Leixões vs Lusitania FC Lourosa

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 8.5 Corners

Leixões sit 7th in the table after 31 games, averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per home match this season. Lusitania FC Lourosa are 10th after 31 games, averaging 1.6 scored and 1.5 conceded on the road. Leixões have won 4/10 home games (40%) this season; Lusitania FC Lourosa have won 3/10 on the road (30%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Leixões have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games this season (6/10); Lusitania FC Lourosa in 60% away (6/10). Leixões average 1.4 scored and 1.8 conceded at home, Lusitania FC Lourosa 1.6 and 1.5 on the road.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Leixões in 60% of home games (6/10), Lusitania FC Lourosa in 60% away (6/10). Leixões have scored in 80% of home fixtures; Lusitania FC Lourosa in 70% of away games.

Both teams see 9+ corners in the majority of their games — Leixões at 70% at home (7/10), Lusitania FC Lourosa at 70% away (7/10). Over 8.5 Corners is well supported by the data.

Our Prediction: Over 8.5 Corners — Leixões see 9+ corners in 70% of home games, Lusitania FC Lourosa in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Liga Portugal 2 table for the 2025/2026 season, with Leixões (7th) and Lusitania FC Lourosa (10th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Liga Portugal 2 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Marítimo 33 20 6 7 49:26 +23 66
2 Academico Viseu 33 17 7 9 58:33 +25 58
3 Torreense 33 17 5 11 42:33 +9 56
4 Vizela 33 14 9 10 39:36 +3 51
5 União de Leiria 33 13 10 10 50:44 +6 49
6 Porto II 33 14 6 13 39:42 -3 48
7 Leixões H 33 14 5 14 44:54 -10 47
8 Feirense 33 12 9 12 35:38 -3 45
9 Benfica II 33 11 11 11 43:42 +1 44
10 Lusitania FC Lourosa A 33 11 10 12 43:50 -7 43
11 Chaves 33 12 6 15 39:39 0 42
12 Penafiel 33 11 8 14 36:37 -1 41
13 Felgueiras 1932 33 10 11 12 29:37 -8 41
14 Sporting CP II 33 13 2 18 41:34 +7 41
15 Farense 33 10 10 13 31:36 -5 40
16 Portimonense SAD 33 10 7 16 38:49 -11 37
17 Paços de Ferreira 33 8 12 13 32:47 -15 36
18 UD Oliveirense 33 8 10 15 33:44 -11 34

Team Form

Leixões have lost 50% of their home matches this season, while Lusitania FC Lourosa have been more resilient on the road (40% losses). The visitors may have a slight edge in consistency.

Leixões (Home Form) Lusitania FC Lourosa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Lost 5 (50%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Leixões have seen both teams score in 60% of home games this season, Lusitania FC Lourosa in 60% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Leixões (Home Form) Lusitania FC Lourosa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Leixões have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Lusitania FC Lourosa in 60% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Leixões (Home Form) Lusitania FC Lourosa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)

Under Goals

Leixões (Home Form) Lusitania FC Lourosa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)

Team Goals

Leixões have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Lusitania FC Lourosa in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Leixões (Home Form) Lusitania FC Lourosa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Leixões (Home Form) Lusitania FC Lourosa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Leixões (Home Form) Lusitania FC Lourosa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 14 (1.4 avg) 16 (1.6 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 18 (1.8 avg) 15 (1.5 avg)

Match Corners

Both Leixões (70% Over 8.5 at home) and Lusitania FC Lourosa (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches. Expect plenty of set-piece opportunities from both sides.

Leixões (Home Form) Lusitania FC Lourosa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Leixões win 6+ corners in 60% of home games, generating decent attacking corner opportunities, and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

Lusitania FC Lourosa have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Leixões (Home Form) Lusitania FC Lourosa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 8 (80%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 2 (20%)

Corners Conceded

Leixões (Home Form) Lusitania FC Lourosa (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Leixões vs Lusitania FC Lourosa across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Leixões 2.11
Draw 3.42
Lusitania FC Lourosa 3.31

Half Time Result

Leixões 2.7
Draw 2.25
Lusitania FC Lourosa 3.96

Double Chance

Leixões or Draw 1.29
Leixões or Lusitania FC Lourosa 1.33
Draw or Lusitania FC Lourosa 1.68

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.7
No 2.04

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.27
Over 2.5 1.88
Over 3.5 3.05
Under 1.5 3.57
Under 2.5 1.88
Under 3.5 1.33

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.35
Over 1.5 2.79

Leixões Goals

Over 0.5 1.2
Over 1.5 2.06

Lusitania FC Lourosa Goals

Over 0.5 1.36
Over 1.5 2.81

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Neuchâtel Xamax vs Étoile Carouge 19:15 BST | Challenge League, Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/17 home matches this season · Étoile Carouge have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/17 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    68% combined

Leixões vs Lusitania FC Lourosa Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Leixões vs Lusitania FC Lourosa?

Over 8.5 Corners — Leixões see 9+ corners in 70% of home games, Lusitania FC Lourosa in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Which team is likely to win, Leixões or Lusitania FC Lourosa?

Leixões have a slight form edge at home (40% wins) over Lusitania FC Lourosa on the road (30% wins) in Liga Portugal 2. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Leixões and Lusitania FC Lourosa?

Mixed — Leixões have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Lusitania FC Lourosa in 60% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Liga Portugal 2 fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Leixões and Lusitania FC Lourosa?

Uncertain — Leixões have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Lusitania FC Lourosa in 60% of away games in Liga Portugal 2. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Leixões or Lusitania FC Lourosa?

Lusitania FC Lourosa have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of away games compared to Leixões's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Leixões and Lusitania FC Lourosa?

Yes — both Leixões (70% Over 8.5 at home) and Lusitania FC Lourosa (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches in Liga Portugal 2. Plenty of set-piece opportunities expected.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Paços de Ferreira vs Penafiel

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Torreense vs Vizela

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

União de Leiria vs Feirense

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

UD Oliveirense vs Felgueiras 1932

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Academico Viseu vs Sporting CP II

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Leixões vs Lusitania FC Lourosa

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Porto II vs Benfica II

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Marítimo vs Chaves

📍 Liga Portugal 2, Portugal

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)