Barnsley vs Luton Town

📍 League One, England
🕒 Saturday 22nd November, 15:00 GMT

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 8.5 Corners

Barnsley sit 13th in the table after 12 games, averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per home match this season. Luton Town are 8th after 13 games, averaging 1.5 scored and 1.2 conceded on the road. Barnsley have won 2/10 home games (20%) this season; Luton Town have won 4/10 on the road (40%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Both sides consistently see 2+ goals — Barnsley in 80% of home games, Luton Town in 80% away. Three or more is less certain, but Over 1.5 Goals is well supported by the data from both sides.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Barnsley in 70% of home games (7/10), Luton Town in 60% away (6/10). Barnsley have scored in 70% of home fixtures; Luton Town in 80% of away games.

Barnsley regularly generate high corner counts at home (10+ corners in 70% of fixtures, 7/10). Luton Town are lower on the road (60%). The home side's attacking style tends to produce set-piece volume regardless of the opponent.

Our Prediction: Over 8.5 Corners — Barnsley see 9+ corners in 70% of home games, Luton Town in 60% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full League One table for the 2025/2026 season, with Barnsley (13th) and Luton Town (8th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

League One 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Lincoln City 46 31 10 5 89:41 +48 103
2 Cardiff City 46 27 10 9 90:50 +40 91
3 Stockport County 47 23 11 13 72:58 +14 80
4 Bolton Wanderers 47 20 18 9 71:52 +19 78
5 Bradford City 47 22 11 14 58:52 +6 77
6 Stevenage 47 21 12 14 49:47 +2 75
7 Luton Town A 46 21 11 14 68:56 +12 74
8 Plymouth Argyle 46 22 7 17 75:63 +12 73
9 Huddersfield Town 46 18 13 15 74:64 +10 67
10 Mansfield Town 46 16 17 13 62:50 +12 65
11 Wycombe Wanderers 46 17 12 17 69:58 +11 63
12 Reading 46 16 15 15 64:60 +4 63
13 Blackpool 46 17 9 20 54:65 -11 60
14 Doncaster Rovers 46 17 9 20 50:69 -19 60
15 Barnsley H 46 15 14 17 68:73 -5 59
16 Wigan Athletic 46 14 14 18 49:58 -9 56
17 Burton Albion 46 13 15 18 50:60 -10 54
18 AFC Wimbledon 46 15 8 23 51:72 -21 53
19 Peterborough United 46 15 8 23 64:68 -4 53
20 Leyton Orient 46 14 10 22 59:71 -12 52
21 Exeter City 46 12 13 21 52:61 -9 49
22 Port Vale 46 10 12 24 36:61 -25 42
23 Rotherham United 46 10 11 25 41:71 -30 41
24 Northampton Town 46 9 8 29 39:74 -35 35

Team Form

Barnsley have lost 40% of their home matches this season, while Luton Town have been more resilient on the road (30% losses). The visitors may have a slight edge in consistency.

Barnsley (Home Form) Luton Town (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Lost 4 (40%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Barnsley have seen both teams score in 70% of home games this season, Luton Town in 60% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Barnsley (Home Form) Luton Town (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Both sides regularly see 2+ goals in their matches (Barnsley 80% at home, Luton Town 80% away), though 3+ is less consistent. Over 1.5 Goals looks the more reliable selection.

Over Goals

Barnsley (Home Form) Luton Town (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

Barnsley (Home Form) Luton Town (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

Barnsley have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Luton Town in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Barnsley (Home Form) Luton Town (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Barnsley (Home Form) Luton Town (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 10 (100%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Barnsley (Home Form) Luton Town (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 12 (1.2 avg) 15 (1.5 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 17 (1.7 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)

Match Corners

Barnsley regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Luton Town are lower on the road (60%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Barnsley (Home Form) Luton Town (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 11.5 Corners 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 5 (50%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Barnsley have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of home matches.

Luton Town have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

Barnsley (Home Form) Luton Town (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Corners Conceded

Barnsley (Home Form) Luton Town (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 0 (0%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Barnsley and Luton Town. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

8th Feb, 2022
Luton Town
2 – 1 HT: 1-1
Barnsley
17th Aug, 2021
Barnsley
0 – 1 HT: 0-1
Luton Town
5th Apr, 2021
Luton Town
1 – 2 HT: 0-1
Barnsley
12th Sep, 2020
Barnsley
0 – 1 HT: 0-0
Luton Town
7th Jul, 2020
Luton Town
1 – 1 HT: 1-0
Barnsley
24th Aug, 2019
Barnsley
1 – 3 HT: 0-3
Luton Town
1st Jan, 2019
Luton Town
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Barnsley
13th Oct, 2018
Barnsley
3 – 2 HT: 2-1
Luton Town
20th Jan, 2007
Luton Town
0 – 2 HT: 0-1
Barnsley
30th Sep, 2006
Barnsley
1 – 2 HT:
Luton Town

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Barnsley vs Luton Town across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Barnsley 3.13
Draw 3.4
Luton Town 2.27

Half Time Result

Barnsley 3.62
Draw 2.3
Luton Town 2.89

Double Chance

Barnsley or Draw 1.68
Barnsley or Luton Town 1.28
Draw or Luton Town 1.38

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.57
No 2.25

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.2
Over 2.5 1.72
Over 3.5 2.62
Under 1.5 4.33
Under 2.5 2.07
Under 3.5 1.44

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.33
Over 1.5 2.5

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.19
Over 9.5 1.38
Over 10.5 1.82
Over 11.5 1.85

Barnsley Goals

Over 0.5 1.28
Over 1.5 2.37

Luton Town Goals

Over 0.5 1.18
Over 1.5 2.07

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Neuchâtel Xamax vs Étoile Carouge 19:15 BST | Challenge League, Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/17 home matches this season · Étoile Carouge have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/17 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    68% combined

Barnsley vs Luton Town Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Barnsley vs Luton Town?

Over 8.5 Corners — Barnsley see 9+ corners in 70% of home games, Luton Town in 60% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Which team is likely to win, Barnsley or Luton Town?

Luton Town hold a slight form advantage away (40% wins) over Barnsley at home (20% wins) in League One. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Barnsley and Luton Town?

Possibly — Barnsley frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Luton Town are lower on the road (60%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Barnsley and Luton Town?

Uncertain — Barnsley have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Luton Town in 50% of away games in League One. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Barnsley or Luton Town?

Luton Town have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of away games compared to Barnsley's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Barnsley and Luton Town?

Possibly — Barnsley regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Luton Town are lower on the road (60%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Real Potosí vs San Antonio Bulo Bulo

📍 Liga De Futbol Prof, Bolivia

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 00:00 BST

Raków Częstochowa vs Jagiellonia Białystok

📍 Ekstraklasa, Poland

🕒 Wednesday 13th May, 19:30 BST

Matebele vs Township Rollers

📍 Premier League, Botswana

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 14:00 BST

Arema vs PSIM Yogyakarta

📍 Liga 1, Indonesia

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 01:00 BST

Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Maccabi Tel Aviv

📍 Ligat ha'Al, Israel

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 01:00 BST

Bohemians vs Drogheda United

📍 Premier Division, Republic of Ireland

🕒 Friday 15th May, 19:45 BST

San Diego Wave W vs Orlando Pride W

📍 NWSL, United States

🕒 Monday 25th May, 00:00 BST

Utah Royals W vs Racing Louisville W

📍 NWSL, United States

🕒 Monday 18th May, 01:00 BST

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)