Porto II vs Benfica II

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 3.5 Goals

Porto II sit 6th in the table after 31 games, averaging 1.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per home match this season. Benfica II are 9th after 31 games, averaging 0.8 scored and 1 conceded on the road. Porto II have the stronger home record this season (7/10, 70%) against a Benfica II side who've won 3/10 away (30%).

Porto II have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games this season (5/10); Benfica II in 30% away (3/10). Porto II average 1.3 scored and 0.7 conceded at home, Benfica II 0.8 and 1 on the road.

BTTS figures are mid-range for both sides — Porto II at 30% in home games (3/10), Benfica II at 50% away (5/10). Neither a clear yes nor no based on the stats alone.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Porto II see 9+ corners in 40% of home games, Benfica II in 40% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Under 3.5 Goals — Porto II have stayed under 4 goals in 90% of home matches, Benfica II in 100% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Liga Portugal 2 table for the 2025/2026 season, with Porto II (6th) and Benfica II (9th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Liga Portugal 2 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Marítimo 33 20 6 7 49:26 +23 66
2 Academico Viseu 33 17 7 9 58:33 +25 58
3 Torreense 33 17 5 11 42:33 +9 56
4 Vizela 33 14 9 10 39:36 +3 51
5 União de Leiria 33 13 10 10 50:44 +6 49
6 Porto II H 33 14 6 13 39:42 -3 48
7 Leixões 33 14 5 14 44:54 -10 47
8 Feirense 33 12 9 12 35:38 -3 45
9 Benfica II A 33 11 11 11 43:42 +1 44
10 Lusitania FC Lourosa 33 11 10 12 43:50 -7 43
11 Chaves 33 12 6 15 39:39 0 42
12 Penafiel 33 11 8 14 36:37 -1 41
13 Felgueiras 1932 33 10 11 12 29:37 -8 41
14 Sporting CP II 33 13 2 18 41:34 +7 41
15 Farense 33 10 10 13 31:36 -5 40
16 Portimonense SAD 33 10 7 16 38:49 -11 37
17 Paços de Ferreira 33 8 12 13 32:47 -15 36
18 UD Oliveirense 33 8 10 15 33:44 -11 34

Team Form

Porto II have been in exceptional home form this season, winning 70% of their home matches compared to Benfica II's 30% away. The hosts hold a significant form advantage heading into this fixture.

Porto II (Home Form) Benfica II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Lost 2 (20%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Porto II have seen both teams score in 30% of home games, Benfica II in 50% of away games. The full BTTS breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Porto II (Home Form) Benfica II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 3 (30%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Porto II have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games, Benfica II in 30% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Porto II (Home Form) Benfica II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Under Goals

Porto II (Home Form) Benfica II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Under 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Under 3.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)

Team Goals

Porto II have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Benfica II in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Porto II (Home Form) Benfica II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Porto II (Home Form) Benfica II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Porto II (Home Form) Benfica II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 13 (1.3 avg) 8 (0.8 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 7 (0.7 avg) 10 (1 avg)

Match Corners

Benfica II frequently reach high corner counts away from home (70%), while Porto II are lower at home (40%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Porto II (Home Form) Benfica II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 5 (50%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

Porto II have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of home matches.

Benfica II have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

Porto II (Home Form) Benfica II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Porto II (Home Form) Benfica II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Porto II vs Benfica II across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Porto II 3.48
Draw 3.69
Benfica II 1.96

Half Time Result

Porto II 4.06
Draw 2.23
Benfica II 2.47

Double Chance

Porto II or Draw 1.78
Porto II or Benfica II 1.25
Draw or Benfica II 1.29

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.61
No 2.18

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.22
Over 2.5 1.72
Over 3.5 2.76
Under 1.5 3.8
Under 2.5 2.06
Under 3.5 1.42

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.31
Over 1.5 2.53

Porto II Goals

Over 0.5 1.33
Over 1.5 2.77

Benfica II Goals

Over 0.5 1.15
Over 1.5 1.86

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Śląsk Wrocław vs ŁKS Łódź 17:30 BST | 1. Liga, Poland Śląsk Wrocław have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/14 home matches this season · ŁKS Łódź have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.65
    68% combined

Porto II vs Benfica II Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Porto II vs Benfica II?

Under 3.5 Goals — Porto II have stayed under 4 goals in 90% of home matches, Benfica II in 100% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Which team is likely to win, Porto II or Benfica II?

Porto II hold a clear form advantage — they've won 70% of home games in Liga Portugal 2 this season, while Benfica II have won only 30% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Porto II and Benfica II?

Mixed — Porto II have seen BTTS in 30% of home games, Benfica II in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Liga Portugal 2 fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Porto II and Benfica II?

Uncertain — Porto II have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games, Benfica II in 30% of away games in Liga Portugal 2. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Porto II or Benfica II?

Porto II have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of home games compared to Benfica II's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Porto II and Benfica II?

Possibly — Benfica II frequently reach high corner counts away (70%), while Porto II are lower at home (40%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Paços de Ferreira vs Penafiel

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Torreense vs Vizela

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

União de Leiria vs Feirense

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

UD Oliveirense vs Felgueiras 1932

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Academico Viseu vs Sporting CP II

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Leixões vs Lusitania FC Lourosa

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Porto II vs Benfica II

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Marítimo vs Chaves

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)