Mombasa United vs Nairobi City Stars

πŸ“ Super League, Kenya
πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 13:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Mombasa United to Win

Mombasa United sit 3rd in the table, averaging 2.1 goals scored and 0.3 conceded per home match this season. Nairobi City Stars are 12th, averaging 0.5 scored and 1.2 conceded on the road. The home record backs Mombasa United strongly β€” they've won 9/10 home games (90%), while Nairobi City Stars have lost 6/10 on the road (60%).

Mombasa United have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games this season (5/10); Nairobi City Stars in 30% away (3/10). Mombasa United average 2.1 scored and 0.3 conceded at home, Nairobi City Stars 0.5 and 1.2 on the road.

Both sides have solid defensive records in context. Mombasa United have seen BTTS in only 30% of home games (3/10); Nairobi City Stars in 40% away (4/10). At least one clean sheet looks likely.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed β€” Mombasa United see 9+ corners in 30% of home games, Nairobi City Stars in 20% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Mombasa United to Win β€” Mombasa United have won 9/10 home games this season (90%), while Nairobi City Stars have lost 6/10 away (60%). A strong statistical case for the home side.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Super League table for the 2025/2026 season, with Mombasa United (3rd) and Nairobi City Stars (12th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Super League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Migori Youth 32 21 5 6 50:25 +25 68
2 3K 32 20 5 7 53:22 +31 65
3 Mombasa United H 31 20 2 9 44:29 +15 62
4 Equity Bank 31 17 9 5 45:26 +19 60
5 Fortune Sacco 32 15 9 8 52:30 +22 54
6 MOFA 31 14 12 5 43:25 +18 54
7 Kibera Black Stars 32 15 6 11 28:25 +3 51
8 Naivas 32 13 9 10 37:27 +10 48
9 Talanta 32 12 9 11 35:31 +4 45
10 Nzoia United 32 10 14 8 33:30 +3 44
11 Soy United 32 12 8 12 28:24 +4 44
12 Luanda Villa 32 10 6 16 25:42 -17 36
13 Nairobi City Stars A 31 8 10 13 25:31 -6 34
14 Gucha Stars FC 30 8 8 14 25:31 -6 32
15 Kisumu All Stars 32 8 7 17 20:44 -24 31
16 Vihiga United 31 7 8 16 26:47 -21 29
17 Kabati Youth FC 32 7 8 17 21:44 -23 29
18 Darajani Gogo 32 7 7 18 19:41 -22 28
19 MCF 29 6 9 14 18:28 -10 27
20 Mwatate United 32 6 7 19 27:52 -25 25

Team Form

Mombasa United have been in exceptional home form this season, winning 90% of their home matches compared to Nairobi City Stars's 0% away. The hosts hold a significant form advantage heading into this fixture.

Mombasa United (Home Form) Nairobi City Stars (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 9 (90%) 0 (0%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Lost 0 (0%) 6 (60%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Mombasa United (30% BTTS at home) and Nairobi City Stars (40% BTTS away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches this season. A clean sheet for one side looks the more likely outcome.

Mombasa United (Home Form) Nairobi City Stars (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 3 (30%) 4 (40%)

Match Goals

Mombasa United have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games, Nairobi City Stars in 30% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Mombasa United (Home Form) Nairobi City Stars (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Mombasa United (Home Form) Nairobi City Stars (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 6 (60%)
Under 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Mombasa United have scored 2+ goals in 40% of home games this season, Nairobi City Stars in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Mombasa United (Home Form) Nairobi City Stars (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 4 (40%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Mombasa United (Home Form) Nairobi City Stars (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Mombasa United (Home Form) Nairobi City Stars (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 21 (2.1 avg) 5 (0.5 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 3 (0.3 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)

Match Corners

Mombasa United (30% Over 8.5 at home) and Nairobi City Stars (20% away) have both featured in predominantly low-corner matches this season. Set-piece opportunities may be limited.

Mombasa United (Home Form) Nairobi City Stars (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 9.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 10.5 Corners 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 11.5 Corners 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

Mombasa United have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

Nairobi City Stars have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of away matches.

Corners Won

Mombasa United (Home Form) Nairobi City Stars (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 1 (10%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 0 (0%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Mombasa United (Home Form) Nairobi City Stars (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

⚽ Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San MartΓ­n San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San MartΓ­n San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

Mombasa United vs Nairobi City Stars Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Mombasa United vs Nairobi City Stars?

Mombasa United to Win β€” they've won 9/10 (90%) of their last 10 home games, while Nairobi City Stars have lost 6/10 (60%) of their last 10 away matches. A strong statistical case for the home side.

Which team is likely to win, Mombasa United or Nairobi City Stars?

Mombasa United hold a clear form advantage β€” they've won 90% of home games in Super League this season, while Nairobi City Stars have won only 0% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Mombasa United and Nairobi City Stars?

Unlikely β€” Mombasa United (30% BTTS at home) and Nairobi City Stars (40% away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches in Super League. A clean sheet for one side looks the more probable outcome.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Mombasa United and Nairobi City Stars?

Uncertain β€” Mombasa United have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games, Nairobi City Stars in 30% of away games in Super League. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Mombasa United or Nairobi City Stars?

Mombasa United have the stronger scoring record β€” 2+ goals in 40% of home games compared to Nairobi City Stars's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Mombasa United and Nairobi City Stars?

Unlikely β€” Mombasa United (30% Over 8.5 at home) and Nairobi City Stars (20% away) have both featured in predominantly low-corner matches in Super League.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

MOFA vs Gucha Stars FC

πŸ“ Super League, Kenya

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 11:00 BST

Kibera Black Stars vs 3K

πŸ“ Super League, Kenya

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 13:00 BST

Kabati Youth FC vs Talanta

πŸ“ Super League, Kenya

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 13:00 BST

Naivas vs Darajani Gogo

πŸ“ Super League, Kenya

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Fortune Sacco vs Migori Youth

πŸ“ Super League, Kenya

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 11:00 BST

Equity Bank vs Kisumu All Stars

πŸ“ Super League, Kenya

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 12:00 BST

Luanda Villa vs Mwatate United

πŸ“ Super League, Kenya

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 13:00 BST

Mombasa United vs Nairobi City Stars

πŸ“ Super League, Kenya

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 13:00 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5β€”these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)