Athletic Club vs Celta de Vigo

📍 La Liga, Spain
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

See Stats Below

Athletic Club sit 9th in the table after 33 games, averaging 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per home match this season. Celta de Vigo are 6th after 33 games, averaging 1.4 scored and 1.3 conceded on the road. Athletic Club have won 4/10 home games (40%) this season; Celta de Vigo have won 5/10 on the road (50%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Athletic Club have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games this season (5/10); Celta de Vigo in 60% away (6/10). Athletic Club average 1.3 scored and 1.3 conceded at home, Celta de Vigo 1.4 and 1.3 on the road.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Athletic Club in 60% of home games (6/10), Celta de Vigo in 60% away (6/10). Athletic Club have scored in 70% of home fixtures; Celta de Vigo in 80% of away games.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Athletic Club see 9+ corners in 40% of home games, Celta de Vigo in 30% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: No single market stands out strongly for this fixture — browse the full stats below to find your own angle.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full La Liga table for the 2025/2026 season, with Athletic Club (9th) and Celta de Vigo (6th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

La Liga 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 FC Barcelona 35 30 1 4 91:31 +60 91
2 Real Madrid 35 24 5 6 70:33 +37 77
3 Villarreal 35 21 6 8 65:40 +25 69
4 Atlético Madrid 36 20 6 10 60:39 +21 66
5 Real Betis 36 14 15 7 56:44 +12 57
6 Celta de Vigo A 36 13 11 12 51:47 +4 50
7 Getafe 35 13 6 16 28:36 -8 45
8 Real Sociedad 35 11 11 13 54:55 -1 44
9 Athletic Club H 35 13 5 17 40:51 -11 44
10 Rayo Vallecano 35 10 13 12 36:42 -6 43
11 Osasuna 36 11 9 16 43:47 -4 42
12 Valencia 35 11 9 15 38:50 -12 42
13 Sevilla 35 11 7 17 43:56 -13 40
14 Levante 36 10 9 17 44:59 -15 39
15 Mallorca 35 10 9 16 43:52 -9 39
16 Espanyol 35 10 9 16 38:53 -15 39
17 Elche 36 9 12 15 47:56 -9 39
18 Girona 35 9 12 14 37:52 -15 39
19 Deportivo Alavés 35 9 10 16 41:54 -13 37
20 Real Oviedo 35 6 11 18 26:54 -28 29

Team Form

Athletic Club have lost 50% of their home matches this season, while Celta de Vigo have been more resilient on the road (30% losses). The visitors may have a slight edge in consistency.

Athletic Club (Home Form) Celta de Vigo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Lost 5 (50%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Athletic Club have seen both teams score in 60% of home games this season, Celta de Vigo in 60% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Athletic Club (Home Form) Celta de Vigo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Athletic Club have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games, Celta de Vigo in 60% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Athletic Club (Home Form) Celta de Vigo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Athletic Club (Home Form) Celta de Vigo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Athletic Club have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Celta de Vigo in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Athletic Club (Home Form) Celta de Vigo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Athletic Club (Home Form) Celta de Vigo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Athletic Club (Home Form) Celta de Vigo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 13 (1.3 avg) 14 (1.4 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 13 (1.3 avg) 13 (1.3 avg)

Match Corners

Athletic Club have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 60% of home games, Celta de Vigo in 30% of away games. The full corners breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Athletic Club (Home Form) Celta de Vigo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 4 (40%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 10.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Athletic Club have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Celta de Vigo have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

Athletic Club (Home Form) Celta de Vigo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Athletic Club (Home Form) Celta de Vigo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Athletic Club vs Celta de Vigo across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Athletic Club 2.1
Draw 3
Celta de Vigo 4

Half Time Result

Athletic Club 2.55
Draw 2.2
Celta de Vigo 4.41

Double Chance

Athletic Club or Draw 1.26
Athletic Club or Celta de Vigo 1.33
Draw or Celta de Vigo 1.86

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.86
No 2.12

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.34
Over 2.5 2
Over 3.5 3.37
Under 1.5 3.01
Under 2.5 1.85
Under 3.5 1.24

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.37
Over 1.5 2.89

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.29
Over 9.5 1.52
Over 10.5 1.85
Over 11.5 2.35

Athletic Club Goals

Over 0.5 1.2
Over 1.5 2.05

Celta de Vigo Goals

Over 0.5 1.44
Over 1.5 3.25

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Flora II vs Nõmme United II 17:00 BST | Esiliiga A, Estonia Flora II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Nõmme United II have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    90% combined
  • Spittal vs SAK Klagenfurt 17:30 BST | Landesliga: Kärnten, Austria Spittal have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · SAK Klagenfurt have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    75% combined
  • Tahiti United vs Vanuatu United 08:00 BST | OFC Professional League, Asia Tahiti United have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/8 home matches this season · Vanuatu United have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/8 away matches this season · Odds: 1.85
    75% combined
  • Pogon Szczecin II vs Elana Toruń 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 2, Poland Pogon Szczecin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/15 home matches this season · Elana Toruń have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/16 away matches this season · Odds: 1.57
    74% combined

Athletic Club vs Celta de Vigo Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Athletic Club vs Celta de Vigo?

No single market stands out strongly for this fixture — browse the full stats above to find your own angle.

Which team is likely to win, Athletic Club or Celta de Vigo?

Celta de Vigo hold a slight form advantage away (50% wins) over Athletic Club at home (40% wins) in La Liga. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Athletic Club and Celta de Vigo?

Mixed — Athletic Club have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Celta de Vigo in 60% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this La Liga fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Athletic Club and Celta de Vigo?

Uncertain — Athletic Club have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games, Celta de Vigo in 60% of away games in La Liga. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Athletic Club or Celta de Vigo?

Celta de Vigo have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 10% of away games compared to Athletic Club's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Athletic Club and Celta de Vigo?

Athletic Club have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 60% of home games, Celta de Vigo in 30% of away games in La Liga. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Espanyol vs Athletic Club

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Wednesday 13th May, 18:00 BST

Villarreal vs Sevilla

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Wednesday 13th May, 18:00 BST

Deportivo Alavés vs FC Barcelona

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Wednesday 13th May, 20:30 BST

Getafe vs Mallorca

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Wednesday 13th May, 20:30 BST

Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 18:00 BST

Girona vs Real Sociedad

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 19:00 BST

Real Madrid vs Real Oviedo

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 20:30 BST

Atlético Madrid vs Girona

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)