César Vallejo vs Universidad San Martín

📍 Segunda Division, Peru
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 19:10 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

See Stats Below

César Vallejo sit 6th in the table after 4 games, averaging 1.4 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per home match this season. Universidad San Martín are 8th after 4 games, averaging 1.2 scored and 2 conceded on the road. César Vallejo have won 5/10 home games (50%) this season; Universidad San Martín have won 2/9 on the road (22%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Universidad San Martín have featured in high-scoring away games this season — Over 2.5 Goals in 67% of their away fixtures (6/9). César Vallejo are lower at home (30%, 3/10), averaging 1.4 scored and 0.7 conceded.

Universidad San Martín regularly see both teams score in away fixtures (67%, 6/9). César Vallejo are lower at home (40%, 4/10) — they've conceded in 50% of home games, which keeps BTTS in play.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — César Vallejo see 8+ in 60% of home games, Universidad San Martín in 67% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: No single market stands out strongly for this fixture — browse the full stats below to find your own angle.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Segunda Division table for the 2026 season, with César Vallejo (6th) and Universidad San Martín (8th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Segunda Division 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Deportivo Llacuabamba 4 4 0 0 7:0 +7 12
2 Comerciantes 6 3 3 0 8:5 +3 12
3 Unión Comercio 5 3 1 1 6:2 +4 10
4 Molinos El Pirata 5 3 1 1 7:5 +2 10
5 Bentín Tacna Heroica 6 2 3 1 4:4 0 9
6 Ayacucho 6 2 2 2 5:5 0 8
7 Santos 5 2 2 1 5:3 +2 8
8 Estudiantil CNI 5 1 3 1 5:4 +1 6
9 César Vallejo H 5 2 0 3 5:6 -1 6
10 Deportiva Agropecuaria 5 1 3 1 4:4 0 6
11 Carlos Mannucci 5 1 2 2 2:6 -4 5
12 Alianza Universidad 5 1 2 2 5:5 0 5
13 Unión Minas Volcán 5 0 5 0 2:2 0 5
14 Sport Huancayo II 5 1 1 3 5:8 -3 4
15 Academia Cantolao 5 1 1 3 8:7 +1 4
16 Deportivo Binacional 5 0 3 2 4:7 -3 3
17 Universidad San Martín A 4 0 2 2 4:6 -2 2
18 San Marcos 2 0 0 2 1:8 -7 0

Team Form

Universidad San Martín have lost 66.67% of their away matches this season, while César Vallejo have been more solid at home (10% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

César Vallejo (Home Form) Universidad San Martín (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 9
Won 5 (50%) 2 (22.22%)
Drawn 4 (40%) 1 (11.11%)
Lost 1 (10%) 6 (66.67%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Universidad San Martín regularly see both teams score in away matches (66.67%), while César Vallejo are lower at home (40%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

César Vallejo (Home Form) Universidad San Martín (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 9
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 6 (66.67%)

Match Goals

Universidad San Martín regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 66.67%), while César Vallejo are lower at home (30%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Over Goals

César Vallejo (Home Form) Universidad San Martín (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 9
Over 0.5 Goals 7 (70%) 9 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 8 (88.89%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 6 (66.67%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (33.33%)

Under Goals

César Vallejo (Home Form) Universidad San Martín (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 9
Under 0.5 Goals 3 (30%) 1 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 2 (11.11%)
Under 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 4 (33.33%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (66.67%)

Team Goals

César Vallejo have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Universidad San Martín in 11.11% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

César Vallejo (Home Form) Universidad San Martín (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 9
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 6 (66.67%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 3 (33.33%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 1 (11.11%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 1 (11.11%)

Goals Conceded

César Vallejo (Home Form) Universidad San Martín (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 9
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 9 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 7 (77.78%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (11.11%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (11.11%)

Goal Totals

César Vallejo (Home Form) Universidad San Martín (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 9
Total Goals Scored 14 (1.4 avg) 11 (1.22 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 7 (0.7 avg) 18 (2 avg)

Match Corners

Universidad San Martín frequently reach high corner counts away from home (66.67%), while César Vallejo are lower at home (50%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

César Vallejo (Home Form) Universidad San Martín (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 9
Over 7.5 Corners 6 (60%) 6 (66.67%)
Over 8.5 Corners 5 (50%) 6 (66.67%)
Over 9.5 Corners 3 (30%) 4 (44.44%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 3 (33.33%)
Over 11.5 Corners 0 (0%) 3 (33.33%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 1 (11.11%)

Team Corners

César Vallejo have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

Universidad San Martín have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 33.33% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of away matches.

Corners Won

César Vallejo (Home Form) Universidad San Martín (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 9
Over 4.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 4 (44.44%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 4 (44.44%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 3 (33.33%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (22.22%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 2 (22.22%)

Corners Conceded

César Vallejo (Home Form) Universidad San Martín (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 9
Over 4.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 3 (33.33%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 3 (33.33%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Luzern vs Zürich 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Luzern have seen over 2.5 goals in 17/18 home matches this season · Zürich have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    86% combined
  • Inchicore Athletic vs Killester Donnycarney 20:00 BST | Leinster Senior League, Republic of Ireland Inchicore Athletic have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Killester Donnycarney have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Grasshopper vs Winterthur 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Grasshopper have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/18 home matches this season · Winterthur have seen over 2.5 goals in 16/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Zagłębie Lubin II vs Carina Gubin 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 3, Poland Zagłębie Lubin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/15 home matches this season · Carina Gubin have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined

César Vallejo vs Universidad San Martín Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for César Vallejo vs Universidad San Martín?

No single market stands out strongly for this fixture — browse the full stats above to find your own angle.

Which team is likely to win, César Vallejo or Universidad San Martín?

César Vallejo have a slight form edge at home (50% wins) over Universidad San Martín on the road (22.22% wins) in Segunda Division. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between César Vallejo and Universidad San Martín?

Possibly — Universidad San Martín regularly see both teams score away (66.67%), while César Vallejo are lower at home (40%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between César Vallejo and Universidad San Martín?

Possibly — Universidad San Martín regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 66.67%), while César Vallejo are lower at home (30%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: César Vallejo or Universidad San Martín?

César Vallejo have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of home games compared to Universidad San Martín's 11.11% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between César Vallejo and Universidad San Martín?

Possibly — Universidad San Martín frequently reach high corner counts away (66.67%), while César Vallejo are lower at home (50%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Sport Huancayo II vs Unión Minas Volcán

📍 Segunda Division, Peru

🕒 Friday 15th May, 19:00 BST

Alianza Universidad vs Estudiantil CNI

📍 Segunda Division, Peru

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 19:00 BST

Comerciantes vs Deportivo Binacional

📍 Segunda Division, Peru

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 21:00 BST

Santos vs Bentín Tacna Heroica

📍 Segunda Division, Peru

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 21:15 BST

Academia Cantolao vs Carlos Mannucci

📍 Segunda Division, Peru

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 17:00 BST

César Vallejo vs Universidad San Martín

📍 Segunda Division, Peru

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 19:10 BST

Unión Comercio vs Deportivo Llacuabamba

📍 Segunda Division, Peru

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 21:15 BST

Ayacucho vs Comerciantes

📍 Segunda Division, Peru

🕒 Friday 22nd May, 19:00 BST

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)