Union Saint-Gilloise vs Anderlecht

📍 Pro League, Belgium
🕒 Sunday 24th May, 17:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 2.5 Goals

Union Saint-Gilloise average 2.1 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per home match this season. Anderlecht average 1.6 scored and 1.8 conceded in away fixtures. Union Saint-Gilloise have the stronger home record this season (9/10, 90%) against a Anderlecht side who've won 3/10 away (30%).

Union Saint-Gilloise have been involved in high-scoring home games this season — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 70% of their home fixtures (7/10). Anderlecht are lower on the road (60%, 6/10), averaging 1.6 scored and 1.8 conceded away from home.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Union Saint-Gilloise in 60% of home games (6/10), Anderlecht in 60% away (6/10). Union Saint-Gilloise have scored in 90% of home fixtures; Anderlecht in 70% of away games.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Union Saint-Gilloise see 8+ in 60% of home games, Anderlecht in 80% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals — Union Saint-Gilloise have seen 3+ goals in 70% of home games, Anderlecht in 60% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Pro League table for the 2025/2026 season, with Union Saint-Gilloise (th) and Anderlecht (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Pro League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Union Saint-Gilloise H 37 24 10 3 61:21 +40 82
2 Club Brugge 37 26 3 8 79:43 +36 81
3 Sint-Truiden 37 21 4 12 56:42 +14 67
4 Genk 37 14 12 11 55:53 +2 54
5 Standard Liège 37 15 8 14 42:43 -1 53
6 Anderlecht A 37 14 9 14 53:54 -1 51
7 Westerlo 37 13 10 14 48:53 -5 49
8 Gent 37 13 10 14 52:51 +1 49
9 Mechelen 37 13 10 14 44:54 -10 49
10 Zulte-Waregem 36 13 9 14 53:53 0 48
11 Sporting Charleroi 37 13 8 16 47:48 -1 47
12 Antwerp 37 12 8 17 41:45 -4 44
13 Cercle Brugge 36 10 11 15 53:58 -5 41
14 OH Leuven 37 9 9 19 37:57 -20 36
15 La Louvière 36 7 13 16 35:50 -15 34
16 Dender 36 5 10 21 31:62 -31 25

Team Form

Union Saint-Gilloise have been in exceptional home form this season, winning 90% of their home matches compared to Anderlecht's 30% away. The hosts hold a significant form advantage heading into this fixture.

Union Saint-Gilloise (Home Form) Anderlecht (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 9 (90%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Lost 0 (0%) 5 (50%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Union Saint-Gilloise have seen both teams score in 60% of home games this season, Anderlecht in 60% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Union Saint-Gilloise (Home Form) Anderlecht (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Union Saint-Gilloise frequently feature in high-scoring home matches (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Anderlecht are lower on the road (60%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Over Goals

Union Saint-Gilloise (Home Form) Anderlecht (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 5 (50%)

Under Goals

Union Saint-Gilloise (Home Form) Anderlecht (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Under 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 5 (50%)

Team Goals

Union Saint-Gilloise have scored 2+ goals in 30% of home games this season, Anderlecht in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Union Saint-Gilloise (Home Form) Anderlecht (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Goals Conceded

Union Saint-Gilloise (Home Form) Anderlecht (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Union Saint-Gilloise (Home Form) Anderlecht (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 21 (2.1 avg) 16 (1.6 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 6 (0.6 avg) 18 (1.8 avg)

Match Corners

Anderlecht frequently reach high corner counts away from home (70%), while Union Saint-Gilloise are lower at home (50%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Union Saint-Gilloise (Home Form) Anderlecht (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Union Saint-Gilloise have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

Anderlecht have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Union Saint-Gilloise (Home Form) Anderlecht (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Union Saint-Gilloise (Home Form) Anderlecht (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Union Saint-Gilloise vs Anderlecht across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Union Saint-Gilloise 1.46
Draw 4.35
Anderlecht 6.5

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.86
No 1.82

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.23
Over 2.5 1.75
Over 3.5 2.95
Under 1.5 4
Under 2.5 2.04
Under 3.5 1.38

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • O. Charleroi vs Kortrijk U21 19:00 BST | Reserve Pro League, Belgium O. Charleroi have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/11 home matches this season · Kortrijk U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    95% combined
  • Brisbane Roar II vs Queensland Lions 10:15 BST | Npl Queensland, Australia Brisbane Roar II have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · Queensland Lions have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    91% combined
  • Patro Eisden U21 vs RAAL La Louvière U21 19:00 BST | Reserve Pro League, Belgium Patro Eisden U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 home matches this season · RAAL La Louvière U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Weiz vs Ried II 18:00 BST | Regionalliga: Mitte, Austria Weiz have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/13 home matches this season · Ried II have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/13 away matches this season · Odds: 1.3
    81% combined

Union Saint-Gilloise vs Anderlecht Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Union Saint-Gilloise vs Anderlecht?

Over 2.5 Goals — Union Saint-Gilloise have seen 3+ goals in 70% of home games, Anderlecht in 60% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Union Saint-Gilloise or Anderlecht?

Union Saint-Gilloise hold a clear form advantage — they've won 90% of home games in Pro League this season, while Anderlecht have won only 30% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Union Saint-Gilloise and Anderlecht?

Mixed — Union Saint-Gilloise have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Anderlecht in 60% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Pro League fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Union Saint-Gilloise and Anderlecht?

Possibly — Union Saint-Gilloise frequently feature in high-scoring home games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Anderlecht are lower on the road (60%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Union Saint-Gilloise or Anderlecht?

Union Saint-Gilloise have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of home games compared to Anderlecht's 20% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Union Saint-Gilloise and Anderlecht?

Possibly — Anderlecht frequently reach high corner counts away (70%), while Union Saint-Gilloise are lower at home (50%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

OH Leuven vs Antwerp

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Friday 15th May, 19:45 BST

Sporting Charleroi vs Westerlo

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

Standard Liège vs Genk

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:15 BST

Sint-Truiden vs Gent

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 19:45 BST

Anderlecht vs Mechelen

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 12:30 BST

Club Brugge vs Union Saint-Gilloise

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 17:30 BST

Westerlo vs Standard Liège

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 19:30 BST

Sporting Charleroi vs OH Leuven

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 19:30 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)