Jeonbuk Motors vs Gimcheon Sangmu

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea
๐Ÿ•’ Sunday 17th May, 08:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Both Teams To Score (BTTS) โ€“ Yes

Jeonbuk Motors sit 3rd in the table after 10 games, averaging 2.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per home match this season. Gimcheon Sangmu are 10th after 10 games, averaging 1.7 scored and 1.4 conceded on the road. Jeonbuk Motors have the stronger home record this season (7/10, 70%) against a Gimcheon Sangmu side who've won 5/10 away (50%).

Jeonbuk Motors have been involved in high-scoring home games this season โ€” Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 80% of their home fixtures (8/10). Gimcheon Sangmu are lower on the road (60%, 6/10), averaging 1.7 scored and 1.4 conceded away from home.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season โ€” Jeonbuk Motors in 70% of home games (7/10), Gimcheon Sangmu in 80% away (8/10). Jeonbuk Motors have scored in 100% of home fixtures; Gimcheon Sangmu in 90% of away games.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season โ€” Jeonbuk Motors see 8+ in 60% of home games, Gimcheon Sangmu in 60% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Both Teams To Score (BTTS) โ€“ Yes โ€” Jeonbuk Motors see both teams score in 70% of home games, Gimcheon Sangmu in 80% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net this season.

Todayโ€™s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for todayโ€™s games.

League Table

The full K League 1 table for the 2026 season, with Jeonbuk Motors (3rd) and Gimcheon Sangmu (10th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

K League 1 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Seoul 14 9 2 3 25:11 +14 29
2 Ulsan HD 13 7 2 4 20:17 +3 23
3 Pohang Steelers 14 6 4 4 12:10 +2 22
4 Jeonbuk Motors H 13 6 4 3 20:12 +8 22
5 Gangwon 14 5 6 3 17:10 +7 21
6 Jeju United 13 5 3 5 11:12 -1 18
7 Incheon United 14 5 3 6 17:17 0 18
8 Anyang 13 3 7 3 15:13 +2 16
9 Daejeon Citizen 14 4 4 6 16:14 +2 16
10 Bucheon 1995 13 3 4 6 9:15 -6 13
11 Gimcheon Sangmu A 13 2 7 4 13:18 -5 13
12 Gwangju 14 1 4 9 7:33 -26 7

Team Form

Jeonbuk Motors hold a clear edge in home form this season (70% wins), while Gimcheon Sangmu have been less consistent on the road (50%). Home advantage could be decisive here.

Jeonbuk Motors (Home Form) Gimcheon Sangmu (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Drawn 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Lost 3 (30%) 2 (20%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Jeonbuk Motors have seen both teams score in 70% of home games this season, Gimcheon Sangmu in 80% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net โ€” the stats support a goal at each end.

Jeonbuk Motors (Home Form) Gimcheon Sangmu (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 8 (80%)

Match Goals

Jeonbuk Motors frequently feature in high-scoring home matches (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Gimcheon Sangmu are lower on the road (60%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Over Goals

Jeonbuk Motors (Home Form) Gimcheon Sangmu (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 5 (50%) 4 (40%)

Under Goals

Jeonbuk Motors (Home Form) Gimcheon Sangmu (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 2.5 Goals 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 5 (50%) 6 (60%)

Team Goals

Jeonbuk Motors have scored 2+ goals in 30% of home games this season, Gimcheon Sangmu in 30% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Jeonbuk Motors (Home Form) Gimcheon Sangmu (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Jeonbuk Motors (Home Form) Gimcheon Sangmu (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Jeonbuk Motors (Home Form) Gimcheon Sangmu (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 23 (2.3 avg) 17 (1.7 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 13 (1.3 avg) 14 (1.4 avg)

Match Corners

Both Jeonbuk Motors (60% Over 7.5 at home) and Gimcheon Sangmu (60% Over 7.5 away) regularly see 8+ corners. A moderate-to-high corner count looks likely in this fixture.

Jeonbuk Motors (Home Form) Gimcheon Sangmu (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 8.5 Corners 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 9.5 Corners 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 10.5 Corners 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 11.5 Corners 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

Jeonbuk Motors have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

Gimcheon Sangmu have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of away matches.

Corners Won

Jeonbuk Motors (Home Form) Gimcheon Sangmu (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Jeonbuk Motors (Home Form) Gimcheon Sangmu (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Jeonbuk Motors vs Gimcheon Sangmu across a range of markets โ€” full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change โ€” always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Jeonbuk Motors 1.66
Draw 3.5
Gimcheon Sangmu 4.75

Half Time Result

Jeonbuk Motors 2.25
Draw 2.25
Gimcheon Sangmu 5

Double Chance

Jeonbuk Motors or Draw 1.17
Jeonbuk Motors or Gimcheon Sangmu 1.23
Draw or Gimcheon Sangmu 2.07

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.83
No 1.83

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.28
Over 2.5 1.95
Over 3.5 3.4
Under 1.5 3.5
Under 2.5 1.85
Under 3.5 1.3

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.36
Over 1.5 2.75

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.4
Over 9.5 1.68
Over 10.5 2.12
Over 11.5 2.75

Jeonbuk Motors Goals

Over 0.5 1.16
Over 1.5 1.8

Gimcheon Sangmu Goals

Over 0.5 1.57
Over 1.5 3.75

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

โšฝ Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San Martรญn San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San Martรญn San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

Jeonbuk Motors vs Gimcheon Sangmu Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Jeonbuk Motors vs Gimcheon Sangmu?

Both Teams to Score โ€” Jeonbuk Motors see BTTS in 70% of home games, Gimcheon Sangmu in 80% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net this season.

Which team is likely to win, Jeonbuk Motors or Gimcheon Sangmu?

Jeonbuk Motors have a slight form edge at home (70% wins) over Gimcheon Sangmu on the road (50% wins) in K League 1. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Jeonbuk Motors and Gimcheon Sangmu?

Yes โ€” both sides have been regularly involved in matches where both teams score. Jeonbuk Motors have seen BTTS in 70% of home games, Gimcheon Sangmu in 80% of away games in K League 1. Goals at both ends look likely.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Jeonbuk Motors and Gimcheon Sangmu?

Possibly โ€” Jeonbuk Motors frequently feature in high-scoring home games (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Gimcheon Sangmu are lower on the road (60%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Jeonbuk Motors or Gimcheon Sangmu?

Gimcheon Sangmu have the stronger away scoring record โ€” 2+ goals in 30% of away games compared to Jeonbuk Motors's 30% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Jeonbuk Motors and Gimcheon Sangmu?

Jeonbuk Motors have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 30% of home games, Gimcheon Sangmu in 40% of away games in K League 1. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3โ€“4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Daejeon Citizen vs Seoul

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea

๐Ÿ•’ Saturday 16th May, 08:30 BST

Incheon United vs Gwangju

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea

๐Ÿ•’ Saturday 16th May, 11:00 BST

Jeonbuk Motors vs Gimcheon Sangmu

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea

๐Ÿ•’ Sunday 17th May, 08:30 BST

Jeju United vs Anyang

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea

๐Ÿ•’ Sunday 17th May, 08:30 BST

Bucheon 1995 vs Pohang Steelers

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea

๐Ÿ•’ Sunday 17th May, 11:00 BST

Gangwon vs Ulsan HD

๐Ÿ“ K League 1, South Korea

๐Ÿ•’ Sunday 17th May, 11:00 BST

"Iโ€™ve been betting for a while, and this siteโ€™s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and itโ€™s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5โ€”these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. Iโ€™ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. Iโ€™ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and itโ€™s been super helpful. Itโ€™s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that itโ€™s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Iโ€™m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether Iโ€™m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. Itโ€™s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If youโ€™re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)