Paços de Ferreira vs Penafiel

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 8.5 Corners

Paços de Ferreira sit 17th in the table after 31 games, averaging 0.9 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per home match this season. Penafiel are 12th after 31 games, averaging 0.9 scored and 1.6 conceded on the road. Paços de Ferreira have won 3/10 home games (30%) this season; Penafiel have won 2/10 on the road (20%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Paços de Ferreira have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games this season (5/10); Penafiel in 50% away (5/10). Paços de Ferreira average 0.9 scored and 1.4 conceded at home, Penafiel 0.9 and 1.6 on the road.

BTTS figures are mid-range for both sides — Paços de Ferreira at 40% in home games (4/10), Penafiel at 50% away (5/10). Neither a clear yes nor no based on the stats alone.

Paços de Ferreira regularly generate high corner counts at home (10+ corners in 70% of fixtures, 7/10). Penafiel are lower on the road (60%). The home side's attacking style tends to produce set-piece volume regardless of the opponent.

Our Prediction: Over 8.5 Corners — Paços de Ferreira see 9+ corners in 70% of home games, Penafiel in 80% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Liga Portugal 2 table for the 2025/2026 season, with Paços de Ferreira (17th) and Penafiel (12th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Liga Portugal 2 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Marítimo 33 20 6 7 49:26 +23 66
2 Academico Viseu 33 17 7 9 58:33 +25 58
3 Torreense 33 17 5 11 42:33 +9 56
4 Vizela 33 14 9 10 39:36 +3 51
5 União de Leiria 33 13 10 10 50:44 +6 49
6 Porto II 33 14 6 13 39:42 -3 48
7 Leixões 33 14 5 14 44:54 -10 47
8 Feirense 33 12 9 12 35:38 -3 45
9 Benfica II 33 11 11 11 43:42 +1 44
10 Lusitania FC Lourosa 33 11 10 12 43:50 -7 43
11 Chaves 33 12 6 15 39:39 0 42
12 Penafiel A 33 11 8 14 36:37 -1 41
13 Felgueiras 1932 33 10 11 12 29:37 -8 41
14 Sporting CP II 33 13 2 18 41:34 +7 41
15 Farense 33 10 10 13 31:36 -5 40
16 Portimonense SAD 33 10 7 16 38:49 -11 37
17 Paços de Ferreira H 33 8 12 13 32:47 -15 36
18 UD Oliveirense 33 8 10 15 33:44 -11 34

Team Form

Penafiel have lost 70% of their away matches this season, while Paços de Ferreira have been more solid at home (30% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Paços de Ferreira (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Lost 3 (30%) 7 (70%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Paços de Ferreira have seen both teams score in 40% of home games, Penafiel in 50% of away games. The full BTTS breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Paços de Ferreira (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Paços de Ferreira have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games, Penafiel in 50% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Paços de Ferreira (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 6 (60%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Paços de Ferreira (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Under 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Paços de Ferreira have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Penafiel in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Paços de Ferreira (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Paços de Ferreira (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Paços de Ferreira (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 9 (0.9 avg) 9 (0.9 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 14 (1.4 avg) 16 (1.6 avg)

Match Corners

Both Paços de Ferreira (70% Over 8.5 at home) and Penafiel (80% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches. Expect plenty of set-piece opportunities from both sides.

Paços de Ferreira (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 9.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 12.5 Corners 4 (40%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Paços de Ferreira have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of home matches.

Penafiel have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Paços de Ferreira (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Paços de Ferreira (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Paços de Ferreira vs Penafiel across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Paços de Ferreira 1.76
Draw 3.76
Penafiel 4.27

Half Time Result

Paços de Ferreira 2.32
Draw 2.14
Penafiel 4.81

Double Chance

Paços de Ferreira or Draw 1.18
Paços de Ferreira or Penafiel 1.25
Draw or Penafiel 1.99

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.73
No 2

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.25
Over 2.5 1.82
Over 3.5 2.92
Under 1.5 3.69
Under 2.5 1.97
Under 3.5 1.31

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.35
Over 1.5 2.69

Paços de Ferreira Goals

Over 0.5 1.13
Over 1.5 1.81

Penafiel Goals

Over 0.5 1.45
Over 1.5 3.36

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Neuchâtel Xamax vs Étoile Carouge 19:15 BST | Challenge League, Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/17 home matches this season · Étoile Carouge have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/17 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    68% combined

Paços de Ferreira vs Penafiel Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Paços de Ferreira vs Penafiel?

Over 8.5 Corners — Paços de Ferreira see 9+ corners in 70% of home games, Penafiel in 80% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Which team is likely to win, Paços de Ferreira or Penafiel?

Paços de Ferreira have a slight form edge at home (30% wins) over Penafiel on the road (20% wins) in Liga Portugal 2. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Paços de Ferreira and Penafiel?

Mixed — Paços de Ferreira have seen BTTS in 40% of home games, Penafiel in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Liga Portugal 2 fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Paços de Ferreira and Penafiel?

Uncertain — Paços de Ferreira have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games, Penafiel in 50% of away games in Liga Portugal 2. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Paços de Ferreira or Penafiel?

Paços de Ferreira have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 10% of home games compared to Penafiel's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Paços de Ferreira and Penafiel?

Yes — both Paços de Ferreira (70% Over 8.5 at home) and Penafiel (80% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches in Liga Portugal 2. Plenty of set-piece opportunities expected.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Paços de Ferreira vs Penafiel

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Torreense vs Vizela

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

União de Leiria vs Feirense

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

UD Oliveirense vs Felgueiras 1932

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Academico Viseu vs Sporting CP II

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Leixões vs Lusitania FC Lourosa

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Porto II vs Benfica II

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Marítimo vs Chaves

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)