Ulm vs Rot-Weiss Essen

📍 3. Liga, Germany
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 1.5 Goals

Ulm average 1.1 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per home match this season. Rot-Weiss Essen average 1.9 scored and 2.5 conceded in away fixtures. The form figures are level — Ulm have won 30% of home games, Rot-Weiss Essen 30% away. A tight, hard-to-call fixture.

Rot-Weiss Essen have featured in high-scoring away games this season — Over 2.5 Goals in 80% of their away fixtures (8/10). Ulm are lower at home (50%, 5/10), averaging 1.1 scored and 1.9 conceded.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Ulm in 60% of home games (6/10), Rot-Weiss Essen in 80% away (8/10). Ulm have scored in 80% of home fixtures; Rot-Weiss Essen in 80% of away games.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Ulm see 8+ in 70% of home games, Rot-Weiss Essen in 70% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals — Ulm see 2+ goals in 70% of home games, Rot-Weiss Essen in 90% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full 3. Liga table for the 2025/2026 season, with Ulm (th) and Rot-Weiss Essen (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

3. Liga 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Osnabrück 37 23 8 6 62:31 +31 77
2 Energie Cottbus 37 20 9 8 71:51 +20 69
3 MSV Duisburg 37 19 10 8 65:48 +17 67
4 Rot-Weiss Essen A 37 19 10 8 75:64 +11 67
5 Hansa Rostock 37 17 13 7 70:46 +24 64
6 Verl 37 17 10 10 79:48 +31 61
7 Alemannia Aachen 37 18 7 12 70:56 +14 61
8 1860 München 37 15 11 11 54:50 +4 56
9 Waldhof Mannheim 37 15 7 15 58:67 -9 52
10 Viktoria Köln 37 15 5 17 50:52 -2 50
11 Wehen Wiesbaden 37 14 8 15 52:52 0 50
12 Jahn Regensburg 37 14 7 16 54:57 -3 49
13 Stuttgart II 37 13 7 17 54:65 -11 46
14 Ingolstadt 37 12 10 15 60:55 +5 46
15 Saarbrücken 37 10 14 13 48:53 -5 44
16 Hoffenheim II 37 12 7 18 65:69 -4 43
17 Havelse 37 9 8 20 56:83 -27 35
18 Ulm H 37 9 6 22 47:75 -28 33
19 Erzgebirge Aue 37 6 13 18 47:68 -21 31
20 Schweinfurt 37 5 6 26 36:83 -47 21

Team Form

Ulm (30% home wins) and Rot-Weiss Essen (30% away wins) are evenly matched on current form. The table below suggests this could be a closely contested fixture.

Ulm (Home Form) Rot-Weiss Essen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Lost 6 (60%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Ulm have seen both teams score in 60% of home games this season, Rot-Weiss Essen in 80% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Ulm (Home Form) Rot-Weiss Essen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 8 (80%)

Match Goals

Rot-Weiss Essen regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Ulm are lower at home (50%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Over Goals

Ulm (Home Form) Rot-Weiss Essen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 8 (80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4 (40%) 6 (60%)

Under Goals

Ulm (Home Form) Rot-Weiss Essen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Under 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Under 3.5 Goals 6 (60%) 4 (40%)

Team Goals

Ulm have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Rot-Weiss Essen in 40% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Ulm (Home Form) Rot-Weiss Essen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Ulm (Home Form) Rot-Weiss Essen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

Ulm (Home Form) Rot-Weiss Essen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 11 (1.1 avg) 19 (1.9 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 19 (1.9 avg) 25 (2.5 avg)

Match Corners

Both Ulm (70% Over 7.5 at home) and Rot-Weiss Essen (70% Over 7.5 away) regularly see 8+ corners. A moderate-to-high corner count looks likely in this fixture.

Ulm (Home Form) Rot-Weiss Essen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 12.5 Corners 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Ulm have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

Rot-Weiss Essen have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

Ulm (Home Form) Rot-Weiss Essen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Ulm (Home Form) Rot-Weiss Essen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Ulm vs Rot-Weiss Essen across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Ulm 5.2
Draw 4.75
Rot-Weiss Essen 1.5

Half Time Result

Ulm 5.24
Draw 2.8
Rot-Weiss Essen 1.88

Double Chance

Ulm or Draw 2.47
Ulm or Rot-Weiss Essen 1.15
Draw or Rot-Weiss Essen 1.13

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.5
No 2.42

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.12
Over 2.5 1.38
Over 3.5 1.93
Under 1.5 5.6
Under 2.5 2.87
Under 3.5 1.8

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.2
Over 1.5 2.01

Ulm Goals

Over 0.5 1.35
Over 1.5 2.8

Rot-Weiss Essen Goals

Over 0.5 1.04
Over 1.5 1.35

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Śląsk Wrocław vs ŁKS Łódź 17:30 BST | 1. Liga, Poland Śląsk Wrocław have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/14 home matches this season · ŁKS Łódź have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.65
    68% combined

Ulm vs Rot-Weiss Essen Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Ulm vs Rot-Weiss Essen?

Over 1.5 Goals — Ulm see 2+ goals in 70% of home games, Rot-Weiss Essen in 90% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Ulm or Rot-Weiss Essen?

Both sides are evenly matched on current form — Ulm have won 30% of home games, Rot-Weiss Essen 30% away in 3. Liga. This looks like a closely contested fixture.

Will both teams score in the match between Ulm and Rot-Weiss Essen?

Possibly — Rot-Weiss Essen regularly see both teams score away (80%), while Ulm are lower at home (60%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Ulm and Rot-Weiss Essen?

Possibly — Rot-Weiss Essen regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Ulm are lower at home (50%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Ulm or Rot-Weiss Essen?

Rot-Weiss Essen have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 40% of away games compared to Ulm's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Ulm and Rot-Weiss Essen?

Ulm have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 60% of home games, Rot-Weiss Essen in 50% of away games in 3. Liga. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Alemannia Aachen vs Havelse

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Stuttgart II vs Osnabrück

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Wehen Wiesbaden vs Hoffenheim II

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Verl vs 1860 München

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

MSV Duisburg vs Viktoria Köln

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Ingolstadt vs Waldhof Mannheim

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Jahn Regensburg vs Energie Cottbus

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Schweinfurt vs Erzgebirge Aue

📍 3. Liga, Germany

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)