Sportivo San Lorenzo vs Sportivo Luqueño

📍 Division 1, Paraguay
🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 8.5 Corners

Sportivo San Lorenzo average 0.7 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per home match this season. Sportivo Luqueño average 1 scored and 1.4 conceded in away fixtures. The form figures are level — Sportivo San Lorenzo have won 20% of home games, Sportivo Luqueño 20% away. A tight, hard-to-call fixture.

Sportivo San Lorenzo have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games this season (4/10); Sportivo Luqueño in 50% away (5/10). Sportivo San Lorenzo average 0.7 scored and 1.9 conceded at home, Sportivo Luqueño 1 and 1.4 on the road.

Sportivo Luqueño regularly see both teams score in away fixtures (60%, 6/10). Sportivo San Lorenzo are lower at home (40%, 4/10) — they've conceded in 70% of home games, which keeps BTTS in play.

Sportivo Luqueño are involved in high-corner games on the road (10+ corners in 70% of away fixtures, 7/10). Sportivo San Lorenzo are lower at home (50%), but the visitors' style tends to push the total up.

Our Prediction: Over 8.5 Corners — Sportivo San Lorenzo see 9+ corners in 60% of home games, Sportivo Luqueño in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Division 1 table for the 2026 season, with Sportivo San Lorenzo (th) and Sportivo Luqueño (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Division 1 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Olimpia 19 12 4 3 29:14 +15 40
2 Nacional Asunción 20 9 8 3 28:20 +8 35
3 Cerro Porteño 18 10 4 4 27:16 +11 34
4 Libertad 20 9 3 8 33:24 +9 30
5 Sportivo Ameliano 19 7 9 3 23:16 +7 30
6 Sportivo Trinidense 20 6 8 6 25:22 +3 26
7 Guaraní 19 6 7 6 25:21 +4 25
8 Deportivo Recoleta 19 7 4 8 29:25 +4 25
9 Rubio Ñú 20 6 4 10 14:23 -9 22
10 2 de Mayo 20 5 6 9 18:34 -16 21
11 Sportivo Luqueño A 20 5 4 11 23:31 -8 19
12 Sportivo San Lorenzo H 20 2 5 13 13:41 -28 11

Team Form

Sportivo San Lorenzo (20% home wins) and Sportivo Luqueño (20% away wins) are evenly matched on current form. The table below suggests this could be a closely contested fixture.

Sportivo San Lorenzo (Home Form) Sportivo Luqueño (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Lost 5 (50%) 5 (50%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Sportivo Luqueño regularly see both teams score in away matches (60%), while Sportivo San Lorenzo are lower at home (40%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Sportivo San Lorenzo (Home Form) Sportivo Luqueño (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Sportivo San Lorenzo have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Sportivo Luqueño in 50% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Sportivo San Lorenzo (Home Form) Sportivo Luqueño (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Sportivo San Lorenzo (Home Form) Sportivo Luqueño (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Sportivo San Lorenzo have scored 2+ goals in 0% of home games this season, Sportivo Luqueño in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Sportivo San Lorenzo (Home Form) Sportivo Luqueño (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Sportivo San Lorenzo (Home Form) Sportivo Luqueño (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Sportivo San Lorenzo (Home Form) Sportivo Luqueño (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 7 (0.7 avg) 10 (1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 19 (1.9 avg) 14 (1.4 avg)

Match Corners

Sportivo Luqueño frequently reach high corner counts away from home (70%), while Sportivo San Lorenzo are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Sportivo San Lorenzo (Home Form) Sportivo Luqueño (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 3 (30%)

Team Corners

Sportivo San Lorenzo have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Sportivo Luqueño have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 50% of away matches.

Corners Won

Sportivo San Lorenzo (Home Form) Sportivo Luqueño (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Sportivo San Lorenzo (Home Form) Sportivo Luqueño (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 3 (30%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Śląsk Wrocław vs ŁKS Łódź 17:30 BST | 1. Liga, Poland Śląsk Wrocław have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/14 home matches this season · ŁKS Łódź have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.65
    68% combined

Sportivo San Lorenzo vs Sportivo Luqueño Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Sportivo San Lorenzo vs Sportivo Luqueño?

Over 8.5 Corners — Sportivo San Lorenzo see 9+ corners in 60% of home games, Sportivo Luqueño in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Which team is likely to win, Sportivo San Lorenzo or Sportivo Luqueño?

Both sides are evenly matched on current form — Sportivo San Lorenzo have won 20% of home games, Sportivo Luqueño 20% away in Division 1. This looks like a closely contested fixture.

Will both teams score in the match between Sportivo San Lorenzo and Sportivo Luqueño?

Mixed — Sportivo San Lorenzo have seen BTTS in 40% of home games, Sportivo Luqueño in 60% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Division 1 fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Sportivo San Lorenzo and Sportivo Luqueño?

Uncertain — Sportivo San Lorenzo have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Sportivo Luqueño in 50% of away games in Division 1. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Sportivo San Lorenzo or Sportivo Luqueño?

Sportivo Luqueño have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 0% of away games compared to Sportivo San Lorenzo's 0% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Sportivo San Lorenzo and Sportivo Luqueño?

Possibly — Sportivo Luqueño frequently reach high corner counts away (70%), while Sportivo San Lorenzo are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Cerro Porteño vs Guaraní

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Nacional Asunción vs Sportivo Trinidense

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

2 de Mayo vs Rubio Ñú

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Sportivo Luqueño vs Libertad

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Sportivo San Lorenzo vs Olimpia

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Sportivo Ameliano vs Deportivo Recoleta

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Guaraní vs Sportivo Ameliano

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 01:00 BST

Sportivo Trinidense vs Cerro Porteño

📍 Division 1, Paraguay

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 01:00 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)