Xelajú vs Comunicaciones

📍 Liga Nacional, Guatemala
🕒 Monday 11th May, 02:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Xelajú to Win

Xelajú sit 1st in the table after 47 games, averaging 1.9 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per home match this season. Comunicaciones are 2nd after 46 games, averaging 0.8 scored and 1.6 conceded on the road. The home record backs Xelajú strongly — they've won 8/10 home games (80%), while Comunicaciones have lost 7/10 on the road (70%).

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Xelajú have seen 3+ goals in only 40% of home fixtures; Comunicaciones in 30% away. Xelajú average 1.9 scored and 0.5 conceded at home, Comunicaciones 0.8 and 1.6 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

BTTS figures are mid-range for both sides — Xelajú at 50% in home games (5/10), Comunicaciones at 40% away (4/10). Neither a clear yes nor no based on the stats alone.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Xelajú see 8+ in 60% of home games, Comunicaciones in 80% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Xelajú to Win — Xelajú have won 8/10 home games this season (80%), while Comunicaciones have lost 7/10 away (70%). A strong statistical case for the home side.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Liga Nacional table for the 2025/2026 season, with Xelajú (1st) and Comunicaciones (2nd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Liga Nacional 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Municipal 53 32 12 9 88:38 +50 108
2 Antigua GFC 52 27 10 15 85:60 +25 91
3 Mixco 50 25 9 16 67:58 +9 84
4 Xelajú H 49 22 12 15 74:50 +24 78
5 Aurora 48 16 14 18 49:65 -16 62
6 Comunicaciones A 48 17 8 23 49:59 -10 59
7 Cobán Imperial 46 15 13 18 52:50 +2 58
8 Malacateco 46 17 5 24 47:58 -11 56
9 Marquense 46 15 9 22 43:67 -24 54
10 Guastatoya 46 14 11 21 52:61 -9 53
11 Mictlán 46 13 12 21 46:62 -16 51
12 Achuapa 48 12 13 23 43:67 -24 49

Team Form

Xelajú have been in exceptional home form this season, winning 80% of their home matches compared to Comunicaciones's 10% away. The hosts hold a significant form advantage heading into this fixture.

Xelajú (Home Form) Comunicaciones (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 8 (80%) 1 (10%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Lost 0 (0%) 7 (70%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Xelajú have seen both teams score in 50% of home games, Comunicaciones in 40% of away games. The full BTTS breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Xelajú (Home Form) Comunicaciones (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 5 (50%) 4 (40%)

Match Goals

Xelajú have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Comunicaciones in 30% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Xelajú (Home Form) Comunicaciones (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1 (10%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

Xelajú (Home Form) Comunicaciones (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Under 3.5 Goals 9 (90%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

Xelajú have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Comunicaciones in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Xelajú (Home Form) Comunicaciones (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 10 (100%) 4 (40%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Xelajú (Home Form) Comunicaciones (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Xelajú (Home Form) Comunicaciones (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 19 (1.9 avg) 8 (0.8 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 5 (0.5 avg) 16 (1.6 avg)

Match Corners

Comunicaciones frequently reach high corner counts away from home (80%), while Xelajú are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Xelajú (Home Form) Comunicaciones (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Xelajú have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Comunicaciones have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Xelajú (Home Form) Comunicaciones (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Xelajú (Home Form) Comunicaciones (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Xelajú and Comunicaciones. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

08 May 2026
Comunicaciones
2 – 2 HT: 0-0
Xelajú
23 Mar 2026
Comunicaciones
1 – 3 HT: 1-1
Xelajú
01 Feb 2026
Xelajú
2 – 0 HT: 1-0
Comunicaciones
30 Nov 2025
Comunicaciones
0 – 1 HT: 0-1
Xelajú
20 Sep 2025
Xelajú
3 – 0 HT: 1-0
Comunicaciones
18 Apr 2025
Xelajú
3 – 2 HT: 2-1
Comunicaciones
28 Feb 2025
Comunicaciones
2 – 1 HT: 0-1
Xelajú
14 Oct 2024
Comunicaciones
0 – 4 HT: 0-2
Xelajú
25 Feb 2024
Comunicaciones
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Xelajú
28 Jan 2024
Xelajú
0 – 1 HT: 0-0
Comunicaciones

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Xelajú vs Comunicaciones across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Xelajú 1.69
Draw 3.5
Comunicaciones 4.75

Half Time Result

Xelajú 2.31
Draw 1.94
Comunicaciones 6.2

Double Chance

Xelajú or Draw 1.09
Xelajú or Comunicaciones 1.3
Draw or Comunicaciones 1.98

Both Teams to Score

Yes 2.14
No 1.82

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.43
Over 2.5 2.15
Over 3.5 4.4
Under 1.5 3.3
Under 2.5 1.66
Under 3.5 1.29

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.44
Over 1.5 3.11

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.49
Over 9.5 1.87
Over 10.5 3
Over 11.5 3.32

Xelajú Goals

Over 0.5 1.16
Over 1.5 1.95

Comunicaciones Goals

Over 0.5 1.75
Over 1.5 4.55

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Luzern vs Zürich 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Luzern have seen over 2.5 goals in 17/18 home matches this season · Zürich have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    86% combined
  • Inchicore Athletic vs Killester Donnycarney 20:00 BST | Leinster Senior League, Republic of Ireland Inchicore Athletic have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Killester Donnycarney have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Grasshopper vs Winterthur 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Grasshopper have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/18 home matches this season · Winterthur have seen over 2.5 goals in 16/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Zagłębie Lubin II vs Carina Gubin 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 3, Poland Zagłębie Lubin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/15 home matches this season · Carina Gubin have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined

Xelajú vs Comunicaciones Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Xelajú vs Comunicaciones?

Xelajú to Win — they've won 8/10 (80%) of their last 10 home games, while Comunicaciones have lost 7/10 (70%) of their last 10 away matches. A strong statistical case for the home side.

Which team is likely to win, Xelajú or Comunicaciones?

Xelajú hold a clear form advantage — they've won 80% of home games in Liga Nacional this season, while Comunicaciones have won only 10% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Xelajú and Comunicaciones?

Mixed — Xelajú have seen BTTS in 50% of home games, Comunicaciones in 40% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Liga Nacional fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Xelajú and Comunicaciones?

Uncertain — Xelajú have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Comunicaciones in 30% of away games in Liga Nacional. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Xelajú or Comunicaciones?

Xelajú have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of home games compared to Comunicaciones's 10% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Xelajú and Comunicaciones?

Possibly — Comunicaciones frequently reach high corner counts away (80%), while Xelajú are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

TelOne vs Manica

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Istra 1961 vs Rijeka

📍 1. HNL, Croatia

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 17:45 BST

Kifisia vs Larissa

📍 Super League, Greece

🕒 Thursday 21st May, 17:00 BST

Alianza Lima vs Los Chankas

📍 Primera Division, Peru

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 01:00 BST

Foshan Nashi FC vs Jiangxi Dingnan United

📍 League One, China

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 12:30 BST

Sevilla vs Real Madrid

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

San Antonio Bulo Bulo vs ABB

📍 Liga De Futbol Prof, Bolivia

🕒 Friday 22nd May, 20:00 BST

Juventus vs Fiorentina

📍 Serie A, Italy

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)