Centre Chiefs vs Gaborone United

📍 Premier League, Botswana
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

Centre Chiefs average 1 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per home match this season. Gaborone United average 1.3 scored and 0.4 conceded in away fixtures. Gaborone United carry the better away form into this fixture (7/10, 70%), while Centre Chiefs have won 5/10 at home (50%).

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Centre Chiefs have seen 3+ goals in only 20% of home fixtures; Gaborone United in 30% away. Centre Chiefs average 1 scored and 0.6 conceded at home, Gaborone United 1.3 and 0.4 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

Both sides have solid defensive records in context. Centre Chiefs have seen BTTS in only 40% of home games (4/10); Gaborone United in 20% away (2/10). At least one clean sheet looks likely.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Centre Chiefs see 9+ corners in 40% of home games, Gaborone United in 10% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals — Centre Chiefs have stayed under 3 goals in 80% of home games, Gaborone United in 70% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Premier League table for the 2025/2026 season, with Centre Chiefs (th) and Gaborone United (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Premier League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Gaborone United A 25 19 4 2 53:14 +39 61
2 Sua Flamingoes 27 16 5 6 40:27 +13 53
3 Centre Chiefs H 26 14 8 4 34:14 +20 50
4 Galaxy 24 14 6 4 44:16 +28 48
5 Township Rollers 26 13 6 7 32:24 +8 45
6 Nico United 27 10 12 5 28:21 +7 42
7 Morupule Wanderers 28 12 5 11 36:32 +4 41
8 Orapa United 27 10 10 7 33:30 +3 40
9 BDF XI 27 7 9 11 28:37 -9 30
10 TAFIC 28 6 11 11 19:25 -6 29
11 Police XI 27 6 10 11 17:27 -10 28
12 Matebele 27 6 9 12 26:35 -9 27
13 Extension Gunners 27 5 8 14 22:42 -20 23
14 Santa Green FC 27 6 4 17 21:49 -28 22
15 Black Lions FC 26 5 6 15 12:33 -21 21
16 Calendar Stars 25 4 5 16 12:31 -19 17

Team Form

Gaborone United have shown strong away form this season (70% wins), while Centre Chiefs have been less dominant at home (50%). The visitors may have the form edge in this one.

Centre Chiefs (Home Form) Gaborone United (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Drawn 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Lost 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Centre Chiefs (40% BTTS at home) and Gaborone United (20% BTTS away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches this season. A clean sheet for one side looks the more likely outcome.

Centre Chiefs (Home Form) Gaborone United (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 2 (20%)

Match Goals

Centre Chiefs (20% Over 2.5 at home) and Gaborone United (30% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches this season. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Over Goals

Centre Chiefs (Home Form) Gaborone United (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Under Goals

Centre Chiefs (Home Form) Gaborone United (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Under 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Under 2.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Under 3.5 Goals 9 (90%) 9 (90%)

Team Goals

Centre Chiefs have scored 2+ goals in 0% of home games this season, Gaborone United in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Centre Chiefs (Home Form) Gaborone United (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Centre Chiefs (Home Form) Gaborone United (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Centre Chiefs (Home Form) Gaborone United (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 10 (1 avg) 13 (1.3 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 6 (0.6 avg) 4 (0.4 avg)

Match Corners

Centre Chiefs have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 40% of home games, Gaborone United in 20% of away games. The full corners breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Centre Chiefs (Home Form) Gaborone United (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 10.5 Corners 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 11.5 Corners 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

Centre Chiefs have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

Gaborone United have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

Centre Chiefs (Home Form) Gaborone United (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Centre Chiefs (Home Form) Gaborone United (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Centre Chiefs and Gaborone United. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

14 Nov 2025
Gaborone United
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Centre Chiefs
05 Mar 2025
Gaborone United
0 – 1 HT: 0-0
Centre Chiefs
10 Dec 2024
Centre Chiefs
2 – 3 HT: 1-1
Gaborone United
24 May 2019
Gaborone United
1 – 0 HT: 1-0
Centre Chiefs
15 Sep 2018
Centre Chiefs
0 – 1 HT: 0-0
Gaborone United

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Śląsk Wrocław vs ŁKS Łódź 17:30 BST | 1. Liga, Poland Śląsk Wrocław have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/14 home matches this season · ŁKS Łódź have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.65
    68% combined

Centre Chiefs vs Gaborone United Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Centre Chiefs vs Gaborone United?

Under 2.5 Goals — Centre Chiefs have stayed under 3 goals in 80% of home games, Gaborone United in 70% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, Centre Chiefs or Gaborone United?

Gaborone United hold a slight form advantage away (70% wins) over Centre Chiefs at home (50% wins) in Premier League. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Centre Chiefs and Gaborone United?

Unlikely — Centre Chiefs (40% BTTS at home) and Gaborone United (20% away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches in Premier League. A clean sheet for one side looks the more probable outcome.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Centre Chiefs and Gaborone United?

Unlikely — Centre Chiefs (20% Over 2.5 at home) and Gaborone United (30% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches in Premier League. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Centre Chiefs or Gaborone United?

Gaborone United have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of away games compared to Centre Chiefs's 0% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Centre Chiefs and Gaborone United?

Centre Chiefs have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 40% of home games, Gaborone United in 20% of away games in Premier League. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

BDF XI vs Township Rollers

📍 Premier League, Botswana

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Sua Flamingoes vs Morupule Wanderers

📍 Premier League, Botswana

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Centre Chiefs vs Gaborone United

📍 Premier League, Botswana

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Nico United vs TAFIC

📍 Premier League, Botswana

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Police XI vs Black Lions FC

📍 Premier League, Botswana

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Santa Green FC vs Orapa United

📍 Premier League, Botswana

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Calendar Stars vs Extension Gunners

📍 Premier League, Botswana

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Galaxy vs Matebele

📍 Premier League, Botswana

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)