Nueva Chicago vs Temperley

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina
🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 20:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

Nueva Chicago average 0.9 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per home match this season. Temperley average 0.5 scored and 0.7 conceded in away fixtures. Nueva Chicago have won 3/10 home games (30%) this season; Temperley have won 1/10 on the road (10%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Nueva Chicago have seen 3+ goals in only 30% of home fixtures; Temperley in 10% away. Nueva Chicago average 0.9 scored and 0.6 conceded at home, Temperley 0.5 and 0.7 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

Both sides have solid defensive records in context. Nueva Chicago have seen BTTS in only 40% of home games (4/10); Temperley in 30% away (3/10). At least one clean sheet looks likely.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Nueva Chicago see 8+ in 60% of home games, Temperley in 70% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals — Nueva Chicago have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Temperley in 90% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Primera B Nacional table for the 2026 season, with Nueva Chicago (th) and Temperley (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Primera B Nacional 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Club Atletico Colón 13 6 5 2 16:11 +5 23
2 Gimnasia Jujuy 12 7 2 3 19:14 +5 23
3 Atlanta 13 7 2 4 16:9 +7 23
4 Deportivo Morón 12 6 4 2 18:11 +7 22
5 Ciudad de Bolívar 13 5 7 1 11:7 +4 22
6 Los Andes 13 5 6 2 10:4 +6 21
7 San Martín de Tucumán 12 5 6 1 14:8 +6 21
8 Tristán Suárez 12 5 5 2 13:9 +4 20
9 Godoy Cruz 13 4 7 2 12:10 +2 19
10 Almirante Brown 13 5 4 4 8:8 0 19
11 Deportivo Madryn 12 5 4 3 18:13 +5 19
12 Atlético Rafaela 13 5 4 4 12:10 +2 19
13 Midland 12 5 4 3 13:9 +4 19
14 Club Ferro Carril Oeste 12 5 3 4 13:11 +2 18
15 Nueva Chicago H 12 4 5 3 12:10 +2 17
16 Estudiantes de Buenos Aires 13 4 4 5 9:11 -2 16
17 Temperley A 12 3 7 2 9:12 -3 16
18 Defensores de Belgrano 12 3 6 3 11:11 0 15
19 San Miguel 12 3 6 3 10:12 -2 15
20 San Telmo 13 3 6 4 12:14 -2 15
21 Racing de Córdoba 13 4 3 6 13:16 -3 15
22 Club Atlético Chacarita Juniors 12 4 3 5 11:12 -1 15
23 Agropecuario Argentino 12 4 3 5 12:15 -3 15
24 Colegiales 13 4 3 6 12:15 -3 15
25 Deportivo Maipú 12 4 3 5 17:14 +3 15
26 Patronato 12 3 5 4 7:11 -4 14
27 San Martín San Juan 12 3 5 4 10:12 -2 14
28 CA Mitre 12 2 7 3 10:11 -1 13
29 Central Norte de Salta 13 3 4 6 8:12 -4 13
30 Quilmes Atlético Club 12 3 4 5 12:10 +2 13
31 Güemes 13 3 4 6 14:21 -7 13
32 Almagro 12 3 3 6 8:15 -7 12
33 Gimnasia y Tiro de Salta 12 3 3 6 12:16 -4 12
34 All Boys 12 2 5 5 7:11 -4 11
35 Acassuso 13 3 2 8 8:14 -6 11
36 Chaco For Ever 12 1 4 7 9:17 -8 7

Team Form

Temperley have lost 20% of their away matches this season, while Nueva Chicago have been more solid at home (10% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Nueva Chicago (Home Form) Temperley (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Drawn 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Lost 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Nueva Chicago (40% BTTS at home) and Temperley (30% BTTS away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches this season. A clean sheet for one side looks the more likely outcome.

Nueva Chicago (Home Form) Temperley (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 3 (30%)

Match Goals

Nueva Chicago (30% Over 2.5 at home) and Temperley (10% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches this season. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Over Goals

Nueva Chicago (Home Form) Temperley (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Under Goals

Nueva Chicago (Home Form) Temperley (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Under 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Under 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 9 (90%)

Team Goals

Nueva Chicago have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Temperley in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Nueva Chicago (Home Form) Temperley (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Nueva Chicago (Home Form) Temperley (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Nueva Chicago (Home Form) Temperley (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 9 (0.9 avg) 5 (0.5 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 6 (0.6 avg) 7 (0.7 avg)

Match Corners

Both Nueva Chicago (60% Over 7.5 at home) and Temperley (70% Over 7.5 away) regularly see 8+ corners. A moderate-to-high corner count looks likely in this fixture.

Nueva Chicago (Home Form) Temperley (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Nueva Chicago have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

Temperley have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of away matches.

Corners Won

Nueva Chicago (Home Form) Temperley (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Nueva Chicago (Home Form) Temperley (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Melbourne Victory II vs Preston Lions W 06:00 BST | Victoria NPL Women, Australia Melbourne Victory II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Preston Lions W have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    85% combined
  • Broadmeadow Magic vs Edgeworth Eagles 04:00 BST | Northern Nsw, Australia Broadmeadow Magic have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    83% combined
  • Samford Rangers vs Taringa Rovers 07:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 2, Australia Samford Rangers have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · Taringa Rovers have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    83% combined
  • Bettembourg vs Etzella Ettelbrück 15:00 BST | Promotion d'Honneur, Luxembourg Bettembourg have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/14 home matches this season · Etzella Ettelbrück have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/14 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    82% combined

Nueva Chicago vs Temperley Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Nueva Chicago vs Temperley?

Under 2.5 Goals — Nueva Chicago have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Temperley in 90% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, Nueva Chicago or Temperley?

Nueva Chicago have a slight form edge at home (30% wins) over Temperley on the road (10% wins) in Primera B Nacional. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Nueva Chicago and Temperley?

Unlikely — Nueva Chicago (40% BTTS at home) and Temperley (30% away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches in Primera B Nacional. A clean sheet for one side looks the more probable outcome.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Nueva Chicago and Temperley?

Unlikely — Nueva Chicago (30% Over 2.5 at home) and Temperley (10% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches in Primera B Nacional. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Nueva Chicago or Temperley?

Nueva Chicago have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 10% of home games compared to Temperley's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Nueva Chicago and Temperley?

Nueva Chicago have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 40% of home games, Temperley in 60% of away games in Primera B Nacional. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Defensores de Belgrano vs Chaco For Ever

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Monday 18th May, 19:30 BST

All Boys vs Deportivo Morón

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 00:00 BST

Los Andes vs Racing de Córdoba

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 19:00 BST

Deportivo Morón vs Estudiantes de Buenos Aires

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 19:00 BST

Tristán Suárez vs Colegiales

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 19:00 BST

San Telmo vs Ciudad de Bolívar

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 19:00 BST

San Miguel vs Almirante Brown

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 19:30 BST

Nueva Chicago vs Temperley

📍 Primera B Nacional, Argentina

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 20:00 BST

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)