Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano

📍 La Liga, Spain
🕒 Thursday 14th May, 18:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 1.5 Goals

Valencia sit 12th in the table after 32 games, averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per home match this season. Rayo Vallecano are 11th after 32 games, averaging 1 scored and 1.5 conceded on the road. Valencia have won 4/10 home games (40%) this season; Rayo Vallecano have won 3/10 on the road (30%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Both sides consistently see 2+ goals — Valencia in 90% of home games, Rayo Vallecano in 80% away. Three or more is less certain, but Over 1.5 Goals is well supported by the data from both sides.

Valencia frequently see both teams score at home (70%, 7/10). Rayo Vallecano are lower on the road (50%, 5/10) — they've scored in 70% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Valencia see 8+ in 80% of home games, Rayo Vallecano in 80% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals — Valencia see 2+ goals in 90% of home games, Rayo Vallecano in 80% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full La Liga table for the 2025/2026 season, with Valencia (12th) and Rayo Vallecano (11th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

La Liga 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 FC Barcelona 35 30 1 4 91:31 +60 91
2 Real Madrid 35 24 5 6 70:33 +37 77
3 Villarreal 35 21 6 8 65:40 +25 69
4 Atlético Madrid 35 19 6 10 58:38 +20 63
5 Real Betis 35 13 15 7 54:43 +11 54
6 Celta de Vigo 35 13 11 11 49:44 +5 50
7 Getafe 35 13 6 16 28:36 -8 45
8 Real Sociedad 35 11 11 13 54:55 -1 44
9 Athletic Club 35 13 5 17 40:51 -11 44
10 Osasuna 35 11 9 15 42:45 -3 42
11 Rayo Vallecano A 34 10 12 12 35:41 -6 42
12 Valencia H 35 11 9 15 38:50 -12 42
13 Sevilla 35 11 7 17 43:56 -13 40
14 Mallorca 35 10 9 16 43:52 -9 39
15 Espanyol 35 10 9 16 38:53 -15 39
16 Elche 35 9 12 14 46:54 -8 39
17 Girona 34 9 11 14 36:51 -15 38
18 Deportivo Alavés 35 9 10 16 41:54 -13 37
19 Levante 35 9 9 17 41:57 -16 36
20 Real Oviedo 35 6 11 18 26:54 -28 29

Team Form

Rayo Vallecano have lost 50% of their away matches this season, while Valencia have been more solid at home (40% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Valencia (Home Form) Rayo Vallecano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Lost 4 (40%) 5 (50%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Valencia frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Rayo Vallecano are less consistent on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Valencia (Home Form) Rayo Vallecano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Both sides regularly see 2+ goals in their matches (Valencia 90% at home, Rayo Vallecano 80% away), though 3+ is less consistent. Over 1.5 Goals looks the more reliable selection.

Over Goals

Valencia (Home Form) Rayo Vallecano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Valencia (Home Form) Rayo Vallecano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Valencia have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Rayo Vallecano in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Valencia (Home Form) Rayo Vallecano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Valencia (Home Form) Rayo Vallecano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Valencia (Home Form) Rayo Vallecano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 14 (1.4 avg) 10 (1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 16 (1.6 avg) 15 (1.5 avg)

Match Corners

Both Valencia (80% Over 7.5 at home) and Rayo Vallecano (80% Over 7.5 away) regularly see 8+ corners. A moderate-to-high corner count looks likely in this fixture.

Valencia (Home Form) Rayo Vallecano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 3 (30%)

Team Corners

Valencia have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of home matches.

Rayo Vallecano have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Valencia (Home Form) Rayo Vallecano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Valencia (Home Form) Rayo Vallecano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Valencia 2.2
Draw 3.5
Rayo Vallecano 3.2

Half Time Result

Valencia 2.86
Draw 2.33
Rayo Vallecano 3.86

Double Chance

Valencia or Draw 1.38
Valencia or Rayo Vallecano 1.34
Draw or Rayo Vallecano 1.64

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.66
No 2.1

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.2
Over 2.5 1.9
Over 3.5 2.58
Under 1.5 3.32
Under 2.5 1.9
Under 3.5 1.31

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.36
Over 1.5 2.77

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.26
Over 9.5 1.48
Over 10.5 2.04
Over 11.5 2.29

Valencia Goals

Over 0.5 1.22
Over 1.5 2.15

Rayo Vallecano Goals

Over 0.5 1.35
Over 1.5 2.79

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Śląsk Wrocław vs ŁKS Łódź 17:30 BST | 1. Liga, Poland Śląsk Wrocław have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/14 home matches this season · ŁKS Łódź have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.65
    68% combined

Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano?

Over 1.5 Goals — Valencia see 2+ goals in 90% of home games, Rayo Vallecano in 80% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Valencia or Rayo Vallecano?

Valencia have a slight form edge at home (40% wins) over Rayo Vallecano on the road (30% wins) in La Liga. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Valencia and Rayo Vallecano?

Possibly — Valencia frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Rayo Vallecano are lower on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Valencia and Rayo Vallecano?

Uncertain — Valencia have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games, Rayo Vallecano in 50% of away games in La Liga. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Valencia or Rayo Vallecano?

Valencia have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of home games compared to Rayo Vallecano's 10% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Valencia and Rayo Vallecano?

Valencia have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 60% of home games, Rayo Vallecano in 60% of away games in La Liga. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Rayo Vallecano vs Girona

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Monday 11th May, 20:00 BST

Celta de Vigo vs Levante

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Tuesday 12th May, 18:00 BST

Real Betis vs Elche

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Tuesday 12th May, 19:00 BST

Osasuna vs Atlético Madrid

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Tuesday 12th May, 20:30 BST

Espanyol vs Athletic Club

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Wednesday 13th May, 18:00 BST

Villarreal vs Sevilla

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Wednesday 13th May, 18:00 BST

Deportivo Alavés vs FC Barcelona

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Wednesday 13th May, 20:30 BST

Getafe vs Mallorca

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Wednesday 13th May, 20:30 BST

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)