Chicken Inn vs Scotland Mabvuku

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe
🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 14:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 3.5 Goals

Chicken Inn sit 9th in the table after 9 games, averaging 1.1 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per home match this season. Scotland Mabvuku are 4th after 9 games, averaging 1.7 scored and 0.5 conceded on the road. Scotland Mabvuku carry the better away form into this fixture (7/10, 70%), while Chicken Inn have won 5/10 at home (50%).

Chicken Inn have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 20% of home games this season (2/10); Scotland Mabvuku in 50% away (5/10). Chicken Inn average 1.1 scored and 0.7 conceded at home, Scotland Mabvuku 1.7 and 0.5 on the road.

Both sides have solid defensive records in context. Chicken Inn have seen BTTS in only 40% of home games (4/10); Scotland Mabvuku in 40% away (4/10). At least one clean sheet looks likely.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Chicken Inn see 9+ corners in 20% of home games, Scotland Mabvuku in 0% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Under 3.5 Goals — Chicken Inn have stayed under 4 goals in 90% of home matches, Scotland Mabvuku in 80% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Premier Soccer League table for the 2026 season, with Chicken Inn (9th) and Scotland Mabvuku (4th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Premier Soccer League 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 CAPS United 12 8 2 2 16:8 +8 26
2 Hardrock 12 7 3 2 19:7 +12 24
3 Ngezi Platinum 12 5 7 0 15:10 +5 22
4 Scotland Mabvuku A 12 5 6 1 14:6 +8 21
5 Herentals 12 5 4 3 16:14 +2 19
6 Simba Bhora 12 5 4 3 11:7 +4 19
7 Chicken Inn H 12 5 3 4 10:9 +1 18
8 MWOS 12 4 6 2 11:9 +2 18
9 Dynamos 12 4 6 2 14:11 +3 18
10 Highlanders 12 3 8 1 10:7 +3 17
11 Platinum 12 3 7 2 10:10 0 16
12 Bulawayo Chiefs 12 3 6 3 11:11 0 15
13 Kariba 12 2 6 4 7:8 -1 12
14 Hunters 12 1 7 4 7:16 -9 10
15 Triangle United 12 2 2 8 8:13 -5 8
16 TelOne 12 1 4 7 9:18 -9 7
17 Manica 12 1 3 8 5:17 -12 6
18 AGAMA 12 0 4 8 9:21 -12 4

Team Form

Scotland Mabvuku have shown strong away form this season (70% wins), while Chicken Inn have been less dominant at home (50%). The visitors may have the form edge in this one.

Chicken Inn (Home Form) Scotland Mabvuku (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Lost 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Chicken Inn (40% BTTS at home) and Scotland Mabvuku (40% BTTS away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches this season. A clean sheet for one side looks the more likely outcome.

Chicken Inn (Home Form) Scotland Mabvuku (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 4 (40%)

Match Goals

Chicken Inn have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 20% of home games, Scotland Mabvuku in 50% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Chicken Inn (Home Form) Scotland Mabvuku (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Chicken Inn (Home Form) Scotland Mabvuku (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Under 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Under 2.5 Goals 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Under 3.5 Goals 9 (90%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Chicken Inn have scored 2+ goals in 0% of home games this season, Scotland Mabvuku in 30% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Chicken Inn (Home Form) Scotland Mabvuku (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Chicken Inn (Home Form) Scotland Mabvuku (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Chicken Inn (Home Form) Scotland Mabvuku (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 11 (1.1 avg) 17 (1.7 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 7 (0.7 avg) 5 (0.5 avg)

Match Corners

Chicken Inn (20% Over 8.5 at home) and Scotland Mabvuku (0% away) have both featured in predominantly low-corner matches this season. Set-piece opportunities may be limited.

Chicken Inn (Home Form) Scotland Mabvuku (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 9.5 Corners 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 10.5 Corners 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 11.5 Corners 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

Chicken Inn have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

Scotland Mabvuku have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of away matches.

Corners Won

Chicken Inn (Home Form) Scotland Mabvuku (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Chicken Inn (Home Form) Scotland Mabvuku (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 0 (0%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Melbourne Victory II vs Preston Lions W 06:00 BST | Victoria NPL Women, Australia Melbourne Victory II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Preston Lions W have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    85% combined
  • Broadmeadow Magic vs Edgeworth Eagles 04:00 BST | Northern Nsw, Australia Broadmeadow Magic have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    83% combined
  • Samford Rangers vs Taringa Rovers 07:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 2, Australia Samford Rangers have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · Taringa Rovers have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    83% combined
  • Bettembourg vs Etzella Ettelbrück 15:00 BST | Promotion d'Honneur, Luxembourg Bettembourg have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/14 home matches this season · Etzella Ettelbrück have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/14 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    82% combined

Chicken Inn vs Scotland Mabvuku Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Chicken Inn vs Scotland Mabvuku?

Under 3.5 Goals — Chicken Inn have stayed under 4 goals in 90% of home matches, Scotland Mabvuku in 80% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Which team is likely to win, Chicken Inn or Scotland Mabvuku?

Scotland Mabvuku hold a slight form advantage away (70% wins) over Chicken Inn at home (50% wins) in Premier Soccer League. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Chicken Inn and Scotland Mabvuku?

Unlikely — Chicken Inn (40% BTTS at home) and Scotland Mabvuku (40% away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches in Premier Soccer League. A clean sheet for one side looks the more probable outcome.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Chicken Inn and Scotland Mabvuku?

Uncertain — Chicken Inn have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 20% of home games, Scotland Mabvuku in 50% of away games in Premier Soccer League. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Chicken Inn or Scotland Mabvuku?

Scotland Mabvuku have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of away games compared to Chicken Inn's 0% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Chicken Inn and Scotland Mabvuku?

Unlikely — Chicken Inn (20% Over 8.5 at home) and Scotland Mabvuku (0% away) have both featured in predominantly low-corner matches in Premier Soccer League.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

MWOS vs Herentals

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

Highlanders vs Ngezi Platinum

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

Dynamos vs Triangle United

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

AGAMA vs Kariba

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 14:00 BST

Herentals vs Simba Bhora

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 14:00 BST

Ngezi Platinum vs Bulawayo Chiefs

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 14:00 BST

Chicken Inn vs Scotland Mabvuku

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 14:00 BST

Hunters vs TelOne

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 14:00 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)