Academico Viseu vs Sporting CP II

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Academico Viseu to Win

Academico Viseu sit 2nd in the table after 31 games, averaging 2 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per home match this season. Sporting CP II are 13th after 31 games, averaging 1 scored and 1.2 conceded on the road. The home record backs Academico Viseu strongly — they've won 7/10 home games (70%), while Sporting CP II have lost 7/10 on the road (70%).

Academico Viseu have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games this season (6/10); Sporting CP II in 50% away (5/10). Academico Viseu average 2 scored and 0.6 conceded at home, Sporting CP II 1 and 1.2 on the road.

Both sides have solid defensive records in context. Academico Viseu have seen BTTS in only 40% of home games (4/10); Sporting CP II in 40% away (4/10). At least one clean sheet looks likely.

Both teams see 9+ corners in the majority of their games — Academico Viseu at 70% at home (7/10), Sporting CP II at 70% away (7/10). Over 8.5 Corners is well supported by the data.

Our Prediction: Academico Viseu to Win — Academico Viseu have won 7/10 home games this season (70%), while Sporting CP II have lost 7/10 away (70%). A strong statistical case for the home side.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Liga Portugal 2 table for the 2025/2026 season, with Academico Viseu (2nd) and Sporting CP II (13th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Liga Portugal 2 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Marítimo 33 20 6 7 49:26 +23 66
2 Academico Viseu H 33 17 7 9 58:33 +25 58
3 Torreense 33 17 5 11 42:33 +9 56
4 Vizela 33 14 9 10 39:36 +3 51
5 União de Leiria 33 13 10 10 50:44 +6 49
6 Porto II 33 14 6 13 39:42 -3 48
7 Leixões 33 14 5 14 44:54 -10 47
8 Feirense 33 12 9 12 35:38 -3 45
9 Benfica II 33 11 11 11 43:42 +1 44
10 Lusitania FC Lourosa 33 11 10 12 43:50 -7 43
11 Chaves 33 12 6 15 39:39 0 42
12 Penafiel 33 11 8 14 36:37 -1 41
13 Felgueiras 1932 33 10 11 12 29:37 -8 41
14 Sporting CP II A 33 13 2 18 41:34 +7 41
15 Farense 33 10 10 13 31:36 -5 40
16 Portimonense SAD 33 10 7 16 38:49 -11 37
17 Paços de Ferreira 33 8 12 13 32:47 -15 36
18 UD Oliveirense 33 8 10 15 33:44 -11 34

Team Form

Academico Viseu have been in exceptional home form this season, winning 70% of their home matches compared to Sporting CP II's 30% away. The hosts hold a significant form advantage heading into this fixture.

Academico Viseu (Home Form) Sporting CP II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Lost 2 (20%) 7 (70%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Academico Viseu (40% BTTS at home) and Sporting CP II (40% BTTS away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches this season. A clean sheet for one side looks the more likely outcome.

Academico Viseu (Home Form) Sporting CP II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 4 (40%)

Match Goals

Academico Viseu have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Sporting CP II in 50% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Academico Viseu (Home Form) Sporting CP II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Under Goals

Academico Viseu (Home Form) Sporting CP II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 9 (90%)

Team Goals

Academico Viseu have scored 2+ goals in 50% of home games this season, Sporting CP II in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Academico Viseu (Home Form) Sporting CP II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Academico Viseu (Home Form) Sporting CP II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Academico Viseu (Home Form) Sporting CP II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 20 (2 avg) 10 (1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 6 (0.6 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)

Match Corners

Both Academico Viseu (70% Over 8.5 at home) and Sporting CP II (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches. Expect plenty of set-piece opportunities from both sides.

Academico Viseu (Home Form) Sporting CP II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 11.5 Corners 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

Academico Viseu have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

Sporting CP II have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Academico Viseu (Home Form) Sporting CP II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Academico Viseu (Home Form) Sporting CP II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Neuchâtel Xamax vs Étoile Carouge 19:15 BST | Challenge League, Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/17 home matches this season · Étoile Carouge have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/17 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    68% combined

Academico Viseu vs Sporting CP II Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Academico Viseu vs Sporting CP II?

Academico Viseu to Win — they've won 7/10 (70%) of their last 10 home games, while Sporting CP II have lost 7/10 (70%) of their last 10 away matches. A strong statistical case for the home side.

Which team is likely to win, Academico Viseu or Sporting CP II?

Academico Viseu hold a clear form advantage — they've won 70% of home games in Liga Portugal 2 this season, while Sporting CP II have won only 30% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Academico Viseu and Sporting CP II?

Unlikely — Academico Viseu (40% BTTS at home) and Sporting CP II (40% away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches in Liga Portugal 2. A clean sheet for one side looks the more probable outcome.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Academico Viseu and Sporting CP II?

Uncertain — Academico Viseu have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Sporting CP II in 50% of away games in Liga Portugal 2. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Academico Viseu or Sporting CP II?

Academico Viseu have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 50% of home games compared to Sporting CP II's 10% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Academico Viseu and Sporting CP II?

Yes — both Academico Viseu (70% Over 8.5 at home) and Sporting CP II (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches in Liga Portugal 2. Plenty of set-piece opportunities expected.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

UD Oliveirense vs Felgueiras 1932

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Academico Viseu vs Sporting CP II

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Leixões vs Lusitania FC Lourosa

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Porto II vs Benfica II

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Marítimo vs Chaves

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Portimonense SAD vs Farense

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Paços de Ferreira vs Penafiel

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Torreense vs Vizela

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)