Mushuc Runa vs Universidad Católica

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador
🕒 Sunday 1st March, 19:30 GMT

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

Mushuc Runa sit 8th in the table, averaging 1.3 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per home match this season. Universidad Católica are 13th, averaging 1 scored and 1 conceded on the road. Mushuc Runa have the stronger home record this season (6/10, 60%) against a Universidad Católica side who've won 3/10 away (30%).

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Mushuc Runa have seen 3+ goals in only 30% of home fixtures; Universidad Católica in 20% away. Mushuc Runa average 1.3 scored and 0.6 conceded at home, Universidad Católica 1 and 1 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

BTTS figures are mid-range for both sides — Mushuc Runa at 40% in home games (4/10), Universidad Católica at 50% away (5/10). Neither a clear yes nor no based on the stats alone.

Mushuc Runa regularly generate high corner counts at home (10+ corners in 70% of fixtures, 7/10). Universidad Católica are lower on the road (40%). The home side's attacking style tends to produce set-piece volume regardless of the opponent.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals — Mushuc Runa have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Universidad Católica in 80% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Liga Pro table for the 2026 season, with Mushuc Runa (8th) and Universidad Católica (13th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Liga Pro 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Independiente del Valle 13 10 1 2 23:13 +10 31
2 Aucas 13 6 4 3 16:12 +4 22
3 Universidad Católica A 13 6 4 3 22:10 +12 22
4 Deportivo Cuenca 13 6 2 5 15:16 -1 20
5 LDU Quito 13 6 2 5 13:11 +2 20
6 Barcelona Guayaquil 13 5 5 3 13:11 +2 20
7 Orense 13 5 4 4 19:17 +2 19
8 Macará 13 5 4 4 14:12 +2 19
9 Guayaquil City 13 5 3 5 10:12 -2 18
10 Mushuc Runa H 13 4 4 5 16:16 0 16
11 Delfin 13 4 3 6 5:10 -5 15
12 Emelec 13 4 3 6 10:16 -6 15
13 Técnico Universitario 13 4 2 7 13:13 0 14
14 Libertad 13 3 5 5 12:17 -5 14
15 Leones del Norte 13 3 4 6 10:14 -4 13
16 Manta 13 2 2 9 4:15 -11 8

Team Form

Mushuc Runa hold a clear edge in home form this season (60% wins), while Universidad Católica have been less consistent on the road (30%). Home advantage could be decisive here.

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Universidad Católica (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Lost 1 (10%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Mushuc Runa have seen both teams score in 40% of home games, Universidad Católica in 50% of away games. The full BTTS breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Universidad Católica (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Mushuc Runa (30% Over 2.5 at home) and Universidad Católica (20% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches this season. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Over Goals

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Universidad Católica (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Under Goals

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Universidad Católica (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Under 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 9 (90%)

Team Goals

Mushuc Runa have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Universidad Católica in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Universidad Católica (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Universidad Católica (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Universidad Católica (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 13 (1.3 avg) 10 (1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 6 (0.6 avg) 10 (1 avg)

Match Corners

Mushuc Runa regularly reach high corner counts at home (80%), while Universidad Católica are lower on the road (60%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Universidad Católica (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 8.5 Corners 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 7 (70%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 7 (70%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Mushuc Runa have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of home matches.

Universidad Católica have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of away matches.

Corners Won

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Universidad Católica (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 8 (80%) 2 (20%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Mushuc Runa (Home Form) Universidad Católica (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 8 (80%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Mushuc Runa and Universidad Católica. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

05 Jul 2025
Mushuc Runa
1 – 1 HT: 1-1
Universidad Católica
09 Mar 2025
Universidad Católica
1 – 1 HT: 1-1
Mushuc Runa
31 Aug 2024
Universidad Católica
5 – 1 HT: 2-1
Mushuc Runa
22 May 2024
Mushuc Runa
2 – 1 HT: 2-1
Universidad Católica
25 Nov 2023
Mushuc Runa
0 – 2 HT: 0-1
Universidad Católica
10 Jun 2023
Universidad Católica
3 – 2 HT: 3-0
Mushuc Runa
09 Jul 2022
Universidad Católica
2 – 1 HT: 1-1
Mushuc Runa
19 Feb 2022
Mushuc Runa
1 – 2 HT: 1-1
Universidad Católica
23 Oct 2021
Universidad Católica
0 – 1 HT: 0-1
Mushuc Runa
09 May 2021
Mushuc Runa
2 – 6 HT: 0-4
Universidad Católica

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Mushuc Runa vs Universidad Católica across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Mushuc Runa 3.05
Draw 3.36
Universidad Católica 2.3

Half Time Result

Mushuc Runa 3.58
Draw 2.28
Universidad Católica 2.96

Double Chance

Mushuc Runa or Draw 1.57
Mushuc Runa or Universidad Católica 1.28
Draw or Universidad Católica 1.39

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.64
No 2.1

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.24
Over 2.5 1.86
Over 3.5 3.4
Under 1.5 3.55
Under 2.5 2.02
Under 3.5 1.39

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.35
Over 1.5 2.62

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.2
Over 9.5 1.44
Over 10.5 1.83
Over 11.5 2.31

Mushuc Runa Goals

Over 0.5 1.29
Over 1.5 2.64

Universidad Católica Goals

Over 0.5 1.23
Over 1.5 2.21

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Flora II vs Nõmme United II 17:00 BST | Esiliiga A, Estonia Flora II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Nõmme United II have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    90% combined
  • Spittal vs SAK Klagenfurt 17:30 BST | Landesliga: Kärnten, Austria Spittal have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · SAK Klagenfurt have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    75% combined
  • Tahiti United vs Vanuatu United 08:00 BST | OFC Professional League, Asia Tahiti United have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/8 home matches this season · Vanuatu United have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/8 away matches this season · Odds: 1.85
    75% combined
  • Pogon Szczecin II vs Elana Toruń 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 2, Poland Pogon Szczecin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/15 home matches this season · Elana Toruń have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/16 away matches this season · Odds: 1.57
    74% combined

Mushuc Runa vs Universidad Católica Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Mushuc Runa vs Universidad Católica?

Under 2.5 Goals — Mushuc Runa have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Universidad Católica in 80% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, Mushuc Runa or Universidad Católica?

Mushuc Runa hold a clear form advantage — they've won 60% of home games in Liga Pro this season, while Universidad Católica have won only 30% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Mushuc Runa and Universidad Católica?

Mixed — Mushuc Runa have seen BTTS in 40% of home games, Universidad Católica in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Liga Pro fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Mushuc Runa and Universidad Católica?

Unlikely — Mushuc Runa (30% Over 2.5 at home) and Universidad Católica (20% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches in Liga Pro. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Mushuc Runa or Universidad Católica?

Universidad Católica have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 10% of away games compared to Mushuc Runa's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Mushuc Runa and Universidad Católica?

Possibly — Mushuc Runa regularly reach high corner counts at home (80%), while Universidad Católica are lower on the road (60%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

LDU Quito vs Técnico Universitario

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Friday 15th May, 22:30 BST

Libertad vs Deportivo Cuenca

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Macará vs Independiente del Valle

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 20:00 BST

Universidad Católica vs Delfin

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 22:30 BST

Barcelona Guayaquil vs Aucas

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Leones del Norte vs Mushuc Runa

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 19:00 BST

Manta vs Emelec

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Monday 18th May, 00:10 BST

Guayaquil City vs Orense

📍 Liga Pro, Ecuador

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 01:00 BST

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)