Deportivo Maldonado vs Danubio

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay
🕒 Monday 18th May, 22:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 3.5 Goals

Deportivo Maldonado sit 5th in the table after 15 games, averaging 1.5 goals scored and 1 conceded per home match this season. Danubio are 2nd after 15 games, averaging 0.9 scored and 1.7 conceded on the road. Deportivo Maldonado have the stronger home record this season (6/10, 60%) against a Danubio side who've won 3/10 away (30%).

Both sides consistently see 2+ goals — Deportivo Maldonado in 80% of home games, Danubio in 80% away. Three or more is less certain, but Over 1.5 Goals is well supported by the data from both sides.

Deportivo Maldonado frequently see both teams score at home (60%, 6/10). Danubio are lower on the road (50%, 5/10) — they've scored in 60% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Deportivo Maldonado see 9+ corners in 20% of home games, Danubio in 30% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Under 3.5 Goals — Deportivo Maldonado have stayed under 4 goals in 90% of home matches, Danubio in 80% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Primera Division table for the 2026 season, with Deportivo Maldonado (5th) and Danubio (2nd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Primera Division 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Racing 15 9 4 2 23:14 +9 31
2 Deportivo Maldonado H 15 9 2 4 24:16 +8 29
3 Albion 15 8 4 3 26:16 +10 28
4 Peñarol 15 8 3 4 23:16 +7 27
5 Nacional 16 8 1 7 28:22 +6 25
6 Central Español 15 7 3 5 23:22 +1 24
7 Montevideo City Torque 16 6 5 5 23:18 +5 23
8 Defensor Sporting 15 5 6 4 13:11 +2 21
9 Wanderers 15 6 2 7 16:21 -5 20
10 Liverpool 15 5 5 5 20:18 +2 20
11 Danubio A 15 4 6 5 17:21 -4 18
12 Cerro Largo 15 5 2 8 16:19 -3 17
13 Boston River 15 5 2 8 14:20 -6 17
14 Juventud 15 4 3 8 17:22 -5 15
15 Cerro 15 2 4 9 8:24 -16 10
16 Atlético Progreso 15 2 4 9 12:23 -11 10

Team Form

Deportivo Maldonado hold a clear edge in home form this season (60% wins), while Danubio have been less consistent on the road (30%). Home advantage could be decisive here.

Deportivo Maldonado (Home Form) Danubio (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Lost 2 (20%) 5 (50%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Deportivo Maldonado frequently see both teams score at home (60%), while Danubio are less consistent on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Deportivo Maldonado (Home Form) Danubio (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Both sides regularly see 2+ goals in their matches (Deportivo Maldonado 80% at home, Danubio 80% away), though 3+ is less consistent. Over 1.5 Goals looks the more reliable selection.

Over Goals

Deportivo Maldonado (Home Form) Danubio (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Deportivo Maldonado (Home Form) Danubio (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 9 (90%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Deportivo Maldonado have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Danubio in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Deportivo Maldonado (Home Form) Danubio (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Deportivo Maldonado (Home Form) Danubio (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Deportivo Maldonado (Home Form) Danubio (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 15 (1.5 avg) 9 (0.9 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 10 (1 avg) 17 (1.7 avg)

Match Corners

Deportivo Maldonado (20% Over 8.5 at home) and Danubio (30% away) have both featured in predominantly low-corner matches this season. Set-piece opportunities may be limited.

Deportivo Maldonado (Home Form) Danubio (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 8.5 Corners 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 9.5 Corners 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 10.5 Corners 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Deportivo Maldonado have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

Danubio have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

Deportivo Maldonado (Home Form) Danubio (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Deportivo Maldonado (Home Form) Danubio (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 3 (30%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Deportivo Maldonado vs Danubio across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Deportivo Maldonado 1.96
Draw 2.94
Danubio 3.4

Half Time Result

Deportivo Maldonado 2.75
Draw 2.05
Danubio 4.5

Both Teams to Score

Yes 2
No 1.72

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.42
Over 2.5 2.22
Over 3.5 3.95
Under 1.5 2.75
Under 2.5 1.54
Under 3.5 1.2

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.5
Over 1.5 3.4

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.72
Over 9.5 2.2
Over 10.5 3
Over 11.5 4

Deportivo Maldonado Goals

Over 0.5 1.28
Over 1.5 2.25

Danubio Goals

Over 0.5 1.53
Over 1.5 3.75

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Broadmeadow Magic Res. vs Edgeworth Eagles Res. 02:00 BST | Northern NSW Reserve League, Australia Broadmeadow Magic Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.33
    85% combined
  • Melbourne Victory II vs Preston Lions W 06:00 BST | Victoria NPL Women, Australia Melbourne Victory II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Preston Lions W have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    85% combined
  • Deportes Limache vs Universidad Católica 01:00 BST | Primera Division, Chile Deportes Limache have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 home matches this season · Universidad Católica have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.7
    83% combined
  • Broadmeadow Magic vs Edgeworth Eagles 04:00 BST | Northern Nsw, Australia Broadmeadow Magic have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.33
    83% combined

Deportivo Maldonado vs Danubio Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Deportivo Maldonado vs Danubio?

Under 3.5 Goals — Deportivo Maldonado have stayed under 4 goals in 90% of home matches, Danubio in 80% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Which team is likely to win, Deportivo Maldonado or Danubio?

Deportivo Maldonado hold a clear form advantage — they've won 60% of home games in Primera Division this season, while Danubio have won only 30% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Deportivo Maldonado and Danubio?

Mixed — Deportivo Maldonado have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Danubio in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Primera Division fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Deportivo Maldonado and Danubio?

Uncertain — Deportivo Maldonado have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Danubio in 60% of away games in Primera Division. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Deportivo Maldonado or Danubio?

Deportivo Maldonado have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 10% of home games compared to Danubio's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Deportivo Maldonado and Danubio?

Unlikely — Deportivo Maldonado (20% Over 8.5 at home) and Danubio (30% away) have both featured in predominantly low-corner matches in Primera Division.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Central Español vs Defensor Sporting

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

Racing vs Cerro Largo

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 19:00 BST

Albion vs Wanderers

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 22:00 BST

Deportivo Maldonado vs Danubio

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Monday 18th May, 22:30 BST

Cerro vs Central Español

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Danubio vs Juventud

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Wanderers vs Deportivo Maldonado

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Nacional vs Albion

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)