Connecticut United vs Toronto II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 23:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 2.5 Goals

Connecticut United average 0.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per home match this season. Toronto II average 1.5 scored and 1.7 conceded in away fixtures. Connecticut United have won 0/3 home games (0%) this season; Toronto II have won 3/10 on the road (30%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Goals look likely from both ends. Connecticut United have seen 3+ goals in 67% of home fixtures this season (2/3), and Toronto II in 80% of away games (8/10). Connecticut United average 0.7 scored and 1.7 conceded at home; Toronto II 1.5 and 1.7 on the road.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Connecticut United in 67% of home games (2/3), Toronto II in 60% away (6/10). Connecticut United have scored in 67% of home fixtures; Toronto II in 70% of away games.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Connecticut United see 9+ corners in 33% of home games, Toronto II in 40% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals — Connecticut United have seen 3+ goals in 66.67% of home games, Toronto II in 80% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full MLS Next Pro table for the 2026 season, with Connecticut United (th) and Toronto II (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

MLS Next Pro 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Houston Dynamo FC II 9 8 1 0 24:4 +20 25
2 New York RB II 9 7 2 0 22:9 +13 23
3 St. Louis City II 10 6 3 1 21:12 +9 21
4 Crown Legacy 10 6 3 1 29:13 +16 21
5 Atlanta United II 9 5 1 3 14:11 +3 16
6 Columbus Crew II 10 5 1 4 17:17 0 16
7 Ventura County 11 4 4 3 19:16 +3 16
8 The Town FC 8 5 1 2 20:8 +12 16
9 Austin II 8 4 3 1 13:8 +5 15
10 Los Angeles FC 2 10 4 3 3 18:20 -2 15
11 Huntsville City 8 4 2 2 17:16 +1 14
12 Orlando City II 9 3 4 2 19:19 0 13
13 Philadelphia Union II 8 4 1 3 11:8 +3 13
14 Portland Timbers II 8 3 4 1 11:11 0 13
15 Minnesota United II 9 4 1 4 9:11 -2 13
16 Chattanooga 9 4 1 4 15:15 0 13
17 New England II 8 3 3 2 10:8 +2 12
18 North Texas 10 3 3 4 15:14 +1 12
19 Toronto II A 9 3 2 4 14:15 -1 11
20 Chicago Fire II 9 2 4 3 10:13 -3 10
21 FC Cincinnati II 8 3 0 5 11:12 -1 9
22 Sporting Kansas City II 12 2 3 7 14:29 -15 9
23 New York City II 8 2 2 4 8:14 -6 8
24 Real Monarchs 8 2 2 4 13:15 -2 8
25 Whitecaps FC II 10 2 2 6 15:24 -9 8
26 Connecticut United H 8 2 1 5 10:15 -5 7
27 Tacoma Defiance 10 1 3 6 10:18 -8 6
28 Carolina Core 9 0 4 5 10:19 -9 4
29 Colorado Rapids II 9 0 3 6 10:22 -12 3
30 Inter Miami II 9 0 3 6 10:23 -13 3

Team Form

Toronto II have lost 50% of their away matches this season, while Connecticut United have been more solid at home (66.67% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Connecticut United (Home Form) Toronto II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 3 10
Won 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 1 (33.33%) 2 (20%)
Lost 2 (66.67%) 5 (50%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Connecticut United have seen both teams score in 66.67% of home games this season, Toronto II in 60% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Connecticut United (Home Form) Toronto II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 3 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 2 (66.67%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 66.67% of Connecticut United's home games and 80% of Toronto II's away games this season. Both sides have consistently featured in high-scoring matches.

Over Goals

Connecticut United (Home Form) Toronto II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 3 10
Over 0.5 Goals 2 (66.67%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 2 (66.67%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2 (66.67%) 8 (80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1 (33.33%) 4 (40%)

Under Goals

Connecticut United (Home Form) Toronto II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 3 10
Under 0.5 Goals 8 (33.33%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 8 (33.33%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 8 (33.33%) 2 (20%)
Under 3.5 Goals 9 (66.67%) 6 (60%)

Team Goals

Connecticut United have scored 2+ goals in 0% of home games this season, Toronto II in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Connecticut United (Home Form) Toronto II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 3 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 2 (66.67%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Connecticut United (Home Form) Toronto II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 3 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 2 (66.67%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 2 (66.67%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (33.33%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Connecticut United (Home Form) Toronto II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 3 10
Total Goals Scored 2 (0.67 avg) 15 (1.5 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 5 (1.67 avg) 17 (1.7 avg)

Match Corners

Connecticut United have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 33.33% of home games, Toronto II in 60% of away games. The full corners breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Connecticut United (Home Form) Toronto II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 3 10
Over 7.5 Corners 1 (33.33%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 1 (33.33%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 1 (33.33%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 1 (33.33%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 1 (33.33%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (33.33%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Connecticut United have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 33.33% of home matches.

Toronto II have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Connecticut United (Home Form) Toronto II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 3 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 1 (33.33%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 1 (33.33%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Connecticut United (Home Form) Toronto II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 3 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 1 (33.33%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (33.33%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (33.33%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (33.33%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Neuchâtel Xamax vs Étoile Carouge 19:15 BST | Challenge League, Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/17 home matches this season · Étoile Carouge have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/17 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    68% combined

Connecticut United vs Toronto II Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Connecticut United vs Toronto II?

Over 2.5 Goals — Connecticut United have seen 3+ goals in 66.67% of home games, Toronto II in 80% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Connecticut United or Toronto II?

Toronto II hold a slight form advantage away (30% wins) over Connecticut United at home (0% wins) in MLS Next Pro. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Connecticut United and Toronto II?

Possibly — Connecticut United frequently see both teams score at home (66.67%), while Toronto II are lower on the road (60%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Connecticut United and Toronto II?

Yes, likely — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 66.67% of Connecticut United's home games and 80% of Toronto II's away games in MLS Next Pro. Both sides consistently feature in high-scoring matches.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Connecticut United or Toronto II?

Toronto II have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 10% of away games compared to Connecticut United's 0% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Connecticut United and Toronto II?

Connecticut United have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 33.33% of home games, Toronto II in 60% of away games in MLS Next Pro. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Real Monarchs vs The Town FC

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 00:00 BST

Philadelphia Union II vs New England II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 00:00 BST

Portland Timbers II vs Minnesota United II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 01:00 BST

Colorado Rapids II vs Austin II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 01:00 BST

Huntsville City vs FC Cincinnati II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 01:00 BST

Carolina Core vs Chicago Fire II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 23:00 BST

Connecticut United vs Toronto II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 23:00 BST

Huntsville City vs Atlanta United II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)