Mamelodi Sundowns vs FAR Rabat

📍 CAF Champions League, Africa
🕒 Friday 15th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

See Stats Below

Mamelodi Sundowns average 2.8 goals scored and 1 conceded per home match this season. FAR Rabat average 1 scored and 0.8 conceded in away fixtures. Mamelodi Sundowns have the stronger home record this season (8/10, 80%) against a FAR Rabat side who've won 3/10 away (30%).

Mamelodi Sundowns have been involved in high-scoring home games this season — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 70% of their home fixtures (7/10). FAR Rabat are lower on the road (40%, 4/10), averaging 1 scored and 0.8 conceded away from home.

Mamelodi Sundowns frequently see both teams score at home (70%, 7/10). FAR Rabat are lower on the road (50%, 5/10) — they've scored in 50% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Mamelodi Sundowns see 9+ corners in 20% of home games, FAR Rabat in 40% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: No single market stands out strongly for this fixture — browse the full stats below to find your own angle.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full CAF Champions League table for the 2025/2026 season, with Mamelodi Sundowns (th) and FAR Rabat (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

CAF Champions League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 ES Tunis 14 8 3 3 21:9 +12 27
2 Pyramids FC 12 8 3 1 24:6 +18 27
3 FAR Rabat A 14 7 5 2 16:7 +9 26
4 RSB Berkane 14 7 4 3 18:13 +5 25
5 Mamelodi Sundowns H 12 7 3 2 21:9 +12 24
6 Stade Malien Bamako 12 7 3 2 17:6 +11 24
7 Al Hilal Omdurman 12 6 4 2 15:10 +5 22
8 Petro de Luanda 10 5 3 2 13:6 +7 18
9 Young Africans 10 5 2 3 12:5 +7 17
10 Al Ahly 10 4 4 2 12:7 +5 16
11 JS Kabylie 10 4 3 3 13:9 +4 15
12 Power Dynamos 10 4 2 4 8:10 -2 14
13 Simba 10 3 4 3 10:8 +2 13
14 MC Alger 10 3 4 3 9:7 +2 13
15 Saint Eloi Lupopo 10 3 3 4 8:11 -3 12
16 Orlando Pirates 4 3 0 1 10:3 +7 9
17 Rivers United 10 2 2 6 6:15 -9 8
18 Vipers 4 2 1 1 4:3 +1 7
19 US Monastir 4 2 0 2 8:6 +2 6
20 Remo Stars 4 2 0 2 6:7 -1 6
21 Colombe 4 1 3 0 2:1 +1 6
22 Stade d'Abidjan 4 2 0 2 5:5 0 6
23 Al Ahli Tripoli 4 1 2 1 3:3 0 5
24 Nouadhibou 4 1 2 1 3:3 0 5
25 Silver Strikers 4 1 2 1 2:3 -1 5
26 Black Bulls Maputo 4 1 2 1 2:3 -1 5
27 Ethiopian Medhin 4 1 1 2 5:6 -1 4
28 Horoya 4 1 1 2 3:5 -2 4
29 Nsingizini Hotspurs 4 1 1 2 1:4 -3 4
30 ASEC Mimosas 2 1 0 1 1:1 0 3
31 Police 4 1 0 3 4:7 -3 3
32 Al Hilal 2 1 0 1 1:2 -1 3
33 Mogadishu City 2 1 0 1 3:3 0 3
34 Mlandege 2 1 0 1 3:4 -1 3
35 Simba Bhora 2 1 0 1 1:1 0 3
36 Rahimo FC 4 0 2 2 0:4 -4 2
37 Aigle Noir 4 0 2 2 1:3 -2 2
38 ASAS 2 0 2 0 1:1 0 2
39 Mangasport 2 0 2 0 0:0 0 2
40 Elgeco Plus 2 0 2 0 1:1 0 2
41 Leopards de Dolisie 2 0 2 0 0:0 0 2
42 Kara 2 0 1 1 2:4 -2 1
43 Al Merreikh 2 0 1 1 0:1 -1 1
44 Jamus 2 0 1 1 0:1 -1 1
45 Gaborone United 2 0 1 1 1:2 -1 1
46 Fundacion Bata 2 0 1 1 0:2 -2 1
47 JSK 2 0 1 1 0:1 -1 1
48 Jaraaf 2 0 1 1 0:1 -1 1
49 Fassell 2 0 1 1 0:3 -3 1
50 Dadjè 2 0 1 1 0:1 -1 1
51 East End Lions 2 0 0 2 1:7 -6 0
52 AS-FAN 2 0 0 2 1:7 -6 0
53 APR 2 0 0 2 0:5 -5 0
54 Real de Banjul 2 0 0 2 1:4 -3 0
55 Lioli 2 0 0 2 0:7 -7 0
56 Tempete Mocaf 2 0 0 2 0:7 -7 0
57 Wiliete 2 0 0 2 0:5 -5 0
58 Cercle de Joachim 2 0 0 2 0:6 -6 0
59 African Stars 2 0 0 2 0:2 -2 0
60 Zilimadjou 2 0 0 2 0:5 -5 0
61 Bibiani Gold Stars FC 2 0 0 2 0:7 -7 0
62 Cote d'Or 2 0 0 2 1:5 -4 0

Team Form

Mamelodi Sundowns have been in exceptional home form this season, winning 80% of their home matches compared to FAR Rabat's 30% away. The hosts hold a significant form advantage heading into this fixture.

Mamelodi Sundowns (Home Form) FAR Rabat (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 8 (80%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Lost 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Mamelodi Sundowns frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while FAR Rabat are less consistent on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Mamelodi Sundowns (Home Form) FAR Rabat (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Mamelodi Sundowns frequently feature in high-scoring home matches (Over 2.5 in 70%), while FAR Rabat are lower on the road (40%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Over Goals

Mamelodi Sundowns (Home Form) FAR Rabat (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals 9 (90%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4 (40%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Mamelodi Sundowns (Home Form) FAR Rabat (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 4 (40%)
Under 1.5 Goals 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Under 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 6 (60%)
Under 3.5 Goals 6 (60%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Mamelodi Sundowns have scored 2+ goals in 60% of home games this season, FAR Rabat in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Mamelodi Sundowns (Home Form) FAR Rabat (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 10 (100%) 5 (50%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Mamelodi Sundowns (Home Form) FAR Rabat (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Mamelodi Sundowns (Home Form) FAR Rabat (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 28 (2.8 avg) 10 (1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 10 (1 avg) 8 (0.8 avg)

Match Corners

Mamelodi Sundowns have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 30% of home games, FAR Rabat in 40% of away games. The full corners breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Mamelodi Sundowns (Home Form) FAR Rabat (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 8.5 Corners 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 9.5 Corners 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Mamelodi Sundowns have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

FAR Rabat have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

Mamelodi Sundowns (Home Form) FAR Rabat (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Mamelodi Sundowns (Home Form) FAR Rabat (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Neuchâtel Xamax vs Étoile Carouge 19:15 BST | Challenge League, Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/17 home matches this season · Étoile Carouge have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/17 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    68% combined

Mamelodi Sundowns vs FAR Rabat Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Mamelodi Sundowns vs FAR Rabat?

No single market stands out strongly for this fixture — browse the full stats above to find your own angle.

Which team is likely to win, Mamelodi Sundowns or FAR Rabat?

Mamelodi Sundowns hold a clear form advantage — they've won 80% of home games in CAF Champions League this season, while FAR Rabat have won only 30% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Mamelodi Sundowns and FAR Rabat?

Possibly — Mamelodi Sundowns frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while FAR Rabat are lower on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Mamelodi Sundowns and FAR Rabat?

Possibly — Mamelodi Sundowns frequently feature in high-scoring home games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while FAR Rabat are lower on the road (40%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Mamelodi Sundowns or FAR Rabat?

Mamelodi Sundowns have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 60% of home games compared to FAR Rabat's 10% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Mamelodi Sundowns and FAR Rabat?

Mamelodi Sundowns have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 30% of home games, FAR Rabat in 40% of away games in CAF Champions League. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Mukura vs Bugesera

📍 National Soccer League, Rwanda

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Sabah vs Neftçi

📍 Premier League, Azerbaijan

🕒 Friday 15th May, 01:00 BST

Stuttgart II vs Osnabrück

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Winner Semi-final 1 vs Winner Semi-final 2

📍 Primera Division, Costa Rica

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Naegohyang FC W vs Suwon FMC W

📍 AFC Women's Champions League, Asia

🕒 Wednesday 20th May, 11:00 BST

Prostějov vs Táborsko

📍 Chance Národní Liga, Czech Republic

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 13:00 BST

NorthEast United vs Mohammedan

📍 Indian Super League, India

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Odd vs Moss

📍 1. Division, Norway

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)