Central Español vs Defensor Sporting

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

See Stats Below

Central Español sit 7th in the table after 15 games, averaging 1.5 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per home match this season. Defensor Sporting are 8th after 15 games, averaging 0.6 scored and 1 conceded on the road. Central Español have the stronger home record this season (6/10, 60%) against a Defensor Sporting side who've won 1/10 away (10%).

Central Español have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games this season (6/10); Defensor Sporting in 20% away (2/10). Central Español average 1.5 scored and 1.1 conceded at home, Defensor Sporting 0.6 and 1 on the road.

Central Español frequently see both teams score at home (60%, 6/10). Defensor Sporting are lower on the road (50%, 5/10) — they've scored in 50% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Central Español see 9+ corners in 20% of home games, Defensor Sporting in 60% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: No single market stands out strongly for this fixture — browse the full stats below to find your own angle.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Primera Division table for the 2026 season, with Central Español (7th) and Defensor Sporting (8th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Primera Division 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Racing 15 9 4 2 23:14 +9 31
2 Deportivo Maldonado 15 9 2 4 24:16 +8 29
3 Albion 15 8 4 3 26:16 +10 28
4 Peñarol 15 8 3 4 23:16 +7 27
5 Nacional 16 8 1 7 28:22 +6 25
6 Central Español H 15 7 3 5 23:22 +1 24
7 Montevideo City Torque 16 6 5 5 23:18 +5 23
8 Defensor Sporting A 15 5 6 4 13:11 +2 21
9 Wanderers 15 6 2 7 16:21 -5 20
10 Liverpool 15 5 5 5 20:18 +2 20
11 Danubio 15 4 6 5 17:21 -4 18
12 Cerro Largo 15 5 2 8 16:19 -3 17
13 Boston River 15 5 2 8 14:20 -6 17
14 Juventud 15 4 3 8 17:22 -5 15
15 Cerro 15 2 4 9 8:24 -16 10
16 Atlético Progreso 15 2 4 9 12:23 -11 10

Team Form

Central Español hold a clear edge in home form this season (60% wins), while Defensor Sporting have been less consistent on the road (10%). Home advantage could be decisive here.

Central Español (Home Form) Defensor Sporting (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 6 (60%) 1 (10%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Lost 3 (30%) 5 (50%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Central Español frequently see both teams score at home (60%), while Defensor Sporting are less consistent on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Central Español (Home Form) Defensor Sporting (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Central Español have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Defensor Sporting in 20% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Central Español (Home Form) Defensor Sporting (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 0 (0%)

Under Goals

Central Español (Home Form) Defensor Sporting (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 8 (80%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 10 (100%)

Team Goals

Central Español have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Defensor Sporting in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Central Español (Home Form) Defensor Sporting (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Central Español (Home Form) Defensor Sporting (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Central Español (Home Form) Defensor Sporting (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 15 (1.5 avg) 6 (0.6 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 11 (1.1 avg) 10 (1 avg)

Match Corners

Defensor Sporting frequently reach high corner counts away from home (80%), while Central Español are lower at home (30%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Central Español (Home Form) Defensor Sporting (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 4 (40%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 3 (30%) 8 (80%)
Over 9.5 Corners 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Central Español have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Defensor Sporting have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 50% of away matches.

Corners Won

Central Español (Home Form) Defensor Sporting (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Central Español (Home Form) Defensor Sporting (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Central Español vs Defensor Sporting across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Central Español 2.74
Draw 2.82
Defensor Sporting 2.44

Half Time Result

Central Español 3.6
Draw 2.05
Defensor Sporting 3.25

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.11
No 1.11

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.41
Over 2.5 2.22
Over 3.5 3.9
Under 1.5 3
Under 2.5 1.56
Under 3.5 1.19

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.5
Over 1.5 3.4

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.61
Over 9.5 2.1
Over 10.5 2.75
Over 11.5 3.75

Central Español Goals

Over 0.5 1.4
Over 1.5 3

Defensor Sporting Goals

Over 0.5 1.36
Over 1.5 2.62

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Melbourne Victory II vs Preston Lions W 06:00 BST | Victoria NPL Women, Australia Melbourne Victory II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Preston Lions W have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    85% combined
  • Samford Rangers vs Taringa Rovers 07:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 2, Australia Samford Rangers have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · Taringa Rovers have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    83% combined
  • Broadmeadow Magic vs Edgeworth Eagles 04:00 BST | Northern Nsw, Australia Broadmeadow Magic have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    83% combined
  • Taipower vs Ming Chuan University 09:00 BST | Taiwan Football Premier League, Taiwan Taipower have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/8 home matches this season · Ming Chuan University have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined

Central Español vs Defensor Sporting Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Central Español vs Defensor Sporting?

No single market stands out strongly for this fixture — browse the full stats above to find your own angle.

Which team is likely to win, Central Español or Defensor Sporting?

Central Español hold a clear form advantage — they've won 60% of home games in Primera Division this season, while Defensor Sporting have won only 10% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Central Español and Defensor Sporting?

Mixed — Central Español have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Defensor Sporting in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Primera Division fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Central Español and Defensor Sporting?

Uncertain — Central Español have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Defensor Sporting in 20% of away games in Primera Division. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Central Español or Defensor Sporting?

Central Español have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 10% of home games compared to Defensor Sporting's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Central Español and Defensor Sporting?

Possibly — Defensor Sporting frequently reach high corner counts away (80%), while Central Español are lower at home (30%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Central Español vs Defensor Sporting

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

Racing vs Cerro Largo

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 19:00 BST

Albion vs Wanderers

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 22:00 BST

Deportivo Maldonado vs Danubio

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Monday 18th May, 22:30 BST

Cerro Largo vs Boston River

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Liverpool vs Racing

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Defensor Sporting vs Peñarol

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Cerro vs Central Español

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)