Highlanders vs Hunters

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe
🕒 Wednesday 27th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 3.5 Goals

Highlanders average 0.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per home match this season. Hunters average 0.5 scored and 2.2 conceded in away fixtures. Highlanders have won 1/10 home games (10%) this season; Hunters have won 0/6 on the road (0%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Highlanders have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 10% of home games this season (1/10); Hunters in 50% away (3/6). Highlanders average 0.7 scored and 0.7 conceded at home, Hunters 0.5 and 2.2 on the road.

Highlanders frequently see both teams score at home (60%, 6/10). Hunters are lower on the road (50%, 3/6) — they've scored in 50% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Highlanders see 9+ corners in 30% of home games, Hunters in 0% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Under 3.5 Goals — Highlanders have stayed under 4 goals in 100% of home matches, Hunters in 83.33% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Premier Soccer League table for the 2026 season, with Highlanders (th) and Hunters (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Premier Soccer League 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 CAPS United 12 8 2 2 16:8 +8 26
2 Hardrock 12 7 3 2 19:7 +12 24
3 Ngezi Platinum 12 5 7 0 15:10 +5 22
4 Scotland Mabvuku 12 5 6 1 14:6 +8 21
5 Herentals 12 5 4 3 16:14 +2 19
6 Simba Bhora 12 5 4 3 11:7 +4 19
7 Chicken Inn 12 5 3 4 10:9 +1 18
8 MWOS 12 4 6 2 11:9 +2 18
9 Dynamos 12 4 6 2 14:11 +3 18
10 Highlanders H 12 3 8 1 10:7 +3 17
11 Platinum 12 3 7 2 10:10 0 16
12 Bulawayo Chiefs 12 3 6 3 11:11 0 15
13 Kariba 12 2 6 4 7:8 -1 12
14 Hunters A 12 1 7 4 7:16 -9 10
15 Triangle United 12 2 2 8 8:13 -5 8
16 TelOne 12 1 4 7 9:18 -9 7
17 Manica 12 1 3 8 5:17 -12 6
18 AGAMA 12 0 4 8 9:21 -12 4

Team Form

Hunters have lost 66.67% of their away matches this season, while Highlanders have been more solid at home (10% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Highlanders (Home Form) Hunters (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 6
Won 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Drawn 8 (80%) 2 (33.33%)
Lost 1 (10%) 4 (66.67%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Highlanders frequently see both teams score at home (60%), while Hunters are less consistent on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Highlanders (Home Form) Hunters (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 6
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 3 (50%)

Match Goals

Highlanders have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 10% of home games, Hunters in 50% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Highlanders (Home Form) Hunters (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 6
Over 0.5 Goals 7 (70%) 5 (83.33%)
Over 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 4 (66.67%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1 (10%) 3 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (16.67%)

Under Goals

Highlanders (Home Form) Hunters (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 6
Under 0.5 Goals 3 (30%) 5 (16.67%)
Under 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 6 (33.33%)
Under 2.5 Goals 9 (90%) 7 (50%)
Under 3.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (83.33%)

Team Goals

Highlanders have scored 2+ goals in 0% of home games this season, Hunters in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Highlanders (Home Form) Hunters (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 6
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 3 (50%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Highlanders (Home Form) Hunters (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 6
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 5 (83.33%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 3 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (33.33%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (16.67%)

Goal Totals

Highlanders (Home Form) Hunters (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 6
Total Goals Scored 7 (0.7 avg) 3 (0.5 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 7 (0.7 avg) 13 (2.17 avg)

Match Corners

Highlanders (30% Over 8.5 at home) and Hunters (16.67% away) have both featured in predominantly low-corner matches this season. Set-piece opportunities may be limited.

Highlanders (Home Form) Hunters (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 6
Over 7.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (33.33%)
Over 8.5 Corners 3 (30%) 1 (16.67%)
Over 9.5 Corners 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 11.5 Corners 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

Highlanders have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

Hunters have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of away matches.

Corners Won

Highlanders (Home Form) Hunters (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 6
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 1 (16.67%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 1 (16.67%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Highlanders (Home Form) Hunters (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 6
Over 4.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (16.67%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Melbourne Victory II vs Preston Lions W 06:00 BST | Victoria NPL Women, Australia Melbourne Victory II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Preston Lions W have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    85% combined
  • Broadmeadow Magic vs Edgeworth Eagles 04:00 BST | Northern Nsw, Australia Broadmeadow Magic have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    83% combined
  • Samford Rangers vs Taringa Rovers 07:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 2, Australia Samford Rangers have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · Taringa Rovers have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    83% combined
  • Bettembourg vs Etzella Ettelbrück 15:00 BST | Promotion d'Honneur, Luxembourg Bettembourg have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/14 home matches this season · Etzella Ettelbrück have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/14 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    82% combined

Highlanders vs Hunters Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Highlanders vs Hunters?

Under 3.5 Goals — Highlanders have stayed under 4 goals in 100% of home matches, Hunters in 83.33% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Which team is likely to win, Highlanders or Hunters?

Highlanders have a slight form edge at home (10% wins) over Hunters on the road (0% wins) in Premier Soccer League. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Highlanders and Hunters?

Mixed — Highlanders have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Hunters in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Premier Soccer League fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Highlanders and Hunters?

Uncertain — Highlanders have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 10% of home games, Hunters in 50% of away games in Premier Soccer League. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Highlanders or Hunters?

Hunters have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 0% of away games compared to Highlanders's 0% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Highlanders and Hunters?

Unlikely — Highlanders (30% Over 8.5 at home) and Hunters (16.67% away) have both featured in predominantly low-corner matches in Premier Soccer League.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Highlanders vs Ngezi Platinum

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

Dynamos vs Triangle United

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

MWOS vs Herentals

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

Chicken Inn vs Scotland Mabvuku

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 14:00 BST

AGAMA vs Kariba

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 14:00 BST

Herentals vs Simba Bhora

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 14:00 BST

Ngezi Platinum vs Bulawayo Chiefs

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 14:00 BST

Hunters vs TelOne

📍 Premier Soccer League, Zimbabwe

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 14:00 BST

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)