Cerro vs Central Español

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay
🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 3.5 Goals

Cerro average 0.5 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per home match this season. Central Español average 1.1 scored and 1.3 conceded in away fixtures. Cerro have won 2/10 home games (20%) this season; Central Español have won 3/10 on the road (30%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Cerro have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 0% of home games this season (0/10); Central Español in 50% away (5/10). Cerro average 0.5 scored and 0.6 conceded at home, Central Español 1.1 and 1.3 on the road.

Both sides have solid defensive records in context. Cerro have seen BTTS in only 30% of home games (3/10); Central Español in 40% away (4/10). At least one clean sheet looks likely.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Cerro see 8+ in 70% of home games, Central Español in 70% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Under 3.5 Goals — Cerro have stayed under 4 goals in 100% of home matches, Central Español in 80% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Primera Division table for the 2026 season, with Cerro (th) and Central Español (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Primera Division 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Racing 15 9 4 2 23:14 +9 31
2 Deportivo Maldonado 15 9 2 4 24:16 +8 29
3 Albion 15 8 4 3 26:16 +10 28
4 Peñarol 15 8 3 4 23:16 +7 27
5 Nacional 16 8 1 7 28:22 +6 25
6 Central Español A 15 7 3 5 23:22 +1 24
7 Montevideo City Torque 16 6 5 5 23:18 +5 23
8 Defensor Sporting 15 5 6 4 13:11 +2 21
9 Wanderers 15 6 2 7 16:21 -5 20
10 Liverpool 15 5 5 5 20:18 +2 20
11 Danubio 15 4 6 5 17:21 -4 18
12 Cerro Largo 15 5 2 8 16:19 -3 17
13 Boston River 15 5 2 8 14:20 -6 17
14 Juventud 15 4 3 8 17:22 -5 15
15 Cerro H 15 2 4 9 8:24 -16 10
16 Atlético Progreso 15 2 4 9 12:23 -11 10

Team Form

Cerro have won 20% of home games this season, Central Español 30% away. The form table below gives the full picture heading into this match.

Cerro (Home Form) Central Español (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Lost 3 (30%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Cerro (30% BTTS at home) and Central Español (40% BTTS away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches this season. A clean sheet for one side looks the more likely outcome.

Cerro (Home Form) Central Español (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 3 (30%) 4 (40%)

Match Goals

Cerro have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 0% of home games, Central Español in 50% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Cerro (Home Form) Central Español (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 0 (0%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Cerro (Home Form) Central Español (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Under 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Under 2.5 Goals 10 (100%) 5 (50%)
Under 3.5 Goals 10 (100%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Cerro have scored 2+ goals in 0% of home games this season, Central Español in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Cerro (Home Form) Central Español (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Cerro (Home Form) Central Español (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Cerro (Home Form) Central Español (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 5 (0.5 avg) 11 (1.1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 6 (0.6 avg) 13 (1.3 avg)

Match Corners

Cerro regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Central Español are lower on the road (60%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Cerro (Home Form) Central Español (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 10.5 Corners 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Cerro have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 50% of home matches.

Central Español have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 50% of away matches.

Corners Won

Cerro (Home Form) Central Español (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Cerro (Home Form) Central Español (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Melbourne Victory II vs Preston Lions W 06:00 BST | Victoria NPL Women, Australia Melbourne Victory II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Preston Lions W have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    85% combined
  • Broadmeadow Magic vs Edgeworth Eagles 04:00 BST | Northern Nsw, Australia Broadmeadow Magic have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    83% combined
  • Samford Rangers vs Taringa Rovers 07:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 2, Australia Samford Rangers have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · Taringa Rovers have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    83% combined
  • Bettembourg vs Etzella Ettelbrück 15:00 BST | Promotion d'Honneur, Luxembourg Bettembourg have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/14 home matches this season · Etzella Ettelbrück have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/14 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    82% combined

Cerro vs Central Español Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Cerro vs Central Español?

Under 3.5 Goals — Cerro have stayed under 4 goals in 100% of home matches, Central Español in 80% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Which team is likely to win, Cerro or Central Español?

Central Español hold a slight form advantage away (30% wins) over Cerro at home (20% wins) in Primera Division. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Cerro and Central Español?

Unlikely — Cerro (30% BTTS at home) and Central Español (40% away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches in Primera Division. A clean sheet for one side looks the more probable outcome.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Cerro and Central Español?

Uncertain — Cerro have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 0% of home games, Central Español in 50% of away games in Primera Division. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Cerro or Central Español?

Central Español have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of away games compared to Cerro's 0% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Cerro and Central Español?

Possibly — Cerro regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Central Español are lower on the road (60%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Central Español vs Defensor Sporting

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

Racing vs Cerro Largo

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 19:00 BST

Albion vs Wanderers

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 22:00 BST

Deportivo Maldonado vs Danubio

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Monday 18th May, 22:30 BST

Defensor Sporting vs Peñarol

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Cerro vs Central Español

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Danubio vs Juventud

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Wanderers vs Deportivo Maldonado

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)