Málaga vs Racing Santander

📍 La Liga 2, Spain
🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 2.5 Goals

Málaga average 2.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per home match this season. Racing Santander average 1.4 scored and 1.5 conceded in away fixtures. Málaga have the stronger home record this season (7/10, 70%) against a Racing Santander side who've won 5/10 away (50%).

Málaga have been involved in high-scoring home games this season — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 70% of their home fixtures (7/10). Racing Santander are lower on the road (60%, 6/10), averaging 1.4 scored and 1.5 conceded away from home.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Málaga in 60% of home games (6/10), Racing Santander in 60% away (6/10). Málaga have scored in 90% of home fixtures; Racing Santander in 70% of away games.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Málaga see 8+ in 60% of home games, Racing Santander in 80% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals — Málaga have seen 3+ goals in 70% of home games, Racing Santander in 60% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full La Liga 2 table for the 2025/2026 season, with Málaga (th) and Racing Santander (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

La Liga 2 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Racing Santander A 39 23 6 10 81:58 +23 75
2 Almería 39 21 8 10 78:58 +20 71
3 Deportivo La Coruña 39 20 11 8 60:41 +19 71
4 Málaga H 39 19 9 11 68:50 +18 66
5 Castellón 40 18 12 10 67:50 +17 66
6 Las Palmas 39 18 12 9 52:37 +15 66
7 SD Eibar 39 18 10 11 48:36 +12 64
8 Burgos 39 17 12 10 44:33 +11 63
9 Córdoba 40 17 9 14 56:58 -2 60
10 FC Andorra 39 16 10 13 61:49 +12 58
11 Albacete 40 15 11 14 53:53 0 56
12 Ceuta 39 15 10 14 47:59 -12 55
13 Sporting Gijón 39 15 7 17 52:51 +1 52
14 Granada 39 12 12 15 48:50 -2 48
15 Real Valladolid 39 12 10 17 43:50 -7 46
16 Real Sociedad II 39 12 9 18 48:55 -7 45
17 Leganés 39 10 12 17 42:48 -6 42
18 Cádiz 40 10 10 20 37:57 -20 40
19 Huesca 39 9 9 21 40:61 -21 36
20 Mirandés 39 9 9 21 42:65 -23 36
21 Real Zaragoza 39 8 11 20 33:53 -20 35
22 Cultural Leonesa 39 8 9 22 36:64 -28 33

Team Form

Málaga hold a clear edge in home form this season (70% wins), while Racing Santander have been less consistent on the road (50%). Home advantage could be decisive here.

Málaga (Home Form) Racing Santander (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Lost 1 (10%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Málaga have seen both teams score in 60% of home games this season, Racing Santander in 60% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Málaga (Home Form) Racing Santander (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Málaga frequently feature in high-scoring home matches (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Racing Santander are lower on the road (60%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Over Goals

Málaga (Home Form) Racing Santander (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

Málaga (Home Form) Racing Santander (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Under 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

Málaga have scored 2+ goals in 30% of home games this season, Racing Santander in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Málaga (Home Form) Racing Santander (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Málaga (Home Form) Racing Santander (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Málaga (Home Form) Racing Santander (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 22 (2.2 avg) 14 (1.4 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 12 (1.2 avg) 15 (1.5 avg)

Match Corners

Both Málaga (60% Over 7.5 at home) and Racing Santander (80% Over 7.5 away) regularly see 8+ corners. A moderate-to-high corner count looks likely in this fixture.

Málaga (Home Form) Racing Santander (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Málaga have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Racing Santander have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

Málaga (Home Form) Racing Santander (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Málaga (Home Form) Racing Santander (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • North Pine vs AC Carina 09:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 3 Metro, Australia North Pine have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · AC Carina have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.25
    91% combined
  • St. George Saints U20 vs Sydney United U20 07:30 BST | New South Wales NPL Youth League, Australia St. George Saints U20 have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Sydney United U20 have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.25
    90% combined
  • Souths United vs SWQ Thunder 09:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 2, Australia Souths United have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 home matches this season · SWQ Thunder have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    90% combined
  • Inglewood United Res. vs Quinns Res. 06:00 BST | Western Australia State League 1 Reserves, Australia Inglewood United Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Quinns Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.25
    90% combined

Málaga vs Racing Santander Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Málaga vs Racing Santander?

Over 2.5 Goals — Málaga have seen 3+ goals in 70% of home games, Racing Santander in 60% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Málaga or Racing Santander?

Málaga have a slight form edge at home (70% wins) over Racing Santander on the road (50% wins) in La Liga 2. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Málaga and Racing Santander?

Mixed — Málaga have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Racing Santander in 60% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this La Liga 2 fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Málaga and Racing Santander?

Possibly — Málaga frequently feature in high-scoring home games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Racing Santander are lower on the road (60%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Málaga or Racing Santander?

Málaga have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of home games compared to Racing Santander's 20% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Málaga and Racing Santander?

Málaga have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 60% of home games, Racing Santander in 60% of away games in La Liga 2. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Deportivo La Coruña vs FC Andorra

📍 La Liga 2, Spain

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 13:00 BST

Real Zaragoza vs Sporting Gijón

📍 La Liga 2, Spain

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 20:15 BST

Leganés vs Huesca

📍 La Liga 2, Spain

🕒 Monday 18th May, 19:30 BST

FC Andorra vs Ceuta

📍 La Liga 2, Spain

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Cádiz vs Leganés

📍 La Liga 2, Spain

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Málaga vs Racing Santander

📍 La Liga 2, Spain

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Albacete vs Real Sociedad II

📍 La Liga 2, Spain

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Real Valladolid vs Deportivo La Coruña

📍 La Liga 2, Spain

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)