Várda SE vs Győri ETO

📍 NB I, Hungary
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

See Stats Below

Várda SE sit 8th in the table after 31 games, averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per home match this season. Győri ETO are 1st after 31 games, averaging 2.3 scored and 1.3 conceded on the road. Győri ETO carry the better away form into this fixture (6/10, 60%), while Várda SE have won 4/10 at home (40%).

Győri ETO have featured in high-scoring away games this season — Over 2.5 Goals in 70% of their away fixtures (7/10). Várda SE are lower at home (50%, 5/10), averaging 1.4 scored and 1.1 conceded.

Győri ETO regularly see both teams score in away fixtures (90%, 9/10). Várda SE are lower at home (50%, 5/10) — they've conceded in 60% of home games, which keeps BTTS in play.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Várda SE see 8+ in 60% of home games, Győri ETO in 70% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: No single market stands out strongly for this fixture — browse the full stats below to find your own angle.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full NB I table for the 2025/2026 season, with Várda SE (8th) and Győri ETO (1st) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

NB I 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Győri ETO A 32 19 9 4 64:30 +34 66
2 Ferencvárosi 32 20 5 7 64:31 +33 65
3 Debrecen 32 13 11 8 49:40 +9 50
4 Paksi SE 32 14 8 10 60:45 +15 50
5 Zalaegerszegi TE 32 13 9 10 49:40 +9 48
6 Puskás 32 13 6 13 41:41 0 45
7 Újpest 32 11 7 14 47:55 -8 40
8 Várda SE H 32 11 7 14 36:48 -12 40
9 Nyíregyháza Spartacus 32 10 9 13 45:55 -10 39
10 MTK 32 9 10 13 53:60 -7 37
11 Diósgyőr 32 6 10 16 38:62 -24 28
12 Kazincbarcika 32 6 3 23 29:68 -39 21

Team Form

Győri ETO have shown strong away form this season (60% wins), while Várda SE have been less dominant at home (40%). The visitors may have the form edge in this one.

Várda SE (Home Form) Győri ETO (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Lost 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Győri ETO regularly see both teams score in away matches (90%), while Várda SE are lower at home (50%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Várda SE (Home Form) Győri ETO (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 5 (50%) 9 (90%)

Match Goals

Győri ETO regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Várda SE are lower at home (50%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Over Goals

Várda SE (Home Form) Győri ETO (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 9 (90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 6 (60%)

Under Goals

Várda SE (Home Form) Győri ETO (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Under 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 4 (40%)

Team Goals

Várda SE have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Győri ETO in 50% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Várda SE (Home Form) Győri ETO (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Goals Conceded

Várda SE (Home Form) Győri ETO (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Várda SE (Home Form) Győri ETO (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 14 (1.4 avg) 23 (2.3 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 11 (1.1 avg) 13 (1.3 avg)

Match Corners

Both Várda SE (60% Over 7.5 at home) and Győri ETO (70% Over 7.5 away) regularly see 8+ corners. A moderate-to-high corner count looks likely in this fixture.

Várda SE (Home Form) Győri ETO (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 12.5 Corners 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

Várda SE have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of home matches.

Győri ETO have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of away matches.

Corners Won

Várda SE (Home Form) Győri ETO (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Várda SE (Home Form) Győri ETO (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 1 (10%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Várda SE and Győri ETO. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

15 Feb 2026
Győri ETO
1 – 0 HT: 1-0
Várda SE
26 Oct 2025
Várda SE
3 – 2 HT: 1-2
Győri ETO
20 Jul 2024
Győri ETO
2 – 2 HT: 1-1
Várda SE
24 Jul 2021
Győri ETO
1 – 1 HT: 1-0
Várda SE
10 Dec 2017
Várda SE
1 – 3 HT: 1-1
Győri ETO
06 Aug 2017
Győri ETO
1 – 3 HT: 0-1
Várda SE

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Várda SE vs Győri ETO across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Várda SE 9.8
Draw 5.4
Győri ETO 1.31

Half Time Result

Várda SE 7.5
Draw 2.86
Győri ETO 1.62

Double Chance

Várda SE or Draw 3.18
Várda SE or Győri ETO 1.08
Draw or Győri ETO 1.02

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.01
No 1.01

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.18
Over 2.5 1.57
Over 3.5 2.16
Under 1.5 5.1
Under 2.5 2.42
Under 3.5 1.47

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.21
Over 1.5 2.3

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.27
Over 9.5 1.47
Over 10.5 1.77
Over 11.5 2.2

Várda SE Goals

Over 0.5 1.71
Over 1.5 4.5

Győri ETO Goals

Over 0.5 1.04
Over 1.5 1.32

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • O. Charleroi vs Kortrijk U21 19:00 BST | Reserve Pro League, Belgium O. Charleroi have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/11 home matches this season · Kortrijk U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    95% combined
  • Brisbane Roar II vs Queensland Lions 10:15 BST | Npl Queensland, Australia Brisbane Roar II have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · Queensland Lions have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    91% combined
  • Patro Eisden U21 vs RAAL La Louvière U21 19:00 BST | Reserve Pro League, Belgium Patro Eisden U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 home matches this season · RAAL La Louvière U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Shanghai Port vs Zhejiang 12:35 BST | Super League, China Shanghai Port have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · Zhejiang have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    81% combined

Várda SE vs Győri ETO Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Várda SE vs Győri ETO?

No single market stands out strongly for this fixture — browse the full stats above to find your own angle.

Which team is likely to win, Várda SE or Győri ETO?

Győri ETO arrive in the better form — winning 60% of away games in NB I this season compared to Várda SE's 40% at home. The visitors may have the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Várda SE and Győri ETO?

Possibly — Győri ETO regularly see both teams score away (90%), while Várda SE are lower at home (50%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Várda SE and Győri ETO?

Possibly — Győri ETO regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Várda SE are lower at home (50%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Várda SE or Győri ETO?

Győri ETO have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 50% of away games compared to Várda SE's 20% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Várda SE and Győri ETO?

Várda SE have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 50% of home games, Győri ETO in 40% of away games in NB I. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Nyíregyháza Spartacus vs Kazincbarcika

📍 NB I, Hungary

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Ferencvárosi vs Zalaegerszegi TE

📍 NB I, Hungary

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Várda SE vs Győri ETO

📍 NB I, Hungary

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Diósgyőr vs Paksi SE

📍 NB I, Hungary

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Puskás vs MTK

📍 NB I, Hungary

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Debrecen vs Újpest

📍 NB I, Hungary

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)