Ingolstadt vs Waldhof Mannheim

📍 3. Liga, Germany
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – Yes

Ingolstadt average 1.2 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per home match this season. Waldhof Mannheim average 1.6 scored and 2.2 conceded in away fixtures. The form figures are level — Ingolstadt have won 20% of home games, Waldhof Mannheim 20% away. A tight, hard-to-call fixture.

Ingolstadt have been involved in high-scoring home games this season — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 70% of their home fixtures (7/10). Waldhof Mannheim are lower on the road (60%, 6/10), averaging 1.6 scored and 2.2 conceded away from home.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Ingolstadt in 70% of home games (7/10), Waldhof Mannheim in 80% away (8/10). Ingolstadt have scored in 70% of home fixtures; Waldhof Mannheim in 80% of away games.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Ingolstadt see 8+ in 60% of home games, Waldhof Mannheim in 90% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – Yes — Ingolstadt see both teams score in 70% of home games, Waldhof Mannheim in 80% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net this season.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full 3. Liga table for the 2025/2026 season, with Ingolstadt (th) and Waldhof Mannheim (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

3. Liga 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Osnabrück 37 23 8 6 62:31 +31 77
2 Energie Cottbus 37 20 9 8 71:51 +20 69
3 MSV Duisburg 37 19 10 8 65:48 +17 67
4 Rot-Weiss Essen 37 19 10 8 75:64 +11 67
5 Hansa Rostock 37 17 13 7 70:46 +24 64
6 Verl 37 17 10 10 79:48 +31 61
7 Alemannia Aachen 37 18 7 12 70:56 +14 61
8 1860 München 37 15 11 11 54:50 +4 56
9 Waldhof Mannheim A 37 15 7 15 58:67 -9 52
10 Viktoria Köln 37 15 5 17 50:52 -2 50
11 Wehen Wiesbaden 37 14 8 15 52:52 0 50
12 Jahn Regensburg 37 14 7 16 54:57 -3 49
13 Stuttgart II 37 13 7 17 54:65 -11 46
14 Ingolstadt H 37 12 10 15 60:55 +5 46
15 Saarbrücken 37 10 14 13 48:53 -5 44
16 Hoffenheim II 37 12 7 18 65:69 -4 43
17 Havelse 37 9 8 20 56:83 -27 35
18 Ulm 37 9 6 22 47:75 -28 33
19 Erzgebirge Aue 37 6 13 18 47:68 -21 31
20 Schweinfurt 37 5 6 26 36:83 -47 21

Team Form

Ingolstadt (20% home wins) and Waldhof Mannheim (20% away wins) are evenly matched on current form. The table below suggests this could be a closely contested fixture.

Ingolstadt (Home Form) Waldhof Mannheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Lost 6 (60%) 5 (50%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Ingolstadt have seen both teams score in 70% of home games this season, Waldhof Mannheim in 80% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Ingolstadt (Home Form) Waldhof Mannheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 8 (80%)

Match Goals

Ingolstadt frequently feature in high-scoring home matches (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Waldhof Mannheim are lower on the road (60%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Over Goals

Ingolstadt (Home Form) Waldhof Mannheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 8 (80%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 6 (60%)

Under Goals

Ingolstadt (Home Form) Waldhof Mannheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Under 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 4 (40%)

Team Goals

Ingolstadt have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Waldhof Mannheim in 30% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Ingolstadt (Home Form) Waldhof Mannheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Ingolstadt (Home Form) Waldhof Mannheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

Ingolstadt (Home Form) Waldhof Mannheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 12 (1.2 avg) 16 (1.6 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 17 (1.7 avg) 22 (2.2 avg)

Match Corners

Both Ingolstadt (60% Over 7.5 at home) and Waldhof Mannheim (90% Over 7.5 away) regularly see 8+ corners. A moderate-to-high corner count looks likely in this fixture.

Ingolstadt (Home Form) Waldhof Mannheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 6 (60%) 9 (90%)
Over 8.5 Corners 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Ingolstadt have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of home matches.

Waldhof Mannheim have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

Ingolstadt (Home Form) Waldhof Mannheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Ingolstadt (Home Form) Waldhof Mannheim (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 0 (0%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Ingolstadt and Waldhof Mannheim. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

20 Dec 2025
Waldhof Mannheim
2 – 2 HT: 0-1
Ingolstadt
19 Jan 2025
Waldhof Mannheim
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Ingolstadt
04 Aug 2024
Ingolstadt
2 – 1 HT: 1-0
Waldhof Mannheim
05 May 2024
Ingolstadt
1 – 1 HT: 0-0
Waldhof Mannheim
02 Dec 2023
Waldhof Mannheim
1 – 1 HT: 1-0
Ingolstadt
15 Mar 2023
Waldhof Mannheim
3 – 2 HT: 1-0
Ingolstadt
10 Sep 2022
Ingolstadt
1 – 0 HT: 0-0
Waldhof Mannheim
20 Mar 2021
Ingolstadt
1 – 0 HT: 1-0
Waldhof Mannheim
14 Nov 2020
Waldhof Mannheim
4 – 1 HT: 2-0
Ingolstadt
24 Jun 2020
Ingolstadt
2 – 0 HT: 1-0
Waldhof Mannheim

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Ingolstadt vs Waldhof Mannheim across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Ingolstadt 2.24
Draw 3.72
Waldhof Mannheim 2.88

Half Time Result

Ingolstadt 2.69
Draw 2.58
Waldhof Mannheim 3.27

Double Chance

Ingolstadt or Draw 1.38
Ingolstadt or Waldhof Mannheim 1.25
Draw or Waldhof Mannheim 1.6

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.36
No 2.88

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.13
Over 2.5 1.45
Over 3.5 2.09
Under 1.5 5.59
Under 2.5 2.67
Under 3.5 1.71

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.2
Over 1.5 2.1

Ingolstadt Goals

Over 0.5 1.13
Over 1.5 1.73

Waldhof Mannheim Goals

Over 0.5 1.2
Over 1.5 1.98

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Neuchâtel Xamax vs Étoile Carouge 19:15 BST | Challenge League, Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/17 home matches this season · Étoile Carouge have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/17 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    68% combined

Ingolstadt vs Waldhof Mannheim Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Ingolstadt vs Waldhof Mannheim?

Both Teams to Score — Ingolstadt see BTTS in 70% of home games, Waldhof Mannheim in 80% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net this season.

Which team is likely to win, Ingolstadt or Waldhof Mannheim?

Both sides are evenly matched on current form — Ingolstadt have won 20% of home games, Waldhof Mannheim 20% away in 3. Liga. This looks like a closely contested fixture.

Will both teams score in the match between Ingolstadt and Waldhof Mannheim?

Yes — both sides have been regularly involved in matches where both teams score. Ingolstadt have seen BTTS in 70% of home games, Waldhof Mannheim in 80% of away games in 3. Liga. Goals at both ends look likely.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Ingolstadt and Waldhof Mannheim?

Possibly — Ingolstadt frequently feature in high-scoring home games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Waldhof Mannheim are lower on the road (60%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Ingolstadt or Waldhof Mannheim?

Waldhof Mannheim have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of away games compared to Ingolstadt's 20% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Ingolstadt and Waldhof Mannheim?

Ingolstadt have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 50% of home games, Waldhof Mannheim in 60% of away games in 3. Liga. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Wehen Wiesbaden vs Hoffenheim II

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Verl vs 1860 München

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

MSV Duisburg vs Viktoria Köln

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Ingolstadt vs Waldhof Mannheim

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Jahn Regensburg vs Energie Cottbus

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Schweinfurt vs Erzgebirge Aue

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Ulm vs Rot-Weiss Essen

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Saarbrücken vs Hansa Rostock

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)