Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs Maccabi Haifa

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel
πŸ•’ Saturday 23rd May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Hapoel Be'er Sheva Over 1.5 Team Goals

Hapoel Be'er Sheva average 1.9 goals scored and 1 conceded per home match this season. Maccabi Haifa average 0.7 scored and 2.1 conceded in away fixtures. Hapoel Be'er Sheva have the stronger home record this season (6/10, 60%) against a Maccabi Haifa side who've won 2/10 away (20%).

Both sides consistently see 2+ goals β€” Hapoel Be'er Sheva in 90% of home games, Maccabi Haifa in 80% away. Three or more is less certain, but Over 1.5 Goals is well supported by the data from both sides.

Hapoel Be'er Sheva frequently see both teams score at home (70%, 7/10). Maccabi Haifa are lower on the road (40%, 4/10) β€” they've scored in 50% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Maccabi Haifa are involved in high-corner games on the road (10+ corners in 70% of away fixtures, 7/10). Hapoel Be'er Sheva are lower at home (50%), but the visitors' style tends to push the total up.

Our Prediction: Hapoel Be'er Sheva Over 1.5 Team Goals β€” they've scored 2+ goals in 70% of home games, while Maccabi Haifa have conceded 2+ in 60% of away games. A strong case for the home side to score freely.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Ligat ha'Al table for the 2025/2026 season, with Hapoel Be'er Sheva (th) and Maccabi Haifa (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Ligat ha'Al 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Hapoel Be'er Sheva H 33 22 7 4 71:31 +40 73
2 Beitar Jerusalem 33 21 8 4 75:38 +37 71
3 Maccabi Tel Aviv 32 18 8 6 67:38 +29 62
4 Hapoel Tel Aviv 32 18 7 7 53:28 +25 61
5 Maccabi Haifa A 33 13 9 11 56:43 +13 48
6 Maccabi Netanya 32 13 6 13 55:62 -7 45
7 Ironi Tiberias 32 11 8 13 43:56 -13 41
8 Ironi Kiryat Shmona 32 11 7 14 48:50 -2 40
9 Hapoel Petah Tikva 33 9 10 14 45:54 -9 37
10 Bnei Sakhnin 32 8 10 14 28:46 -18 34
11 Hapoel Jerusalem 32 7 10 15 26:41 -15 31
12 Hapoel Haifa 32 7 10 15 36:51 -15 31
13 Ashdod 32 5 10 17 35:60 -25 25
14 Maccabi Bnei Raina 32 6 4 22 25:65 -40 22

Team Form

Hapoel Be'er Sheva hold a clear edge in home form this season (60% wins), while Maccabi Haifa have been less consistent on the road (20%). Home advantage could be decisive here.

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Haifa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Lost 0 (0%) 6 (60%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Hapoel Be'er Sheva frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Maccabi Haifa are less consistent on the road (40%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Haifa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 4 (40%)

Match Goals

Both sides regularly see 2+ goals in their matches (Hapoel Be'er Sheva 90% at home, Maccabi Haifa 80% away), though 3+ is less consistent. Over 1.5 Goals looks the more reliable selection.

Over Goals

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Haifa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Haifa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

Hapoel Be'er Sheva have scored 2+ goals in 30% of home games this season, Maccabi Haifa in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Haifa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 5 (50%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Haifa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Haifa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 19 (1.9 avg) 7 (0.7 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 10 (1 avg) 21 (2.1 avg)

Match Corners

Both Hapoel Be'er Sheva (70% Over 8.5 at home) and Maccabi Haifa (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches. Expect plenty of set-piece opportunities from both sides.

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Haifa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 10.5 Corners 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 12.5 Corners 4 (40%) 4 (40%)

Team Corners

Hapoel Be'er Sheva win 6+ corners in 60% of home games, generating decent attacking corner opportunities, and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Maccabi Haifa have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Haifa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 4 (40%)

Corners Conceded

Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Home Form) Maccabi Haifa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

⚽ Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • O. Charleroi vs Kortrijk U21 19:00 BST | Reserve Pro League, Belgium O. Charleroi have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/11 home matches this season · Kortrijk U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    95% combined
  • Brisbane Roar II vs Queensland Lions 10:15 BST | Npl Queensland, Australia Brisbane Roar II have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · Queensland Lions have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    91% combined
  • Patro Eisden U21 vs RAAL La LouviΓ¨re U21 19:00 BST | Reserve Pro League, Belgium Patro Eisden U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 home matches this season · RAAL La LouviΓ¨re U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Shanghai Port vs Zhejiang 12:35 BST | Super League, China Shanghai Port have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · Zhejiang have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    81% combined

Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs Maccabi Haifa Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs Maccabi Haifa?

Hapoel Be'er Sheva Over 1.5 Goals β€” they've scored 2+ in 70% of home games, while Maccabi Haifa have conceded 2+ in 60% of away games. A strong case for the home side to score freely.

Which team is likely to win, Hapoel Be'er Sheva or Maccabi Haifa?

Hapoel Be'er Sheva hold a clear form advantage β€” they've won 60% of home games in Ligat ha'Al this season, while Maccabi Haifa have won only 20% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Hapoel Be'er Sheva and Maccabi Haifa?

Possibly β€” Hapoel Be'er Sheva frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Maccabi Haifa are lower on the road (40%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Hapoel Be'er Sheva and Maccabi Haifa?

Uncertain β€” Hapoel Be'er Sheva have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Maccabi Haifa in 60% of away games in Ligat ha'Al. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Hapoel Be'er Sheva or Maccabi Haifa?

Hapoel Be'er Sheva have the stronger scoring record β€” 2+ goals in 30% of home games compared to Maccabi Haifa's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Hapoel Be'er Sheva and Maccabi Haifa?

Yes β€” both Hapoel Be'er Sheva (70% Over 8.5 at home) and Maccabi Haifa (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches in Ligat ha'Al. Plenty of set-piece opportunities expected.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Ironi Kiryat Shmona vs Ashdod

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Hapoel Haifa vs Bnei Sakhnin

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Maccabi Bnei Raina vs Maccabi Netanya

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Hapoel Jerusalem vs Ironi Tiberias

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Maccabi Haifa vs Hapoel Tel Aviv

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Tuesday 19th May, 01:00 BST

Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs Maccabi Tel Aviv

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Tuesday 19th May, 01:00 BST

Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Beitar Jerusalem

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Tuesday 19th May, 01:00 BST

Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Maccabi Tel Aviv

πŸ“ Ligat ha'Al, Israel

πŸ•’ Saturday 23rd May, 01:00 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5β€”these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)