Hoffenheim II vs Saarbrücken

📍 3. Liga, Germany
🕒 Sunday 10th May, 18:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 2.5 Goals

Hoffenheim II sit 16th in the table after 34 games, averaging 1.5 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per home match this season. Saarbrücken are 15th after 34 games, averaging 2.7 scored and 1.6 conceded on the road. Hoffenheim II have won 2/10 home games (20%) this season; Saarbrücken have won 4/10 on the road (40%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Goals look likely from both ends. Hoffenheim II have seen 3+ goals in 80% of home fixtures this season (8/10), and Saarbrücken in 80% of away games (8/10). Hoffenheim II average 1.5 scored and 2.2 conceded at home; Saarbrücken 2.7 and 1.6 on the road.

Hoffenheim II frequently see both teams score at home (80%, 8/10). Saarbrücken are lower on the road (50%, 5/10) — they've scored in 80% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Hoffenheim II see 8+ in 80% of home games, Saarbrücken in 70% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals — Hoffenheim II have seen 3+ goals in 80% of home games, Saarbrücken in 80% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full 3. Liga table for the 2025/2026 season, with Hoffenheim II (16th) and Saarbrücken (15th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

3. Liga 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Osnabrück 37 23 8 6 62:31 +31 77
2 Energie Cottbus 37 20 9 8 71:51 +20 69
3 MSV Duisburg 37 19 10 8 65:48 +17 67
4 Rot-Weiss Essen 37 19 10 8 75:64 +11 67
5 Hansa Rostock 37 17 13 7 70:46 +24 64
6 Verl 37 17 10 10 79:48 +31 61
7 Alemannia Aachen 37 18 7 12 70:56 +14 61
8 1860 München 37 15 11 11 54:50 +4 56
9 Waldhof Mannheim 37 15 7 15 58:67 -9 52
10 Viktoria Köln 37 15 5 17 50:52 -2 50
11 Wehen Wiesbaden 37 14 8 15 52:52 0 50
12 Jahn Regensburg 37 14 7 16 54:57 -3 49
13 Stuttgart II 37 13 7 17 54:65 -11 46
14 Ingolstadt 37 12 10 15 60:55 +5 46
15 Saarbrücken A 37 10 14 13 48:53 -5 44
16 Hoffenheim II H 37 12 7 18 65:69 -4 43
17 Havelse 37 9 8 20 56:83 -27 35
18 Ulm 37 9 6 22 47:75 -28 33
19 Erzgebirge Aue 37 6 13 18 47:68 -21 31
20 Schweinfurt 37 5 6 26 36:83 -47 21

Team Form

Hoffenheim II have lost 60% of their home matches this season, while Saarbrücken have been more resilient on the road (40% losses). The visitors may have a slight edge in consistency.

Hoffenheim II (Home Form) Saarbrücken (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Lost 6 (60%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Hoffenheim II frequently see both teams score at home (80%), while Saarbrücken are less consistent on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Hoffenheim II (Home Form) Saarbrücken (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 8 (80%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 80% of Hoffenheim II's home games and 80% of Saarbrücken's away games this season. Both sides have consistently featured in high-scoring matches.

Over Goals

Hoffenheim II (Home Form) Saarbrücken (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)

Under Goals

Hoffenheim II (Home Form) Saarbrücken (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Under 2.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Under 3.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)

Team Goals

Hoffenheim II have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Saarbrücken in 30% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Hoffenheim II (Home Form) Saarbrücken (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 3 (30%)

Goals Conceded

Hoffenheim II (Home Form) Saarbrücken (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 10 (100%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Hoffenheim II (Home Form) Saarbrücken (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 15 (1.5 avg) 27 (2.7 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 22 (2.2 avg) 16 (1.6 avg)

Match Corners

Saarbrücken frequently reach high corner counts away from home (70%), while Hoffenheim II are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Hoffenheim II (Home Form) Saarbrücken (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 12.5 Corners 2 (20%) 5 (50%)

Team Corners

Hoffenheim II have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of home matches.

Saarbrücken have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Hoffenheim II (Home Form) Saarbrücken (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 3 (30%)

Corners Conceded

Hoffenheim II (Home Form) Saarbrücken (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Hoffenheim II and Saarbrücken. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

13 Dec 2025
Saarbrücken
2 – 2 HT: 2-2
Hoffenheim II
17 Sep 2019
Saarbrücken
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Hoffenheim II
03 Jul 2019
Hoffenheim II
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Saarbrücken
12 May 2019
Hoffenheim II
0 – 3 HT: 0-2
Saarbrücken
01 Nov 2018
Saarbrücken
5 – 0 HT: 4-0
Hoffenheim II
05 May 2018
Saarbrücken
1 – 1 HT: 1-0
Hoffenheim II
04 Nov 2017
Hoffenheim II
1 – 1 HT: 0-1
Saarbrücken
25 Feb 2017
Saarbrücken
0 – 2 HT: 0-1
Hoffenheim II
03 Sep 2016
Hoffenheim II
1 – 2 HT: 0-0
Saarbrücken
02 Apr 2016
Hoffenheim II
4 – 1 HT: 0-1
Saarbrücken

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Hoffenheim II vs Saarbrücken across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Hoffenheim II 3.5
Draw 4.4
Saarbrücken 1.99

Half Time Result

Hoffenheim II 3.5
Draw 2.53
Saarbrücken 2.38

Double Chance

Hoffenheim II or Draw 1.73
Hoffenheim II or Saarbrücken 1.22
Draw or Saarbrücken 1.36

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.45
No 3

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.14
Over 2.5 1.42
Over 3.5 1.9
Under 1.5 7.8
Under 2.5 3.27
Under 3.5 1.8

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.16
Over 1.5 2

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.06
Over 9.5 1.22
Over 10.5 1.71
Over 11.5 1.81

Hoffenheim II Goals

Over 0.5 1.17
Over 1.5 2.1

Saarbrücken Goals

Over 0.5 1.12
Over 1.5 1.6

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Luzern vs Zürich 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Luzern have seen over 2.5 goals in 17/18 home matches this season · Zürich have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    86% combined
  • Inchicore Athletic vs Killester Donnycarney 20:00 BST | Leinster Senior League, Republic of Ireland Inchicore Athletic have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Killester Donnycarney have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Grasshopper vs Winterthur 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Grasshopper have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/18 home matches this season · Winterthur have seen over 2.5 goals in 16/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Zagłębie Lubin II vs Carina Gubin 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 3, Poland Zagłębie Lubin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/15 home matches this season · Carina Gubin have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined

Hoffenheim II vs Saarbrücken Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Hoffenheim II vs Saarbrücken?

Over 2.5 Goals — Hoffenheim II have seen 3+ goals in 80% of home games, Saarbrücken in 80% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Hoffenheim II or Saarbrücken?

Saarbrücken hold a slight form advantage away (40% wins) over Hoffenheim II at home (20% wins) in 3. Liga. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Hoffenheim II and Saarbrücken?

Possibly — Hoffenheim II frequently see both teams score at home (80%), while Saarbrücken are lower on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Hoffenheim II and Saarbrücken?

Yes, likely — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 80% of Hoffenheim II's home games and 80% of Saarbrücken's away games in 3. Liga. Both sides consistently feature in high-scoring matches.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Hoffenheim II or Saarbrücken?

Saarbrücken have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of away games compared to Hoffenheim II's 20% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Hoffenheim II and Saarbrücken?

Possibly — Saarbrücken frequently reach high corner counts away (70%), while Hoffenheim II are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Stuttgart II vs Osnabrück

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Wehen Wiesbaden vs Hoffenheim II

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Verl vs 1860 München

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

MSV Duisburg vs Viktoria Köln

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Ingolstadt vs Waldhof Mannheim

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Jahn Regensburg vs Energie Cottbus

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Schweinfurt vs Erzgebirge Aue

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Ulm vs Rot-Weiss Essen

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)