Los Angeles FC 2 vs Ventura County

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States
πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 03:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 2.5 Goals

Los Angeles FC 2 sit 16th in the table after 7 games, averaging 1.6 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per home match this season. Ventura County are 5th after 8 games, averaging 1.3 scored and 1.4 conceded on the road. Los Angeles FC 2 have won 4/10 home games (40%) this season; Ventura County have won 3/10 on the road (30%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Los Angeles FC 2 have been involved in high-scoring home games this season β€” Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 80% of their home fixtures (8/10). Ventura County are lower on the road (60%, 6/10), averaging 1.3 scored and 1.4 conceded away from home.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season β€” Los Angeles FC 2 in 80% of home games (8/10), Ventura County in 60% away (6/10). Los Angeles FC 2 have scored in 90% of home fixtures; Ventura County in 80% of away games.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season β€” Los Angeles FC 2 see 8+ in 70% of home games, Ventura County in 60% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals β€” Los Angeles FC 2 have seen 3+ goals in 80% of home games, Ventura County in 60% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full MLS Next Pro table for the 2026 season, with Los Angeles FC 2 (16th) and Ventura County (5th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

MLS Next Pro 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Houston Dynamo FC II 9 8 1 0 24:4 +20 25
2 New York RB II 9 7 2 0 22:9 +13 23
3 St. Louis City II 10 6 3 1 21:12 +9 21
4 Crown Legacy 10 6 3 1 29:13 +16 21
5 Atlanta United II 9 5 1 3 14:11 +3 16
6 Columbus Crew II 10 5 1 4 17:17 0 16
7 Ventura County A 11 4 4 3 19:16 +3 16
8 The Town FC 8 5 1 2 20:8 +12 16
9 Austin II 8 4 3 1 13:8 +5 15
10 Los Angeles FC 2 H 10 4 3 3 18:20 -2 15
11 Huntsville City 8 4 2 2 17:16 +1 14
12 Orlando City II 9 3 4 2 19:19 0 13
13 Philadelphia Union II 8 4 1 3 11:8 +3 13
14 Portland Timbers II 8 3 4 1 11:11 0 13
15 Minnesota United II 9 4 1 4 9:11 -2 13
16 Chattanooga 9 4 1 4 15:15 0 13
17 New England II 8 3 3 2 10:8 +2 12
18 North Texas 10 3 3 4 15:14 +1 12
19 Toronto II 9 3 2 4 14:15 -1 11
20 Chicago Fire II 9 2 4 3 10:13 -3 10
21 FC Cincinnati II 8 3 0 5 11:12 -1 9
22 Sporting Kansas City II 12 2 3 7 14:29 -15 9
23 New York City II 8 2 2 4 8:14 -6 8
24 Real Monarchs 8 2 2 4 13:15 -2 8
25 Whitecaps FC II 10 2 2 6 15:24 -9 8
26 Connecticut United 8 2 1 5 10:15 -5 7
27 Tacoma Defiance 10 1 3 6 10:18 -8 6
28 Carolina Core 9 0 4 5 10:19 -9 4
29 Colorado Rapids II 9 0 3 6 10:22 -12 3
30 Inter Miami II 9 0 3 6 10:23 -13 3

Team Form

Los Angeles FC 2 have lost 60% of their home matches this season, while Ventura County have been more resilient on the road (30% losses). The visitors may have a slight edge in consistency.

Los Angeles FC 2 (Home Form) Ventura County (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 0 (0%) 4 (40%)
Lost 6 (60%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Los Angeles FC 2 have seen both teams score in 80% of home games this season, Ventura County in 60% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net β€” the stats support a goal at each end.

Los Angeles FC 2 (Home Form) Ventura County (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 8 (80%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Los Angeles FC 2 frequently feature in high-scoring home matches (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Ventura County are lower on the road (60%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Over Goals

Los Angeles FC 2 (Home Form) Ventura County (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6 (60%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Los Angeles FC 2 (Home Form) Ventura County (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 4 (40%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Los Angeles FC 2 have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Ventura County in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Los Angeles FC 2 (Home Form) Ventura County (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Los Angeles FC 2 (Home Form) Ventura County (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Los Angeles FC 2 (Home Form) Ventura County (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 16 (1.6 avg) 13 (1.3 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 21 (2.1 avg) 14 (1.4 avg)

Match Corners

Both Los Angeles FC 2 (70% Over 7.5 at home) and Ventura County (60% Over 7.5 away) regularly see 8+ corners. A moderate-to-high corner count looks likely in this fixture.

Los Angeles FC 2 (Home Form) Ventura County (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 8.5 Corners 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 11.5 Corners 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 3 (30%)

Team Corners

Los Angeles FC 2 have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Ventura County have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 50% of away matches.

Corners Won

Los Angeles FC 2 (Home Form) Ventura County (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Los Angeles FC 2 (Home Form) Ventura County (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

⚽ Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San MartΓ­n San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San MartΓ­n San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

Los Angeles FC 2 vs Ventura County Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Los Angeles FC 2 vs Ventura County?

Over 2.5 Goals β€” Los Angeles FC 2 have seen 3+ goals in 80% of home games, Ventura County in 60% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Los Angeles FC 2 or Ventura County?

Los Angeles FC 2 have a slight form edge at home (40% wins) over Ventura County on the road (30% wins) in MLS Next Pro. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Los Angeles FC 2 and Ventura County?

Possibly β€” Los Angeles FC 2 frequently see both teams score at home (80%), while Ventura County are lower on the road (60%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Los Angeles FC 2 and Ventura County?

Possibly β€” Los Angeles FC 2 frequently feature in high-scoring home games (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Ventura County are lower on the road (60%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Los Angeles FC 2 or Ventura County?

Los Angeles FC 2 have the stronger scoring record β€” 2+ goals in 20% of home games compared to Ventura County's 10% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Los Angeles FC 2 and Ventura County?

Los Angeles FC 2 have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 50% of home games, Ventura County in 50% of away games in MLS Next Pro. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Carolina Core vs Chicago Fire II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 23:00 BST

Connecticut United vs Toronto II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 23:00 BST

Huntsville City vs Atlanta United II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Minnesota United II vs Houston Dynamo FC II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

North Texas vs Sporting Kansas City II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 01:30 BST

Los Angeles FC 2 vs Ventura County

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 03:00 BST

New England II vs Orlando City II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 19:00 BST

Philadelphia Union II vs Columbus Crew II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 20:00 BST

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5β€”these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)