Gangwon vs Ulsan HD

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea
๐Ÿ•’ Sunday 17th May, 11:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

Gangwon sit 5th in the table after 10 games, averaging 1.1 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per home match this season. Ulsan HD are 2nd after 10 games, averaging 1 scored and 1.2 conceded on the road. Gangwon have won 3/10 home games (30%) this season; Ulsan HD have won 4/10 on the road (40%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Gangwon have seen 3+ goals in only 20% of home fixtures; Ulsan HD in 40% away. Gangwon average 1.1 scored and 0.6 conceded at home, Ulsan HD 1 and 1.2 on the road โ€” the numbers point toward a tight game.

BTTS figures are mid-range for both sides โ€” Gangwon at 50% in home games (5/10), Ulsan HD at 50% away (5/10). Neither a clear yes nor no based on the stats alone.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season โ€” Gangwon see 8+ in 80% of home games, Ulsan HD in 70% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals โ€” Gangwon have stayed under 3 goals in 80% of home games, Ulsan HD in 60% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Todayโ€™s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for todayโ€™s games.

League Table

The full K League 1 table for the 2026 season, with Gangwon (5th) and Ulsan HD (2nd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

K League 1 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Seoul 14 9 2 3 25:11 +14 29
2 Ulsan HD A 13 7 2 4 20:17 +3 23
3 Pohang Steelers 14 6 4 4 12:10 +2 22
4 Jeonbuk Motors 13 6 4 3 20:12 +8 22
5 Gangwon H 14 5 6 3 17:10 +7 21
6 Jeju United 13 5 3 5 11:12 -1 18
7 Incheon United 14 5 3 6 17:17 0 18
8 Anyang 13 3 7 3 15:13 +2 16
9 Daejeon Citizen 14 4 4 6 16:14 +2 16
10 Bucheon 1995 13 3 4 6 9:15 -6 13
11 Gimcheon Sangmu 13 2 7 4 13:18 -5 13
12 Gwangju 14 1 4 9 7:33 -26 7

Team Form

Ulsan HD have lost 40% of their away matches this season, while Gangwon have been more solid at home (10% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Gangwon (Home Form) Ulsan HD (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Lost 1 (10%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Gangwon have seen both teams score in 50% of home games, Ulsan HD in 50% of away games. The full BTTS breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Gangwon (Home Form) Ulsan HD (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 5 (50%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Gangwon have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 20% of home games, Ulsan HD in 40% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Gangwon (Home Form) Ulsan HD (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Under Goals

Gangwon (Home Form) Ulsan HD (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Under 3.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)

Team Goals

Gangwon have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Ulsan HD in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Gangwon (Home Form) Ulsan HD (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Gangwon (Home Form) Ulsan HD (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Gangwon (Home Form) Ulsan HD (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 11 (1.1 avg) 10 (1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 6 (0.6 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)

Match Corners

Gangwon regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Ulsan HD are lower on the road (60%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Gangwon (Home Form) Ulsan HD (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Gangwon have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 50% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

Ulsan HD have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Gangwon (Home Form) Ulsan HD (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Corners Conceded

Gangwon (Home Form) Ulsan HD (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Gangwon vs Ulsan HD across a range of markets โ€” full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change โ€” always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Gangwon 2.2
Draw 3.2
Ulsan HD 3.1

Half Time Result

Gangwon 2.55
Draw 2.06
Ulsan HD 3.85

Double Chance

Gangwon or Draw 1.24
Gangwon or Ulsan HD 1.28
Draw or Ulsan HD 1.64

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.83
No 1.83

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.3
Over 2.5 2.02
Over 3.5 3.65
Under 1.5 3
Under 2.5 1.65
Under 3.5 1.21

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.36
Over 1.5 2.9

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.36
Over 9.5 1.61
Over 10.5 1.98
Over 11.5 2.55

Gangwon Goals

Over 0.5 1.24
Over 1.5 2.12

Ulsan HD Goals

Over 0.5 1.4
Over 1.5 3

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

โšฝ Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San Martรญn San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San Martรญn San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

Gangwon vs Ulsan HD Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Gangwon vs Ulsan HD?

Under 2.5 Goals โ€” Gangwon have stayed under 3 goals in 80% of home games, Ulsan HD in 60% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, Gangwon or Ulsan HD?

Ulsan HD hold a slight form advantage away (40% wins) over Gangwon at home (30% wins) in K League 1. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Gangwon and Ulsan HD?

Mixed โ€” Gangwon have seen BTTS in 50% of home games, Ulsan HD in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this K League 1 fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Gangwon and Ulsan HD?

Uncertain โ€” Gangwon have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 20% of home games, Ulsan HD in 40% of away games in K League 1. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Gangwon or Ulsan HD?

Gangwon have the stronger scoring record โ€” 2+ goals in 10% of home games compared to Ulsan HD's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Gangwon and Ulsan HD?

Possibly โ€” Gangwon regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Ulsan HD are lower on the road (60%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3โ€“4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Daejeon Citizen vs Seoul

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea

๐Ÿ•’ Saturday 16th May, 08:30 BST

Incheon United vs Gwangju

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea

๐Ÿ•’ Saturday 16th May, 11:00 BST

Jeonbuk Motors vs Gimcheon Sangmu

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea

๐Ÿ•’ Sunday 17th May, 08:30 BST

Jeju United vs Anyang

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea

๐Ÿ•’ Sunday 17th May, 08:30 BST

Gangwon vs Ulsan HD

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea

๐Ÿ•’ Sunday 17th May, 11:00 BST

Bucheon 1995 vs Pohang Steelers

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea

๐Ÿ•’ Sunday 17th May, 11:00 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. Iโ€™ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and itโ€™s been super helpful. Itโ€™s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that itโ€™s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If youโ€™re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"Iโ€™ve been betting for a while, and this siteโ€™s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5โ€”these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. Iโ€™ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"Iโ€™m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether Iโ€™m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. Itโ€™s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and itโ€™s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)