Racing vs Cerro Largo

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 19:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 8.5 Corners

Racing sit 5th in the table after 15 games, averaging 1.6 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per home match this season. Cerro Largo are 4th after 15 games, averaging 1.1 scored and 1.3 conceded on the road. Racing have won 5/10 home games (50%) this season; Cerro Largo have won 4/10 on the road (40%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Racing have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games this season (5/10); Cerro Largo in 40% away (4/10). Racing average 1.6 scored and 1.1 conceded at home, Cerro Largo 1.1 and 1.3 on the road.

Racing frequently see both teams score at home (70%, 7/10). Cerro Largo are lower on the road (40%, 4/10) — they've scored in 60% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Cerro Largo are involved in high-corner games on the road (10+ corners in 80% of away fixtures, 8/10). Racing are lower at home (60%), but the visitors' style tends to push the total up.

Our Prediction: Over 8.5 Corners — Racing see 9+ corners in 60% of home games, Cerro Largo in 80% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Primera Division table for the 2026 season, with Racing (5th) and Cerro Largo (4th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Primera Division 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Racing H 15 9 4 2 23:14 +9 31
2 Deportivo Maldonado 15 9 2 4 24:16 +8 29
3 Albion 15 8 4 3 26:16 +10 28
4 Peñarol 15 8 3 4 23:16 +7 27
5 Nacional 16 8 1 7 28:22 +6 25
6 Central Español 15 7 3 5 23:22 +1 24
7 Montevideo City Torque 16 6 5 5 23:18 +5 23
8 Defensor Sporting 15 5 6 4 13:11 +2 21
9 Wanderers 15 6 2 7 16:21 -5 20
10 Liverpool 15 5 5 5 20:18 +2 20
11 Danubio 15 4 6 5 17:21 -4 18
12 Cerro Largo A 15 5 2 8 16:19 -3 17
13 Boston River 15 5 2 8 14:20 -6 17
14 Juventud 15 4 3 8 17:22 -5 15
15 Cerro 15 2 4 9 8:24 -16 10
16 Atlético Progreso 15 2 4 9 12:23 -11 10

Team Form

Cerro Largo have lost 40% of their away matches this season, while Racing have been more solid at home (20% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Racing (Home Form) Cerro Largo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Lost 2 (20%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Racing frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Cerro Largo are less consistent on the road (40%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Racing (Home Form) Cerro Largo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 4 (40%)

Match Goals

Racing have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games, Cerro Largo in 40% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Racing (Home Form) Cerro Largo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

Racing (Home Form) Cerro Largo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Under 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

Racing have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Cerro Largo in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Racing (Home Form) Cerro Largo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 10 (100%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Racing (Home Form) Cerro Largo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Racing (Home Form) Cerro Largo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 16 (1.6 avg) 11 (1.1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 11 (1.1 avg) 13 (1.3 avg)

Match Corners

Cerro Largo frequently reach high corner counts away from home (80%), while Racing are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Racing (Home Form) Cerro Largo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 9.5 Corners 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 10.5 Corners 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Racing have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Cerro Largo have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

Racing (Home Form) Cerro Largo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Racing (Home Form) Cerro Largo (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 8 (80%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Racing and Cerro Largo. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

26 Apr 2026
Cerro Largo
0 – 1 HT: 0-1
Racing
25 Oct 2025
Cerro Largo
2 – 2 HT: 0-1
Racing
28 Apr 2025
Racing
1 – 1 HT: 0-0
Cerro Largo
05 Oct 2024
Racing
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Cerro Largo
29 Mar 2024
Cerro Largo
0 – 2 HT: 0-0
Racing
07 Mar 2024
Racing
2 – 0 HT: 1-0
Cerro Largo
25 Nov 2023
Racing
1 – 0 HT: 0-0
Cerro Largo
15 Jul 2023
Cerro Largo
2 – 0 HT: 0-0
Racing
21 Apr 2023
Cerro Largo
2 – 1 HT: 2-1
Racing
16 Nov 2019
Cerro Largo
2 – 1 HT: 2-0
Racing

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Racing vs Cerro Largo across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Racing 1.75
Draw 3.3
Cerro Largo 4.5

Half Time Result

Racing 2.5
Draw 2.2
Cerro Largo 5.75

Double Chance

Racing or Draw 1.14
Racing or Cerro Largo 1.24
Draw or Cerro Largo 2.02

Both Teams to Score

Yes 2.2
No 1.62

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.5
Over 2.5 2.56
Over 3.5 5.3
Under 1.5 2.84
Under 2.5 1.62
Under 3.5 1.21

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.5
Over 1.5 3.5

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.3
Over 9.5 1.54
Over 10.5 1.87
Over 11.5 2.38

Racing Goals

Over 0.5 1.23
Over 1.5 2.21

Cerro Largo Goals

Over 0.5 1.6
Over 1.5 4.1

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Melbourne Victory II vs Preston Lions W 06:00 BST | Victoria NPL Women, Australia Melbourne Victory II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Preston Lions W have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    85% combined
  • Broadmeadow Magic vs Edgeworth Eagles 04:00 BST | Northern Nsw, Australia Broadmeadow Magic have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    83% combined
  • Samford Rangers vs Taringa Rovers 07:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 2, Australia Samford Rangers have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · Taringa Rovers have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    83% combined
  • Bettembourg vs Etzella Ettelbrück 15:00 BST | Promotion d'Honneur, Luxembourg Bettembourg have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/14 home matches this season · Etzella Ettelbrück have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/14 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    82% combined

Racing vs Cerro Largo Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Racing vs Cerro Largo?

Over 8.5 Corners — Racing see 9+ corners in 60% of home games, Cerro Largo in 80% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Which team is likely to win, Racing or Cerro Largo?

Racing have a slight form edge at home (50% wins) over Cerro Largo on the road (40% wins) in Primera Division. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Racing and Cerro Largo?

Possibly — Racing frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Cerro Largo are lower on the road (40%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Racing and Cerro Largo?

Uncertain — Racing have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games, Cerro Largo in 40% of away games in Primera Division. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Racing or Cerro Largo?

Cerro Largo have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of away games compared to Racing's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Racing and Cerro Largo?

Possibly — Cerro Largo frequently reach high corner counts away (80%), while Racing are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Central Español vs Defensor Sporting

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

Racing vs Cerro Largo

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 19:00 BST

Albion vs Wanderers

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 22:00 BST

Deportivo Maldonado vs Danubio

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Monday 18th May, 22:30 BST

Liverpool vs Racing

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Defensor Sporting vs Peñarol

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Cerro vs Central Español

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Danubio vs Juventud

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)