Slavia Sofia vs Montana

📍 First League, Bulgaria
🕒 Friday 22nd May, 16:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

Slavia Sofia sit 3rd in the table after 31 games, averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per home match this season. Montana are 8th after 32 games, averaging 0.4 scored and 1.4 conceded on the road. Slavia Sofia have won 3/10 home games (30%) this season; Montana have won 0/10 on the road (0%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Slavia Sofia have seen 3+ goals in only 40% of home fixtures; Montana in 30% away. Slavia Sofia average 1.2 scored and 1.4 conceded at home, Montana 0.4 and 1.4 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

Both sides have solid defensive records in context. Slavia Sofia have seen BTTS in only 40% of home games (4/10); Montana in 30% away (3/10). At least one clean sheet looks likely.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Slavia Sofia see 8+ in 70% of home games, Montana in 70% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals — Slavia Sofia have stayed under 3 goals in 60% of home games, Montana in 70% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full First League table for the 2025/2026 season, with Slavia Sofia (3rd) and Montana (8th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

First League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Levski Sofia 35 25 5 5 71:25 +46 80
2 CSKA 1948 Sofia 35 20 6 9 54:35 +19 66
3 Ludogorets 35 18 10 7 60:25 +35 64
4 CSKA Sofia 35 18 9 8 47:29 +18 63
5 Cherno More 35 14 12 9 38:31 +7 54
6 Lokomotiv Plovdiv 34 13 13 8 34:36 -2 52
7 Arda 35 14 9 12 39:32 +7 51
8 Botev Vratsa 35 11 14 10 31:31 0 47
9 Lokomotiv Sofia 1929 35 10 14 11 49:45 +4 44
10 Slavia Sofia H 35 11 10 14 40:42 -2 43
11 Botev Plovdiv 34 12 7 15 44:43 +1 43
12 Beroe 35 7 13 15 28:48 -20 34
13 Septemvri Sofia 35 8 8 19 30:63 -33 32
14 Spartak Varna 35 6 13 16 30:57 -27 31
15 Dobrudzha 1919 35 8 6 21 26:49 -23 30
16 Montana A 35 4 11 20 21:51 -30 23

Team Form

Montana have lost 70% of their away matches this season, while Slavia Sofia have been more solid at home (60% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Slavia Sofia (Home Form) Montana (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Lost 6 (60%) 7 (70%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Slavia Sofia (40% BTTS at home) and Montana (30% BTTS away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches this season. A clean sheet for one side looks the more likely outcome.

Slavia Sofia (Home Form) Montana (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 3 (30%)

Match Goals

Slavia Sofia have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Montana in 30% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Slavia Sofia (Home Form) Montana (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 9 (90%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Slavia Sofia (Home Form) Montana (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 1 (10%) 6 (60%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Slavia Sofia have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Montana in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Slavia Sofia (Home Form) Montana (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Slavia Sofia (Home Form) Montana (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Slavia Sofia (Home Form) Montana (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 12 (1.2 avg) 4 (0.4 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 14 (1.4 avg) 14 (1.4 avg)

Match Corners

Slavia Sofia regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Montana are lower on the road (60%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Slavia Sofia (Home Form) Montana (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Slavia Sofia have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), while conceding 6+ corners in 60% of home matches — opponents do get their share of set-pieces.

Montana have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

Slavia Sofia (Home Form) Montana (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Slavia Sofia (Home Form) Montana (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 9 (90%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Slavia Sofia vs Montana across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Slavia Sofia 2.07
Draw 3.35
Montana 3.35

Half Time Result

Slavia Sofia 2.6
Draw 2.14
Montana 3.7

Double Chance

Slavia Sofia or Draw 1.27
Slavia Sofia or Montana 1.27
Draw or Montana 1.65

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.68
No 1.98

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.27
Over 2.5 1.87
Over 3.5 3.15
Under 1.5 3.35
Under 2.5 1.81
Under 3.5 1.3

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.33
Over 1.5 2.65

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.25
Over 9.5 1.44
Over 10.5 1.72
Over 11.5 2.12

Slavia Sofia Goals

Over 0.5 1.17
Over 1.5 2

Montana Goals

Over 0.5 1.34
Over 1.5 2.75

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Melbourne Victory II vs Preston Lions W 06:00 BST | Victoria NPL Women, Australia Melbourne Victory II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Preston Lions W have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    85% combined
  • Broadmeadow Magic vs Edgeworth Eagles 04:00 BST | Northern Nsw, Australia Broadmeadow Magic have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    83% combined
  • Samford Rangers vs Taringa Rovers 07:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 2, Australia Samford Rangers have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · Taringa Rovers have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    83% combined
  • Bettembourg vs Etzella Ettelbrück 15:00 BST | Promotion d'Honneur, Luxembourg Bettembourg have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/14 home matches this season · Etzella Ettelbrück have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/14 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    82% combined

Slavia Sofia vs Montana Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Slavia Sofia vs Montana?

Under 2.5 Goals — Slavia Sofia have stayed under 3 goals in 60% of home games, Montana in 70% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, Slavia Sofia or Montana?

Slavia Sofia have a slight form edge at home (30% wins) over Montana on the road (0% wins) in First League. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Slavia Sofia and Montana?

Unlikely — Slavia Sofia (40% BTTS at home) and Montana (30% away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches in First League. A clean sheet for one side looks the more probable outcome.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Slavia Sofia and Montana?

Uncertain — Slavia Sofia have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Montana in 30% of away games in First League. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Slavia Sofia or Montana?

Slavia Sofia have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 10% of home games compared to Montana's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Slavia Sofia and Montana?

Possibly — Slavia Sofia regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Montana are lower on the road (60%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Montana vs Spartak Varna

📍 First League, Bulgaria

🕒 Monday 18th May, 17:30 BST

Dobrudzha 1919 vs Botev Vratsa

📍 First League, Bulgaria

🕒 Monday 18th May, 17:30 BST

Beroe vs Septemvri Sofia

📍 First League, Bulgaria

🕒 Monday 18th May, 17:30 BST

Lokomotiv Sofia 1929 vs Slavia Sofia

📍 First League, Bulgaria

🕒 Monday 18th May, 17:30 BST

Botev Vratsa vs Beroe

📍 First League, Bulgaria

🕒 Friday 22nd May, 16:00 BST

Slavia Sofia vs Montana

📍 First League, Bulgaria

🕒 Friday 22nd May, 16:00 BST

Septemvri Sofia vs Dobrudzha 1919

📍 First League, Bulgaria

🕒 Friday 22nd May, 16:00 BST

Spartak Varna vs Lokomotiv Sofia 1929

📍 First League, Bulgaria

🕒 Friday 22nd May, 16:00 BST

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)