Home Form) Gnistan (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 7 (70%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 5 (50%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 3 (30%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Neuchâtel Xamax vs Étoile Carouge 19:15 BST | Challenge League, Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/17 home matches this season · Étoile Carouge have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/17 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    68% combined

Ilves vs Gnistan Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Ilves vs Gnistan?

Over 1.5 Goals — Ilves see 2+ goals in 90% of home games, Gnistan in 90% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Ilves or Gnistan?

Ilves have a slight form edge at home (50% wins) over Gnistan on the road (30% wins) in Veikkausliiga. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Ilves and Gnistan?

Possibly — Ilves frequently see both teams score at home (90%), while Gnistan are lower on the road (60%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Ilves and Gnistan?

Possibly — Ilves frequently feature in high-scoring home games (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Gnistan are lower on the road (40%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Ilves or Gnistan?

Ilves have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 50% of home games compared to Gnistan's 10% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Ilves and Gnistan?

Ilves have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 20% of home games, Gnistan in 50% of away games in Veikkausliiga. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

HJK vs Ilves

📍 Veikkausliiga, Finland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:00 BST

SJK vs Inter Turku

📍 Veikkausliiga, Finland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

Mariehamn vs KuPS

📍 Veikkausliiga, Finland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

Oulu vs TPS

📍 Veikkausliiga, Finland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Gnistan vs Jaro

📍 Veikkausliiga, Finland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Lahti vs VPS

📍 Veikkausliiga, Finland

🕒 Monday 18th May, 16:00 BST

Ilves vs Inter Turku

📍 Veikkausliiga, Finland

🕒 Wednesday 20th May, 16:00 BST

KuPS vs Jaro

📍 Veikkausliiga, Finland

🕒 Wednesday 20th May, 17:00 BST

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)