Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs Maccabi Tel Aviv

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel
πŸ•’ Tuesday 19th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – Yes

Hapoel Be'er Sheva sit 1st in the table after 28 games, averaging 1.9 goals scored and 1 conceded per home match this season. Maccabi Tel Aviv are 3rd after 27 games, averaging 2.1 scored and 1.4 conceded on the road. Hapoel Be'er Sheva have the stronger home record this season (6/10, 60%) against a Maccabi Tel Aviv side who've won 4/10 away (40%).

Both sides consistently see 2+ goals β€” Hapoel Be'er Sheva in 90% of home games, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 80% away. Three or more is less certain, but Over 1.5 Goals is well supported by the data from both sides.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season β€” Hapoel Be'er Sheva in 70% of home games (7/10), Maccabi Tel Aviv in 70% away (7/10). Hapoel Be'er Sheva have scored in 90% of home fixtures; Maccabi Tel Aviv in 80% of away games.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season β€” Hapoel Be'er Sheva see 8+ in 80% of home games, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 80% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – Yes β€” Hapoel Be'er Sheva see both teams score in 70% of home games, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 70% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net this season.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Ligat ha'Al table for the 2025/2026 season, with Hapoel Be'er Sheva (1st) and Maccabi Tel Aviv (3rd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Ligat ha'Al 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Hapoel Be'er Sheva H 33 22 7 4 71:31 +40 73
2 Beitar Jerusalem 33 21 8 4 75:38 +37 71
3 Maccabi Tel Aviv A 32 18 8 6 67:38 +29 62
4 Hapoel Tel Aviv 32 18 7 7 53:28 +25 61
5 Maccabi Haifa 33 13 9 11 56:43 +13 48
6 Maccabi Netanya 32 13 6 13 55:62 -7 45
7 Ironi Tiberias 32 11 8 13 43:56 -13 41
8 Ironi Kiryat Shmona 32 11 7 14 48:50 -2 40
9 Hapoel Petah Tikva 33 9 10 14 45:54 -9 37
10 Bnei Sakhnin 32 8 10 14 28:46 -18 34
11 Hapoel Jerusalem 32 7 10 15 26:41 -15 31
12 Hapoel Haifa 32 7 10 15 36:51 -15 31
13 Ashdod 32 5 10 17 35:60 -25 25
14 Maccabi Bnei Raina 32 6 4 22 25:65 -40 22

Team Form

Hapoel Be'er Sheva hold a clear edge in home form this season (60% wins), while Maccabi Tel Aviv have been less consistent on the road (40%). Home advantage could be decisive here.

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Lost 0 (0%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Hapoel Be'er Sheva have seen both teams score in 70% of home games this season, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 70% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net β€” the stats support a goal at each end.

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 7 (70%)

Match Goals

Both sides regularly see 2+ goals in their matches (Hapoel Be'er Sheva 90% at home, Maccabi Tel Aviv 80% away), though 3+ is less consistent. Over 1.5 Goals looks the more reliable selection.

Over Goals

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 6 (60%)

Under Goals

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 4 (40%)

Team Goals

Hapoel Be'er Sheva have scored 2+ goals in 30% of home games this season, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 40% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 3 (30%)

Goals Conceded

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 19 (1.9 avg) 21 (2.1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 10 (1 avg) 14 (1.4 avg)

Match Corners

Hapoel Be'er Sheva regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Maccabi Tel Aviv are lower on the road (60%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Hapoel Be'er Sheva win 6+ corners in 60% of home games, generating decent attacking corner opportunities, and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Maccabi Tel Aviv have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Hapoel Be'er Sheva and Maccabi Tel Aviv. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up β€” use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

28 Apr 2026
Maccabi Tel Aviv
1 – 0 HT: 0-0
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
12 Apr 2026
Maccabi Tel Aviv
1 – 3 HT: 0-1
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
07 Dec 2025
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
1 – 0 HT: 1-0
Maccabi Tel Aviv
13 Jul 2025
Maccabi Tel Aviv
1 – 2 HT: 0-1
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
05 May 2025
Maccabi Tel Aviv
1 – 1 HT: 1-1
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
31 Mar 2025
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
1 – 3 HT: 0-3
Maccabi Tel Aviv
01 Jan 2025
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
2 – 2 HT: 0-0
Maccabi Tel Aviv
14 Sep 2024
Maccabi Tel Aviv
1 – 0 HT: 1-0
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
18 May 2024
Maccabi Tel Aviv
3 – 0 HT: 2-0
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
15 Apr 2024
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
1 – 0 HT: 0-0
Maccabi Tel Aviv

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs Maccabi Tel Aviv across a range of markets β€” full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change β€” always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Hapoel Be'er Sheva 1.96
Draw 3.6
Maccabi Tel Aviv 3.36

Half Time Result

Hapoel Be'er Sheva 2.43
Draw 2.48
Maccabi Tel Aviv 3.4

Double Chance

Hapoel Be'er Sheva or Draw 1.25
Hapoel Be'er Sheva or Maccabi Tel Aviv 1.19
Draw or Maccabi Tel Aviv 1.65

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.13
Over 2.5 1.46
Over 3.5 2.17
Under 1.5 4.7
Under 2.5 2.4
Under 3.5 1.57

1st Half Goals

Over 1.5 2.07

Hapoel Be'er Sheva Goals

Over 1.5 1.64

Maccabi Tel Aviv Goals

Over 1.5 2.12

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

⚽ Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • O. Charleroi vs Kortrijk U21 19:00 BST | Reserve Pro League, Belgium O. Charleroi have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/11 home matches this season · Kortrijk U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    95% combined
  • Brisbane Roar II vs Queensland Lions 10:15 BST | Npl Queensland, Australia Brisbane Roar II have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · Queensland Lions have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    91% combined
  • Patro Eisden U21 vs RAAL La LouviΓ¨re U21 19:00 BST | Reserve Pro League, Belgium Patro Eisden U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 home matches this season · RAAL La LouviΓ¨re U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Weiz vs Ried II 18:00 BST | Regionalliga: Mitte, Austria Weiz have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/13 home matches this season · Ried II have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/13 away matches this season · Odds: 1.3
    81% combined

Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs Maccabi Tel Aviv Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs Maccabi Tel Aviv?

Both Teams to Score β€” Hapoel Be'er Sheva see BTTS in 70% of home games, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 70% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net this season.

Which team is likely to win, Hapoel Be'er Sheva or Maccabi Tel Aviv?

Hapoel Be'er Sheva hold a clear form advantage β€” they've won 60% of home games in Ligat ha'Al this season, while Maccabi Tel Aviv have won only 40% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Hapoel Be'er Sheva and Maccabi Tel Aviv?

Yes β€” both sides have been regularly involved in matches where both teams score. Hapoel Be'er Sheva have seen BTTS in 70% of home games, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 70% of away games in Ligat ha'Al. Goals at both ends look likely.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Hapoel Be'er Sheva and Maccabi Tel Aviv?

Uncertain β€” Hapoel Be'er Sheva have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Maccabi Tel Aviv in 60% of away games in Ligat ha'Al. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Hapoel Be'er Sheva or Maccabi Tel Aviv?

Maccabi Tel Aviv have the stronger away scoring record β€” 2+ goals in 40% of away games compared to Hapoel Be'er Sheva's 30% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Hapoel Be'er Sheva and Maccabi Tel Aviv?

Possibly β€” Hapoel Be'er Sheva regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Maccabi Tel Aviv are lower on the road (60%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Ironi Kiryat Shmona vs Ashdod

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Hapoel Haifa vs Bnei Sakhnin

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Maccabi Bnei Raina vs Maccabi Netanya

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Hapoel Jerusalem vs Ironi Tiberias

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Maccabi Haifa vs Hapoel Tel Aviv

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Tuesday 19th May, 01:00 BST

Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs Maccabi Tel Aviv

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Tuesday 19th May, 01:00 BST

Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Beitar Jerusalem

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Tuesday 19th May, 01:00 BST

Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Maccabi Tel Aviv

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Saturday 23rd May, 01:00 BST

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5β€”these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)