Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers

📍 Premier Division, Republic of Ireland
🕒 Friday 22nd May, 20:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Shamrock Rovers to Win

Shamrock Rovers average 1.9 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per home match this season. Sligo Rovers average 0.7 scored and 1.4 conceded in away fixtures. The home record backs Shamrock Rovers strongly — they've won 8/10 home games (80%), while Sligo Rovers have lost 6/10 on the road (60%).

Shamrock Rovers have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games this season (4/10); Sligo Rovers in 50% away (5/10). Shamrock Rovers average 1.9 scored and 0.8 conceded at home, Sligo Rovers 0.7 and 1.4 on the road.

BTTS figures are mid-range for both sides — Shamrock Rovers at 50% in home games (5/10), Sligo Rovers at 50% away (5/10). Neither a clear yes nor no based on the stats alone.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Shamrock Rovers see 8+ in 70% of home games, Sligo Rovers in 90% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Shamrock Rovers to Win — Shamrock Rovers have won 8/10 home games this season (80%), while Sligo Rovers have lost 6/10 away (60%). A strong statistical case for the home side.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Premier Division table for the 2026 season, with Shamrock Rovers (th) and Sligo Rovers (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Premier Division 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Shamrock Rovers H 16 10 4 2 27:13 +14 34
2 St Patrick's 16 9 4 3 31:15 +16 31
3 Bohemians 16 6 7 3 21:15 +6 25
4 Dundalk 16 5 7 4 27:26 +1 22
5 Derry City 16 4 7 5 19:19 0 19
6 Drogheda United 15 5 4 6 19:24 -5 19
7 Shelbourne 15 4 6 5 23:24 -1 18
8 Galway United 15 4 5 6 19:23 -4 17
9 Sligo Rovers A 16 4 4 8 11:19 -8 16
10 Waterford United 15 0 6 9 13:32 -19 6

Team Form

Shamrock Rovers have been in exceptional home form this season, winning 80% of their home matches compared to Sligo Rovers's 20% away. The hosts hold a significant form advantage heading into this fixture.

Shamrock Rovers (Home Form) Sligo Rovers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 8 (80%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Lost 1 (10%) 6 (60%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Shamrock Rovers have seen both teams score in 50% of home games, Sligo Rovers in 50% of away games. The full BTTS breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Shamrock Rovers (Home Form) Sligo Rovers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 5 (50%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Shamrock Rovers have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Sligo Rovers in 50% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Shamrock Rovers (Home Form) Sligo Rovers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Shamrock Rovers (Home Form) Sligo Rovers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Shamrock Rovers have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Sligo Rovers in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Shamrock Rovers (Home Form) Sligo Rovers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 10 (100%) 5 (50%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Shamrock Rovers (Home Form) Sligo Rovers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Shamrock Rovers (Home Form) Sligo Rovers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 19 (1.9 avg) 7 (0.7 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 8 (0.8 avg) 14 (1.4 avg)

Match Corners

Sligo Rovers frequently reach high corner counts away from home (70%), while Shamrock Rovers are lower at home (50%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Shamrock Rovers (Home Form) Sligo Rovers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 8.5 Corners 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 12.5 Corners 2 (20%) 3 (30%)

Team Corners

Shamrock Rovers have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

Sligo Rovers have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), while conceding 6+ corners in 60% of away matches — the home side can expect some set-piece chances.

Corners Won

Shamrock Rovers (Home Form) Sligo Rovers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 8 (80%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Shamrock Rovers (Home Form) Sligo Rovers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 8 (80%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 7 (70%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 3 (30%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Śląsk Wrocław vs ŁKS Łódź 17:30 BST | 1. Liga, Poland Śląsk Wrocław have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/14 home matches this season · ŁKS Łódź have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.65
    68% combined

Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers?

Shamrock Rovers to Win — they've won 8/10 (80%) of their last 10 home games, while Sligo Rovers have lost 6/10 (60%) of their last 10 away matches. A strong statistical case for the home side.

Which team is likely to win, Shamrock Rovers or Sligo Rovers?

Shamrock Rovers hold a clear form advantage — they've won 80% of home games in Premier Division this season, while Sligo Rovers have won only 20% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Shamrock Rovers and Sligo Rovers?

Mixed — Shamrock Rovers have seen BTTS in 50% of home games, Sligo Rovers in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Premier Division fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Shamrock Rovers and Sligo Rovers?

Uncertain — Shamrock Rovers have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Sligo Rovers in 50% of away games in Premier Division. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Shamrock Rovers or Sligo Rovers?

Shamrock Rovers have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of home games compared to Sligo Rovers's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Shamrock Rovers and Sligo Rovers?

Possibly — Sligo Rovers frequently reach high corner counts away (70%), while Shamrock Rovers are lower at home (50%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

St Patrick's vs Shelbourne

📍 Premier Division, Republic of Ireland

🕒 Friday 15th May, 19:45 BST

Waterford United vs Derry City

📍 Premier Division, Republic of Ireland

🕒 Friday 15th May, 19:45 BST

Bohemians vs Drogheda United

📍 Premier Division, Republic of Ireland

🕒 Friday 15th May, 19:45 BST

Dundalk vs Shamrock Rovers

📍 Premier Division, Republic of Ireland

🕒 Friday 15th May, 20:00 BST

Sligo Rovers vs Galway United

📍 Premier Division, Republic of Ireland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 19:45 BST

Galway United vs Bohemians

📍 Premier Division, Republic of Ireland

🕒 Friday 22nd May, 19:45 BST

Shelbourne vs Waterford United

📍 Premier Division, Republic of Ireland

🕒 Friday 22nd May, 19:45 BST

Derry City vs St Patrick's

📍 Premier Division, Republic of Ireland

🕒 Friday 22nd May, 19:45 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)