Strømsgodset vs Ranheim

📍 1. Division, Norway
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – Yes

Strømsgodset sit 3rd in the table after 4 games, averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per home match this season. Ranheim are 7th after 2 games, averaging 1.8 scored and 1.8 conceded on the road. Strømsgodset have won 5/10 home games (50%) this season; Ranheim have won 4/10 on the road (40%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Goals look likely from both ends. Strømsgodset have seen 3+ goals in 80% of home fixtures this season (8/10), and Ranheim in 80% of away games (8/10). Strømsgodset average 1.8 scored and 1.6 conceded at home; Ranheim 1.8 and 1.8 on the road.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Strømsgodset in 70% of home games (7/10), Ranheim in 80% away (8/10). Strømsgodset have scored in 90% of home fixtures; Ranheim in 90% of away games.

Strømsgodset regularly generate high corner counts at home (10+ corners in 70% of fixtures, 7/10). Ranheim are lower on the road (50%). The home side's attacking style tends to produce set-piece volume regardless of the opponent.

Our Prediction: Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – Yes — Strømsgodset see both teams score in 70% of home games, Ranheim in 80% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net this season.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full 1. Division table for the 2026 season, with Strømsgodset (3rd) and Ranheim (7th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

1. Division 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Kongsvinger 6 4 2 0 13:6 +7 14
2 Strømsgodset H 6 4 1 1 14:6 +8 13
3 Odd 5 4 1 0 12:4 +8 13
4 Stabæk 6 4 1 1 15:6 +9 13
5 Egersund 5 4 0 1 10:3 +7 12
6 Haugesund 6 4 0 2 15:12 +3 12
7 Ranheim A 5 3 1 1 13:7 +6 10
8 Hødd 6 3 1 2 6:6 0 10
9 Moss 6 3 0 3 9:12 -3 9
10 Sogndal 6 2 1 3 10:14 -4 7
11 Lyn 6 2 0 4 7:12 -5 6
12 Strømmen 5 1 1 3 8:14 -6 4
13 Sandnes Ulf 6 1 1 4 5:9 -4 4
14 Bryne 6 1 1 4 9:14 -5 4
15 Raufoss 6 0 1 5 4:13 -9 1
16 Åsane 6 0 0 6 6:18 -12 0

Team Form

Ranheim have lost 40% of their away matches this season, while Strømsgodset have been more solid at home (30% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Strømsgodset (Home Form) Ranheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Lost 3 (30%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Strømsgodset have seen both teams score in 70% of home games this season, Ranheim in 80% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Strømsgodset (Home Form) Ranheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 8 (80%)

Match Goals

Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 80% of Strømsgodset's home games and 80% of Ranheim's away games this season. Both sides have consistently featured in high-scoring matches.

Over Goals

Strømsgodset (Home Form) Ranheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 4 (40%)

Under Goals

Strømsgodset (Home Form) Ranheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 2.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 6 (60%)

Team Goals

Strømsgodset have scored 2+ goals in 30% of home games this season, Ranheim in 30% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Strømsgodset (Home Form) Ranheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Strømsgodset (Home Form) Ranheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Strømsgodset (Home Form) Ranheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 18 (1.8 avg) 18 (1.8 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 16 (1.6 avg) 18 (1.8 avg)

Match Corners

Strømsgodset regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Ranheim are lower on the road (50%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Strømsgodset (Home Form) Ranheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 9.5 Corners 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 12.5 Corners 4 (40%) 5 (50%)

Team Corners

Strømsgodset have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of home matches.

Ranheim have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 50% of away matches.

Corners Won

Strømsgodset (Home Form) Ranheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Strømsgodset (Home Form) Ranheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 3 (30%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Strømsgodset vs Ranheim across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Strømsgodset 1.67
Draw 4.1
Ranheim 4.2

Half Time Result

Strømsgodset 2.11
Draw 2.69
Ranheim 4.48

Double Chance

Strømsgodset or Draw 1.19
Strømsgodset or Ranheim 1.19
Draw or Ranheim 2.12

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.45
No 2.55

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.13
Over 2.5 1.42
Over 3.5 2
Under 1.5 5.1
Under 2.5 2.67
Under 3.5 1.72

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.19
Over 1.5 2.05

Strømsgodset Goals

Over 0.5 1.05
Over 1.5 1.48

Ranheim Goals

Over 0.5 1.35
Over 1.5 2.5

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Śląsk Wrocław vs ŁKS Łódź 17:30 BST | 1. Liga, Poland Śląsk Wrocław have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/14 home matches this season · ŁKS Łódź have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.65
    68% combined

Strømsgodset vs Ranheim Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Strømsgodset vs Ranheim?

Both Teams to Score — Strømsgodset see BTTS in 70% of home games, Ranheim in 80% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net this season.

Which team is likely to win, Strømsgodset or Ranheim?

Strømsgodset have a slight form edge at home (50% wins) over Ranheim on the road (40% wins) in 1. Division. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Strømsgodset and Ranheim?

Yes — both sides have been regularly involved in matches where both teams score. Strømsgodset have seen BTTS in 70% of home games, Ranheim in 80% of away games in 1. Division. Goals at both ends look likely.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Strømsgodset and Ranheim?

Yes, likely — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 80% of Strømsgodset's home games and 80% of Ranheim's away games in 1. Division. Both sides consistently feature in high-scoring matches.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Strømsgodset or Ranheim?

Ranheim have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of away games compared to Strømsgodset's 30% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Strømsgodset and Ranheim?

Possibly — Strømsgodset regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Ranheim are lower on the road (50%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Sandnes Ulf vs Egersund

📍 1. Division, Norway

🕒 Friday 15th May, 17:00 BST

Lyn vs Kongsvinger

📍 1. Division, Norway

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

Hødd vs Sogndal

📍 1. Division, Norway

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

Strømsgodset vs Ranheim

📍 1. Division, Norway

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

Odd vs Moss

📍 1. Division, Norway

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

Haugesund vs Åsane

📍 1. Division, Norway

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

Stabæk vs Raufoss

📍 1. Division, Norway

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

Bryne vs Strømmen

📍 1. Division, Norway

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)