Mushuc Runa vs Guayaquil City

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador
🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 20:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

Mushuc Runa average 1.4 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per home match this season. Guayaquil City average 1.2 scored and 1.2 conceded in away fixtures. Mushuc Runa have the stronger home record this season (6/10, 60%) against a Guayaquil City side who've won 5/10 away (50%).

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Mushuc Runa have seen 3+ goals in only 30% of home fixtures; Guayaquil City in 40% away. Mushuc Runa average 1.4 scored and 0.5 conceded at home, Guayaquil City 1.2 and 1.2 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

Both sides have solid defensive records in context. Mushuc Runa have seen BTTS in only 40% of home games (4/10); Guayaquil City in 40% away (4/10). At least one clean sheet looks likely.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Mushuc Runa see 8+ in 80% of home games, Guayaquil City in 70% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals — Mushuc Runa have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Guayaquil City in 60% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Liga Pro table for the 2026 season, with Mushuc Runa (th) and Guayaquil City (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Liga Pro 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Independiente del Valle 13 10 1 2 23:13 +10 31
2 Aucas 13 6 4 3 16:12 +4 22
3 Universidad Católica 13 6 4 3 22:10 +12 22
4 Deportivo Cuenca 13 6 2 5 15:16 -1 20
5 Barcelona Guayaquil 13 5 5 3 13:11 +2 20
6 Orense 13 5 4 4 19:17 +2 19
7 Macará 13 5 4 4 14:12 +2 19
8 Guayaquil City A 13 5 3 5 10:12 -2 18
9 LDU Quito 12 5 2 5 10:10 0 17
10 Mushuc Runa H 12 4 4 4 15:13 +2 16
11 Delfin 13 4 3 6 5:10 -5 15
12 Emelec 13 4 3 6 10:16 -6 15
13 Técnico Universitario 13 4 2 7 13:13 0 14
14 Libertad 13 3 5 5 12:17 -5 14
15 Leones del Norte 13 3 4 6 10:14 -4 13
16 Manta 13 2 2 9 4:15 -11 8

Team Form

Mushuc Runa hold a clear edge in home form this season (60% wins), while Guayaquil City have been less consistent on the road (50%). Home advantage could be decisive here.

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Guayaquil City (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Drawn 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Lost 0 (0%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Mushuc Runa (40% BTTS at home) and Guayaquil City (40% BTTS away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches this season. A clean sheet for one side looks the more likely outcome.

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Guayaquil City (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 4 (40%)

Match Goals

Mushuc Runa have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 30% of home games, Guayaquil City in 40% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Guayaquil City (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 4 (40%)

Under Goals

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Guayaquil City (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Under 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 6 (60%)

Team Goals

Mushuc Runa have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Guayaquil City in 30% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Guayaquil City (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Guayaquil City (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Guayaquil City (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 14 (1.4 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 5 (0.5 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)

Match Corners

Mushuc Runa regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Guayaquil City are lower on the road (30%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Guayaquil City (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Over 9.5 Corners 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 10.5 Corners 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Mushuc Runa have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of home matches.

Guayaquil City have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Guayaquil City (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 7 (70%) 2 (20%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 0 (0%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Guayaquil City (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Neuchâtel Xamax vs Étoile Carouge 19:15 BST | Challenge League, Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/17 home matches this season · Étoile Carouge have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/17 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    68% combined

Mushuc Runa vs Guayaquil City Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Mushuc Runa vs Guayaquil City?

Under 2.5 Goals — Mushuc Runa have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Guayaquil City in 60% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, Mushuc Runa or Guayaquil City?

Mushuc Runa have a slight form edge at home (60% wins) over Guayaquil City on the road (50% wins) in Liga Pro. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Mushuc Runa and Guayaquil City?

Unlikely — Mushuc Runa (40% BTTS at home) and Guayaquil City (40% away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches in Liga Pro. A clean sheet for one side looks the more probable outcome.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Mushuc Runa and Guayaquil City?

Uncertain — Mushuc Runa have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 30% of home games, Guayaquil City in 40% of away games in Liga Pro. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Mushuc Runa or Guayaquil City?

Guayaquil City have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of away games compared to Mushuc Runa's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Mushuc Runa and Guayaquil City?

Possibly — Mushuc Runa regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Guayaquil City are lower on the road (30%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Mushuc Runa vs LDU Quito

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Tuesday 12th May, 01:00 BST

LDU Quito vs Técnico Universitario

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Friday 15th May, 22:30 BST

Libertad vs Deportivo Cuenca

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Macará vs Independiente del Valle

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 20:00 BST

Universidad Católica vs Delfin

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 22:30 BST

Barcelona Guayaquil vs Aucas

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Leones del Norte vs Mushuc Runa

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 19:00 BST

Manta vs Emelec

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Monday 18th May, 00:10 BST

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)