Chapecoense vs Remo

📍 Serie A, Brazil
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 22:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 8.5 Corners

Chapecoense sit 20th in the table after 11 games, averaging 1.1 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per home match this season. Remo are 19th after 13 games, averaging 0.9 scored and 1.6 conceded on the road. Chapecoense have won 4/10 home games (40%) this season; Remo have won 2/10 on the road (20%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Chapecoense have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games this season (6/10); Remo in 60% away (6/10). Chapecoense average 1.1 scored and 1.5 conceded at home, Remo 0.9 and 1.6 on the road.

Chapecoense frequently see both teams score at home (70%, 7/10). Remo are lower on the road (50%, 5/10) — they've scored in 50% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Chapecoense see 8+ in 70% of home games, Remo in 80% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Over 8.5 Corners — Chapecoense see 9+ corners in 60% of home games, Remo in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Serie A table for the 2026 season, with Chapecoense (20th) and Remo (19th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Serie A 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Palmeiras 15 10 4 1 25:12 +13 34
2 Flamengo 14 9 3 2 27:12 +15 30
3 Fluminense 15 8 3 4 25:20 +5 27
4 São Paulo 15 7 3 5 21:16 +5 24
5 Athletico PR 15 7 2 6 20:16 +4 23
6 Bahia 14 6 4 4 20:18 +2 22
7 Vasco da Gama 15 5 5 5 21:21 0 20
8 Bragantino 15 6 2 7 17:18 -1 20
9 Coritiba 15 5 5 5 18:19 -1 20
10 Cruzeiro 15 5 4 6 20:25 -5 19
11 Vitória 14 5 4 5 18:20 -2 19
12 Botafogo 14 5 3 6 26:27 -1 18
13 Corinthians 15 4 6 5 13:15 -2 18
14 Atlético Mineiro 15 5 3 7 18:21 -3 18
15 Internacional 15 4 6 5 16:16 0 18
16 Santos 15 4 6 5 21:22 -1 18
17 Grêmio 15 4 5 6 15:17 -2 17
18 Mirassol 14 3 4 7 16:20 -4 13
19 Remo A 15 2 6 7 16:25 -9 12
20 Chapecoense H 14 1 6 7 14:27 -13 9

Team Form

Remo have lost 60% of their away matches this season, while Chapecoense have been more solid at home (30% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Chapecoense (Home Form) Remo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Lost 3 (30%) 6 (60%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Chapecoense frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Remo are less consistent on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Chapecoense (Home Form) Remo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Chapecoense have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Remo in 60% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Chapecoense (Home Form) Remo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Chapecoense (Home Form) Remo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Chapecoense have scored 2+ goals in 0% of home games this season, Remo in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Chapecoense (Home Form) Remo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Chapecoense (Home Form) Remo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Chapecoense (Home Form) Remo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 11 (1.1 avg) 9 (0.9 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 15 (1.5 avg) 16 (1.6 avg)

Match Corners

Remo frequently reach high corner counts away from home (70%), while Chapecoense are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Chapecoense (Home Form) Remo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Chapecoense have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Remo have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 50% of away matches.

Corners Won

Chapecoense (Home Form) Remo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Chapecoense (Home Form) Remo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 6 (60%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Chapecoense vs Remo across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Chapecoense 2.35
Draw 3.25
Remo 2.9

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.7
No 2.05

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.29
Over 2.5 1.9
Over 3.5 3.4
Under 1.5 3.5
Under 2.5 1.95
Under 3.5 1.3

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Luzern vs Zürich 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Luzern have seen over 2.5 goals in 17/18 home matches this season · Zürich have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    86% combined
  • Inchicore Athletic vs Killester Donnycarney 20:00 BST | Leinster Senior League, Republic of Ireland Inchicore Athletic have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Killester Donnycarney have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Grasshopper vs Winterthur 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Grasshopper have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/18 home matches this season · Winterthur have seen over 2.5 goals in 16/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Zagłębie Lubin II vs Carina Gubin 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 3, Poland Zagłębie Lubin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/15 home matches this season · Carina Gubin have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined

Chapecoense vs Remo Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Chapecoense vs Remo?

Over 8.5 Corners — Chapecoense see 9+ corners in 60% of home games, Remo in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Which team is likely to win, Chapecoense or Remo?

Chapecoense have a slight form edge at home (40% wins) over Remo on the road (20% wins) in Serie A. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Chapecoense and Remo?

Possibly — Chapecoense frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Remo are lower on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Chapecoense and Remo?

Uncertain — Chapecoense have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Remo in 60% of away games in Serie A. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Chapecoense or Remo?

Remo have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 10% of away games compared to Chapecoense's 0% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Chapecoense and Remo?

Possibly — Remo frequently reach high corner counts away (70%), while Chapecoense are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Atlético Mineiro vs Mirassol

📍 Serie A, Brazil

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 22:30 BST

Internacional vs Vasco da Gama

📍 Serie A, Brazil

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 22:30 BST

Fluminense vs São Paulo

📍 Serie A, Brazil

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 00:30 BST

Palmeiras vs Cruzeiro

📍 Serie A, Brazil

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Santos vs Coritiba

📍 Serie A, Brazil

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:00 BST

Bahia vs Grêmio

📍 Serie A, Brazil

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 20:00 BST

Botafogo vs Corinthians

📍 Serie A, Brazil

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 20:00 BST

Bragantino vs Vitória

📍 Serie A, Brazil

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 22:30 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)