Chaves vs Penafiel

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal
🕒 Sunday 8th February, 00:00 GMT

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

See Stats Below

Chaves sit 11th in the table after 18 games, averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per home match this season. Penafiel are 18th after 18 games, averaging 0.9 scored and 1.6 conceded on the road. Chaves have won 4/10 home games (40%) this season; Penafiel have won 2/10 on the road (20%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Chaves have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games this season (4/10); Penafiel in 50% away (5/10). Chaves average 1.2 scored and 1.2 conceded at home, Penafiel 0.9 and 1.6 on the road.

BTTS figures are mid-range for both sides — Chaves at 40% in home games (4/10), Penafiel at 50% away (5/10). Neither a clear yes nor no based on the stats alone.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Chaves see 9+ corners in 40% of home games, Penafiel in 60% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: No single market stands out strongly for this fixture — browse the full stats below to find your own angle.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Liga Portugal 2 table for the 2025/2026 season, with Chaves (11th) and Penafiel (18th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Liga Portugal 2 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Marítimo 34 20 6 8 50:29 +21 66
2 Academico Viseu 34 17 8 9 58:33 +25 59
3 Torreense 34 18 5 11 46:33 +13 59
4 Vizela 34 14 9 11 39:40 -1 51
5 Porto II 34 15 6 13 41:42 -1 51
6 União de Leiria 33 13 10 10 50:44 +6 49
7 Leixões 33 14 5 14 44:54 -10 47
8 Feirense 33 12 9 12 35:38 -3 45
9 Chaves H 34 13 6 15 42:40 +2 45
10 Benfica II 34 11 11 12 43:44 -1 44
11 Lusitania FC Lourosa 33 11 10 12 43:50 -7 43
12 Sporting CP II 34 13 3 18 41:34 +7 42
13 Penafiel A 33 11 8 14 36:37 -1 41
14 Felgueiras 1932 33 10 11 12 29:37 -8 41
15 Farense 33 10 10 13 31:36 -5 40
16 Portimonense SAD 33 10 7 16 38:49 -11 37
17 Paços de Ferreira 33 8 12 13 32:47 -15 36
18 UD Oliveirense 33 8 10 15 33:44 -11 34

Team Form

Penafiel have lost 70% of their away matches this season, while Chaves have been more solid at home (50% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Chaves (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Lost 5 (50%) 7 (70%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Chaves have seen both teams score in 40% of home games, Penafiel in 50% of away games. The full BTTS breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Chaves (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Chaves have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Penafiel in 50% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Chaves (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Chaves (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Chaves have scored 2+ goals in 0% of home games this season, Penafiel in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Chaves (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Chaves (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Chaves (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 12 (1.2 avg) 9 (0.9 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 12 (1.2 avg) 16 (1.6 avg)

Match Corners

Penafiel frequently reach high corner counts away from home (80%), while Chaves are lower at home (40%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Chaves (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 5 (50%) 9 (90%)
Over 8.5 Corners 4 (40%) 8 (80%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 0 (0%) 4 (40%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Chaves have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

Penafiel have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Chaves (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Chaves (Home Form) Penafiel (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Chaves and Penafiel. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

30 Aug 2025
Penafiel
0 – 2 HT: 0-1
Chaves
15 May 2025
Penafiel
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Chaves
04 Jan 2025
Chaves
0 – 1 HT: 0-1
Penafiel
18 Jul 2023
Penafiel
1 – 2 HT: 0-0
Chaves
06 Mar 2022
Penafiel
2 – 1 HT: 0-1
Chaves
10 Oct 2021
Chaves
3 – 1 HT: 0-1
Penafiel
29 Mar 2021
Chaves
2 – 1 HT: 1-1
Penafiel
09 Nov 2020
Penafiel
1 – 0 HT: 0-0
Chaves
17 Feb 2020
Penafiel
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Chaves
01 Sep 2019
Chaves
2 – 1 HT: 1-0
Penafiel

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Chaves vs Penafiel across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Chaves 1.74
Draw 3.8
Penafiel 5.8

Half Time Result

Chaves 2.3
Draw 2.21
Penafiel 5.82

Double Chance

Chaves or Draw 1.14
Chaves or Penafiel 1.27
Draw or Penafiel 2.06

Both Teams to Score

Yes 2.16
No 1.82

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.41
Over 2.5 1.81
Over 3.5 4.22
Under 1.5 3.27
Under 2.5 1.76
Under 3.5 1.29

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.43
Over 1.5 3.05

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.12
Over 9.5 1.52
Over 10.5 1.95
Over 11.5 2.15

Chaves Goals

Over 0.5 1.18
Over 1.5 1.98

Penafiel Goals

Over 0.5 1.69
Over 1.5 3.9

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Melbourne Victory II vs Preston Lions W 06:00 BST | Victoria NPL Women, Australia Melbourne Victory II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Preston Lions W have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    85% combined
  • Broadmeadow Magic vs Edgeworth Eagles 04:00 BST | Northern Nsw, Australia Broadmeadow Magic have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    83% combined
  • Samford Rangers vs Taringa Rovers 07:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 2, Australia Samford Rangers have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · Taringa Rovers have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    83% combined
  • Bettembourg vs Etzella Ettelbrück 15:00 BST | Promotion d'Honneur, Luxembourg Bettembourg have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/14 home matches this season · Etzella Ettelbrück have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/14 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    82% combined

Chaves vs Penafiel Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Chaves vs Penafiel?

No single market stands out strongly for this fixture — browse the full stats above to find your own angle.

Which team is likely to win, Chaves or Penafiel?

Chaves have a slight form edge at home (40% wins) over Penafiel on the road (20% wins) in Liga Portugal 2. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Chaves and Penafiel?

Mixed — Chaves have seen BTTS in 40% of home games, Penafiel in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Liga Portugal 2 fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Chaves and Penafiel?

Uncertain — Chaves have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Penafiel in 50% of away games in Liga Portugal 2. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Chaves or Penafiel?

Penafiel have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 0% of away games compared to Chaves's 0% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Chaves and Penafiel?

Possibly — Penafiel frequently reach high corner counts away (80%), while Chaves are lower at home (40%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Remo vs São Paulo

📍 Serie A, Brazil

🕒 Saturday 30th May, 23:30 BST

Highlanders vs Hunters

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Wednesday 27th May, 01:00 BST

Artilheiros vs Benfica de Macau

📍 FA Cup, Macau

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 14:00 BST

Aarhus Fremad vs Aalborg BK

📍 First Division, Denmark

🕒 Friday 22nd May, 17:00 BST

AGAMA vs Chicken Inn

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Friday 29th May, 01:00 BST

Liepāja vs FC Daugavpils

📍 Virsliga, Latvia

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 13:00 BST

Bandari vs Tusker

📍 Premier League, Kenya

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 13:00 BST

Binah vs Espoir

📍 Championnat National, Togo

🕒 Sunday 31st May, 01:00 BST

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)