Sint-Truiden vs Mechelen

📍 Pro League, Belgium
🕒 Sunday 24th May, 17:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Sint-Truiden to Win

Sint-Truiden average 1.6 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per home match this season. Mechelen average 1.1 scored and 2.3 conceded in away fixtures. The home record backs Sint-Truiden strongly — they've won 7/10 home games (70%), while Mechelen have lost 6/10 on the road (60%).

Both sides consistently see 2+ goals — Sint-Truiden in 80% of home games, Mechelen in 80% away. Three or more is less certain, but Over 1.5 Goals is well supported by the data from both sides.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Sint-Truiden in 60% of home games (6/10), Mechelen in 60% away (6/10). Sint-Truiden have scored in 90% of home fixtures; Mechelen in 70% of away games.

Sint-Truiden regularly generate high corner counts at home (10+ corners in 80% of fixtures, 8/10). Mechelen are lower on the road (40%). The home side's attacking style tends to produce set-piece volume regardless of the opponent.

Our Prediction: Sint-Truiden to Win — Sint-Truiden have won 7/10 home games this season (70%), while Mechelen have lost 6/10 away (60%). A strong statistical case for the home side.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Pro League table for the 2025/2026 season, with Sint-Truiden (th) and Mechelen (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Pro League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Union Saint-Gilloise 37 24 10 3 61:21 +40 82
2 Club Brugge 37 26 3 8 79:43 +36 81
3 Sint-Truiden H 37 21 4 12 56:42 +14 67
4 Genk 37 14 12 11 55:53 +2 54
5 Standard Liège 37 15 8 14 42:43 -1 53
6 Anderlecht 37 14 9 14 53:54 -1 51
7 Westerlo 37 13 10 14 48:53 -5 49
8 Gent 37 13 10 14 52:51 +1 49
9 Mechelen A 37 13 10 14 44:54 -10 49
10 Zulte-Waregem 36 13 9 14 53:53 0 48
11 Sporting Charleroi 37 13 8 16 47:48 -1 47
12 Antwerp 37 12 8 17 41:45 -4 44
13 Cercle Brugge 36 10 11 15 53:58 -5 41
14 OH Leuven 37 9 9 19 37:57 -20 36
15 La Louvière 36 7 13 16 35:50 -15 34
16 Dender 36 5 10 21 31:62 -31 25

Team Form

Sint-Truiden have been in exceptional home form this season, winning 70% of their home matches compared to Mechelen's 20% away. The hosts hold a significant form advantage heading into this fixture.

Sint-Truiden (Home Form) Mechelen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 7 (70%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Lost 3 (30%) 6 (60%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Sint-Truiden have seen both teams score in 60% of home games this season, Mechelen in 60% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Sint-Truiden (Home Form) Mechelen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Both sides regularly see 2+ goals in their matches (Sint-Truiden 80% at home, Mechelen 80% away), though 3+ is less consistent. Over 1.5 Goals looks the more reliable selection.

Over Goals

Sint-Truiden (Home Form) Mechelen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 5 (50%)

Under Goals

Sint-Truiden (Home Form) Mechelen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 5 (50%)

Team Goals

Sint-Truiden have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Mechelen in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Sint-Truiden (Home Form) Mechelen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Sint-Truiden (Home Form) Mechelen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

Sint-Truiden (Home Form) Mechelen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 16 (1.6 avg) 11 (1.1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 13 (1.3 avg) 23 (2.3 avg)

Match Corners

Sint-Truiden regularly reach high corner counts at home (80%), while Mechelen are lower on the road (40%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Sint-Truiden (Home Form) Mechelen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 8 (80%) 4 (40%)
Over 9.5 Corners 8 (80%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 3 (30%)

Team Corners

Sint-Truiden have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 50% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Mechelen have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

Sint-Truiden (Home Form) Mechelen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Corners Conceded

Sint-Truiden (Home Form) Mechelen (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San Martín San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San Martín San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

Sint-Truiden vs Mechelen Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Sint-Truiden vs Mechelen?

Sint-Truiden to Win — they've won 7/10 (70%) of their last 10 home games, while Mechelen have lost 6/10 (60%) of their last 10 away matches. A strong statistical case for the home side.

Which team is likely to win, Sint-Truiden or Mechelen?

Sint-Truiden hold a clear form advantage — they've won 70% of home games in Pro League this season, while Mechelen have won only 20% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Sint-Truiden and Mechelen?

Mixed — Sint-Truiden have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Mechelen in 60% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Pro League fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Sint-Truiden and Mechelen?

Uncertain — Sint-Truiden have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Mechelen in 60% of away games in Pro League. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Sint-Truiden or Mechelen?

Sint-Truiden have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of home games compared to Mechelen's 10% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Sint-Truiden and Mechelen?

Possibly — Sint-Truiden regularly reach high corner counts at home (80%), while Mechelen are lower on the road (40%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

OH Leuven vs Antwerp

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Friday 15th May, 19:45 BST

Sporting Charleroi vs Westerlo

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 15:00 BST

Standard Liège vs Genk

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:15 BST

Sint-Truiden vs Gent

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 19:45 BST

Anderlecht vs Mechelen

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 12:30 BST

Club Brugge vs Union Saint-Gilloise

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 17:30 BST

Genk vs Antwerp

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 19:30 BST

Westerlo vs Standard Liège

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 19:30 BST

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)