Kuressaare vs Nõmme Kalju

📍 Meistriliiga, Estonia
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 8.5 Corners

Kuressaare average 1 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per home match this season. Nõmme Kalju average 1.9 scored and 0.5 conceded in away fixtures. Nõmme Kalju carry the better away form into this fixture (9/10, 90%), while Kuressaare have won 3/10 at home (30%).

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Kuressaare have seen 3+ goals in only 40% of home fixtures; Nõmme Kalju in 40% away. Kuressaare average 1 scored and 1.3 conceded at home, Nõmme Kalju 1.9 and 0.5 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

Both sides have solid defensive records in context. Kuressaare have seen BTTS in only 40% of home games (4/10); Nõmme Kalju in 30% away (3/10). At least one clean sheet looks likely.

Kuressaare regularly generate high corner counts at home (10+ corners in 80% of fixtures, 8/10). Nõmme Kalju are lower on the road (60%). The home side's attacking style tends to produce set-piece volume regardless of the opponent.

Our Prediction: Over 8.5 Corners — Kuressaare see 9+ corners in 90% of home games, Nõmme Kalju in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Meistriliiga table for the 2026 season, with Kuressaare (th) and Nõmme Kalju (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Meistriliiga 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Levadia 11 8 3 0 29:8 +21 27
2 Nõmme Kalju A 11 7 1 3 22:7 +15 22
3 Flora 11 7 0 4 22:12 +10 21
4 Paide 11 6 2 3 20:14 +6 20
5 Harju Jalgpallikool 11 5 1 5 14:20 -6 16
6 Nõmme United 11 4 1 6 25:27 -2 13
7 Tammeka 11 4 1 6 12:17 -5 13
8 Vaprus 11 4 1 6 13:21 -8 13
9 Kuressaare H 11 3 0 8 11:20 -9 9
10 Trans 11 2 0 9 9:31 -22 6

Team Form

Nõmme Kalju have been outstanding on the road this season, winning 90% of away games compared to Kuressaare's 30% at home. The visitors arrive as the stronger side on current form.

Kuressaare (Home Form) Nõmme Kalju (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 3 (30%) 9 (90%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Lost 5 (50%) 1 (10%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Kuressaare (40% BTTS at home) and Nõmme Kalju (30% BTTS away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches this season. A clean sheet for one side looks the more likely outcome.

Kuressaare (Home Form) Nõmme Kalju (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 3 (30%)

Match Goals

Kuressaare have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Nõmme Kalju in 40% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Kuressaare (Home Form) Nõmme Kalju (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

Kuressaare (Home Form) Nõmme Kalju (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

Kuressaare have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Nõmme Kalju in 40% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Kuressaare (Home Form) Nõmme Kalju (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Kuressaare (Home Form) Nõmme Kalju (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 4 (40%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Kuressaare (Home Form) Nõmme Kalju (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 10 (1 avg) 19 (1.9 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 13 (1.3 avg) 5 (0.5 avg)

Match Corners

Both Kuressaare (90% Over 8.5 at home) and Nõmme Kalju (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches. Expect plenty of set-piece opportunities from both sides.

Kuressaare (Home Form) Nõmme Kalju (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 11.5 Corners 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 12.5 Corners 2 (20%) 5 (50%)

Team Corners

Kuressaare have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), while conceding 6+ corners in 70% of home matches — opponents do get their share of set-pieces.

Nõmme Kalju win 6+ corners in 70% of away games, generating consistent attacking corner opportunities, and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

Kuressaare (Home Form) Nõmme Kalju (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 9 (90%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 8 (80%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 7 (70%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 3 (30%)

Corners Conceded

Kuressaare (Home Form) Nõmme Kalju (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 2 (20%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Kuressaare and Nõmme Kalju. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

21 Mar 2026
Nõmme Kalju
4 – 0 HT: 2-0
Kuressaare
25 Oct 2025
Kuressaare
0 – 1 HT: 0-0
Nõmme Kalju
31 Aug 2025
Nõmme Kalju
2 – 0 HT: 0-0
Kuressaare
18 May 2025
Nõmme Kalju
4 – 0 HT: 2-0
Kuressaare
12 Apr 2025
Kuressaare
0 – 2 HT: 0-0
Nõmme Kalju
02 Nov 2024
Kuressaare
1 – 2 HT: 0-1
Nõmme Kalju
18 Aug 2024
Nõmme Kalju
5 – 1 HT: 4-0
Kuressaare
18 May 2024
Nõmme Kalju
3 – 0 HT: 2-0
Kuressaare
02 Mar 2024
Kuressaare
0 – 6 HT: 0-3
Nõmme Kalju
26 Sep 2023
Kuressaare
0 – 2 HT: 0-1
Nõmme Kalju

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Kuressaare vs Nõmme Kalju across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Kuressaare 8.5
Draw 5.25
Nõmme Kalju 1.25

Half Time Result

Kuressaare 8
Draw 2.62
Nõmme Kalju 1.66

Double Chance

Kuressaare or Draw 3.24
Kuressaare or Nõmme Kalju 1.1
Draw or Nõmme Kalju 1.03

Both Teams to Score

Yes 2
No 1.73

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.16
Over 2.5 1.55
Over 3.5 2.25
Under 1.5 4.5
Under 2.5 2.22
Under 3.5 1.57

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.25
Over 1.5 2.2

Kuressaare Goals

Over 0.5 1.83
Over 1.5 5

Nõmme Kalju Goals

Over 0.5 1.06
Over 1.5 1.33

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Luzern vs Zürich 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Luzern have seen over 2.5 goals in 17/18 home matches this season · Zürich have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    86% combined
  • Inchicore Athletic vs Killester Donnycarney 20:00 BST | Leinster Senior League, Republic of Ireland Inchicore Athletic have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Killester Donnycarney have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Grasshopper vs Winterthur 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Grasshopper have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/18 home matches this season · Winterthur have seen over 2.5 goals in 16/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Zagłębie Lubin II vs Carina Gubin 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 3, Poland Zagłębie Lubin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/15 home matches this season · Carina Gubin have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined

Kuressaare vs Nõmme Kalju Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Kuressaare vs Nõmme Kalju?

Over 8.5 Corners — Kuressaare see 9+ corners in 90% of home games, Nõmme Kalju in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Which team is likely to win, Kuressaare or Nõmme Kalju?

Nõmme Kalju arrive in the better form — winning 90% of away games in Meistriliiga this season compared to Kuressaare's 30% at home. The visitors may have the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Kuressaare and Nõmme Kalju?

Unlikely — Kuressaare (40% BTTS at home) and Nõmme Kalju (30% away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches in Meistriliiga. A clean sheet for one side looks the more probable outcome.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Kuressaare and Nõmme Kalju?

Uncertain — Kuressaare have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Nõmme Kalju in 40% of away games in Meistriliiga. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Kuressaare or Nõmme Kalju?

Nõmme Kalju have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 40% of away games compared to Kuressaare's 20% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Kuressaare and Nõmme Kalju?

Yes — both Kuressaare (90% Over 8.5 at home) and Nõmme Kalju (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches in Meistriliiga. Plenty of set-piece opportunities expected.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Tammeka vs Nõmme United

📍 Meistriliiga, Estonia

🕒 Friday 15th May, 17:00 BST

Trans vs Flora

📍 Meistriliiga, Estonia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:30 BST

Harju Jalgpallikool vs Vaprus

📍 Meistriliiga, Estonia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

Paide vs Levadia

📍 Meistriliiga, Estonia

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 12:30 BST

Kuressaare vs Nõmme Kalju

📍 Meistriliiga, Estonia

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:00 BST

Tammeka vs Flora

📍 Meistriliiga, Estonia

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 17:00 BST

Trans vs Paide

📍 Meistriliiga, Estonia

🕒 Wednesday 20th May, 17:00 BST

Kuressaare vs Nõmme United

📍 Meistriliiga, Estonia

🕒 Wednesday 20th May, 17:00 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)